1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il est l'heure de vous lever…

"Il est l'heure de vous lever."

Translation:It is time for you to get up.

April 9, 2013

108 Comments


AnnaTall

Shouldn't it be: It's time for you to get up?


neverfox

That's what I put and I was marked correct.


mere_des_chats

I think it is the contraction that is the problem. Duolingo is not a fan of that. "It is time to get up" was the suggested answer.


neverfox

In what sense? I've never seen DL have a problem with contractions, when they're correct contractions.


Sitesurf

We do have problems with contractions in English.

Some are not recognized for good reason: "it's" because of the usual confusion with "its".

Others have been legitimately entered as correct but are not recognized if an apostrophe is missing or an extra space added ("you're" is fine, but not "you re" or "you 're") - all those need to be sorted "by hand" (ie the system stocks them for us to decide if they are right or wrong = hours of extra work).

And last but not least, the system can (and does) suggest wrong contractions to learners, like "I've a horse".

Developers are working on the whole issue but it may take time for them to find a perfect solution.

In the meantime, since most En contractions are not required, it is far better to write in full letters.


ScottFerson

@sitesurf, it's interesting that you say "I've a horse" is a wrong contraction. It might be unusual, even rare, but owning a horse is pretty rare itself. Surely no one would blink at "I've an idea", so how is it a wrong contraction?


altajr

The words <it's> and <its> for a native english speaker should NEVER be confusing. They are two completely different words. Sadly they're misused by many native speakers becauce we seem to be getting dumber by the day/generation.


mere_des_chats

Duolingo is based on American English and "I've a horse" in the US would be "I have a horse" or the if "have" was contracted, then it would be an auxiliary verb to the main verb "get" and the sentence would be "I've got a horse".


mere_des_chats

@adlihtam, I know you are not asking Sitesurf to explain the reason language has quirky rules/standards. It just does and you just have to deal with it. I personally love that Duolingo and its staff are strict and do not excuse errors that are obviously wrong whether or not we can decipher what they mean simply because it is human nature to try to make sense of things even when they are dumb. I agree with contractions being done away with because as is obvious from your post, people would think "I've a horse" was a correctly written sentence when it isn't. Perhaps in slang or colloquial, spoken usage. So is "y'all" but I don't consider it permissible in a language course.


mere_des_chats

I personally have never tried to use them so I have no personal experience in this. I am just going by what I have seen in other discussions. I do know that people have gotten into debates of how "it's" should be accepted as a contraction of "it has" as well as "it is". I simply assumed that because DL could not be sure if the one responding meant one and not the other, that that might be why contractions were not accepted.

Kind of like how some people get mad when they miss a letter in an English word and DL marks them wrong when they felt they should be forgiven for a typo. But how can Duolingo be sure it was a typo and not a wrong entry due to not knowing better.


carloscids

I put exactly this sentence with no contraction and still it wasn't accepted


neverfox

If it wasn't accepted, I can almost certainly assure you that you didn't put exactly that sentence, as it's not only programmed as an acceptable answer but it's programmed as the best answer. Is it possible that you put "wake up"?


carloscids

I really did! It responds that the right answer is "got up" instead of "get up".. maybe it's different with the mobile app? Anyway i already reported it


neverfox

@carloscids Let me make sure I'm understand what sentence it was that you actually entered. "It is time to get up" or "It is time you get up." The former is accepted, the latter isn't.


gtmckee

Why is the "vous" in the sentence? Would it be wrong to say "il est l'heure de lever'?


Sitesurf

In this case, the verb is reflexive, ie always constructed with an object pronoun : je me lève, tu te lèves, il/elle/on se lève, nous nous levons, vous vous levez, ils/elles se lèvent.


Insurgentes

But why is "vous" used as the pronoun instead of the "se"? Wouldn't that make the sentence refer to another group of people? (It's time for YOU to get up)


mere_des_chats

My proposed answer "It is time for you to get up" was accepted (April 21, 2015).


AdrianJosh

it is time to wake you up; why can't it be like that?


mere_des_chats

I believe "to wake up" is se réveiller so maybe that would be il est l'heure de vous réveiller.


gtmckee

Ah! I understand now. Thank you.


ferynn

I agree this is not the best translation. "It is time for you to get up" would already be better (even is the closest translation would now be "Il est temps pour vous de vous lever". But apart from that, I'd say that "Il est l'heure se lever", using the infinitive form of "se lever" which means "to get up".


Superhrundel

in this case it would be "il est l'heure de se lever". but i think that phrase is using when somebody is talking with somebody else. For that reason is necessary to substitute "se" to one of the other pronoun, depending on whom you ask for. If it's one person, this will be "te lever", in other case it will be "vous leber". However, it's just only my opinion...


gtmckee

Thank you for explaining it.


MoreFyah

My French Barbie alarm clock used to tell me, "Bonjour. C'est l'heure de se lever. Réveillé toi! "


Sitesurf

"Réveille-toi !"

There is no accent on the ending -e in "réveille".


mere_des_chats

Aww...how darling! Now that's an alarm I would not mind waking up to. Probably would not annoy me the way most of them do!


Cheval_Blanc

The audio felt like "leur" here to me. Could a possible answer, based solely on the audio, be "He is lifting them to you." Just curious. Thank you.


BrandiSiek

I heard leur too, and though it made no sense, I didn't think of l'heure.


ferynn

"Il est leur de vous lever" makes no sense, sorry.


RonSercely

you can count me in this group. Really tough to hear l'heur without having seen it earlier in the course.


bdgawmk

I was caught with this in a difference phrase, "l'heure de la pause". The pronunciation of "leur" and "l'heure" seems to be the same, "lœʀ", so one has to recognise the phrase "l'heure de".


prky

Could you also begin with "C'est l'heure..."?


Sitesurf

Mais oui, bien sûr !


WilliamKer4

Pour commencer son emission sur France 24, R Febvre dit <<C'est l'heure de Face à Face>>.


Sitesurf

"c'est l'heure" is less formal than "il est l"heure" (so, moins joli).


AnnaTall

sorry, which one is 'moins joli' to the French? The formal 'Il est l'heure de...' or less formal 'c'est l'heure de..'? Merci


Sitesurf

"c'est l'heure" is moins joli. ;-)


AnnaTall

thought so, thank you x


Rungus

I wrote 'it's time you got up' and I think it should be accepted but I'm not sure why. I think I'm right that we use the past tense 'got' in this particular sentence construction, but can anyone tell me if I'm right? If not, I'll assume it's a colloquialism that I picked up in Norfolk or in Yorkshire.


Sitesurf

I imagine that "it's time you got up" would mean that your counterpart is still lying on its bed, but I may be wrong.


Rungus

I think I'd also say 'It's time you had a bath', not 'it's time you have a bath', again using a past tense verb. I don't think this is a colloquialism, so I've reported it to see what they say.


Sitesurf

This is probably the equivalent of our subjunctive, when expressing a will/wish.

= il est l'heure que vous vous leviez / que tu te lèves (both subj present)


AnnaTall

To express that 'it's time you GOT up' would be better perhaps.


kmajaa

"It's time" + past simple. You're correct, however, i was also marked wrong by Duolingo for "it's time you woke up".


mere_des_chats

I think one error may be your translation of se lever (to get up). Perhaps if the verb had been se réveiller, the "wake up" would have been OK. Not sure; just guessing.


hope197

Why is it "lever" instead of "levez"?


Sitesurf

l'heure de... can only be followed by a verb in infinitive = l'heure de manger, l'heure de partir...

The verb in infinitive is reflexive: "se lever" - l'heure de me lever, l'heure de te lever, l'heure de nous lever, l'heure de vous lever.

To be able to use "se lever" in a conjugated form in this sentence, you would need the conjunction "que" and the verb in subjunctive:

  • il est l'heure que vous vous leviez

LaKapsule44

Excuse me, I should be read all the comments before comments for seeing if an answer was not given... but it's too long, there are too comments...

Why It's time for you get up its correct but It's time you get up its not correct ?

Why get sometimes, or got other times ?


ThomasGabr13

'It is time you get up!' is not acceptable, but I can hear my mother saying this just as well as the 'It is time you got up.' and it means the same thing


Shruthi307136

It should be: It is time for you to get up


laureans

Why DL translate this phrase to an English past time?


AnujKumbha

"It is the hour of your awakening" was not correct?


vha2

That sounds weird in English, you'd never say that. "Awakening" has an almost biblical or demonic sounding connotation (to me at least). Sounds like something out of a horror movie.


seancenarox

Could you replace "vous" with "on" since it's "It's time to get up"?


Sitesurf

"vous" is in its reflexive pronoun role here, so if you wanted to use an impersonal sentence, you would need the reflexive pronoun used for "il" or "on", which is "se": "il est l'heure de se lever"


Janus8536

Mercifully, the owl also accepted 'It is time to get yourselves up.'


AnnaTall

vous avez de la chance... :)


eylemfr

why not : it is time to get you up? since the original sentence contains "vous" ?


PatrickJaye

@eylemfr

"It is time to get you up" suggests that the speaker is going to pull you out of bed.

What the French sentence means is - "it is time for you to get yourself up". Although that would work in English it is not the usual way of saying it so we just say "it is time to get up".


eylemfr

thank you very much for the clarification


mere_des_chats

Or "it is time for you to get up" would work too.


PatrickJaye

Yes true - that would also work ;)


leeviticus

is it incorrect to say "wake up" instead of "get up"? i feel like it can be implied to be the same


PatrickJaye

@Leeviticus

Yes it is wrong to say "wake up" instead of "get up". They are different things in both languages. You might wake up and spend an hour doing Duolingo (or whatever) before actually getting up- which is getting out of bed.

"get up" = "se lever"

"wake up" = "se réveiller"


alexandru.petre

How do you say wake up in french? My answer was not accepted


Sitesurf

to wake up = se réveiller


AlisherTairov

"It's time to get up" is correct. But still don't understand why "vous lever"


Sitesurf

for verb "lever" to mean "to get up" (from bed), you need its reflexive construction:

  • je lève la main = I raise my hand
  • je me lève tôt = I get up early

johans2103

Merci: "Il est leure de vous lever" il n'a pas de sens, mais c'est ce que j'ai compris.


EkaterinaB3

"It is time you got up" sounds too weird. There must be a mistake


LaKapsule44

Why we use here the preterit ? Vous lever is in infinitive.


roman2095

Another correct way of saying it using the infinitive is "It is time FOR you TO GET up". This is perhaps a slightly more gentle suggestion than "Its time you GOT up" but the latter is also a very common way of saying it. The reasons for the use of the past tense here would probably be a mystery to most of us English speakers even though we use it all the time. "It is time you got up" is a contraction of "It is time THAT you got up". So it might have similar origins to the French imperfect subjunctive in the subordinate clause but that is just a guess on my part.


LaKapsule44

In French, the imperfect subjunctive indicate an uncertain and unrealized action. Maybe, it's the same in English.


DrewDdmek

Why is there a "de" in this sentence?


Sitesurf

"de" seems to be everywhere in noun phrases or verbal phrases. No real reason for it, just something to learn.


FabiolaMCO

What is the meaning of "it is time you got up" ?? (Duolingo suggested me this)


mere_des_chats

It means you ought to get up now.

"It is (about) time you (past tense) means "you should (present tense) now"


vha2

It means get your ass out of bed


AlexanderM591721

I wrote " It is time to wake up". Sure it's not the same words but it falls into the same context.


Sitesurf

Again, "to wake up/se réveiller" is to get out of sleep and "to get up/se lever" is to get out of bed.


gpbalis

i put.......... it is time you get up......... and was marked wrong and told it should be......... got up ................why?


mere_des_chats

That is how English grammar works with that construction. It is good practice to read the thread before posting a question to avoid asking redundant questions. Please read the thread as this has been explained.


ZibranAhmed

Related question: "It is time for you to wake up" is, I'm assuming "Il est l'heure de vous/te reveiller", right? How would one say, "It is time for me to wake you up"? Would it be, "Il est l'heure que je vous/te reveille"? Thanks.


Sitesurf

Yes, perfect.


zhuxford

why is it 'l'heure...' and not 'du temps...'?


neverfox

You use l'heure to talk about clock-time. Temps is for the general concept of time.


DianaKim2

I put "It is the hour for you to get up" and it was marked incorrect : /


mere_des_chats

That is because it is not idiomatic. The correct and natural translation for il est l'heure is "it is time".


M.Wallis

Adlihtam .. Being an oldie now I'm impressed at how articulate at only 14 and further impressed that you are improving your language skills on do outside of what I will assume is an already full school curriculum. Keep learning I have a feeling you will go far.


Katniss1213

How do I know when Il means it or he


zhuxford

I find it's mostly through the given context. I know that's not the most definitive answer but I hope it helps :)


Sitesurf

"he" is a male human being, always.

Would you say "he is time to get up"?


RicCG

How would you say "It is time to get you up"?


ScottFerson

Following the discussion started by Cheval_Blanc below, how can I distinguish "est l'heure" from "et leur" phonetically? Do they sound exactly the same and one just has to discern the meaning from context?


mere_des_chats

Et and est sound different: AY and EH respectively. And also you know it is not et leur because "and their you got up" makes no sense.


cecilchase

'It "is" time you "got" up', has been given as a correct answer. Please explain the confusing tenses.


GloriaRoos

why isn't lever conjugated?


Sitesurf

Because it is preceded by the preposition "de".


kewan1569

Duolingo accepts the '


okeziestanley

Jeez! see what i wrote Il est leur de vous lever so wrong


ebrown130901

I put 'It is the hour to get yourself up'. Why was this marked incorrect? Also, why is it 'il est' and not 'c'est' in front of a modified noun?


dougsfrench

Why not also "It is the time for you to get up" which was marked wrong


2X1BQfHM

This was my translation but it was marked wrong and was tols should have used got up!


Jayparts1

Why would it not be, "Il est l'heure de vous vous lever?" Isn't lever reflexive so if you would say I'm getting up it would be, "Je vais me lever?" or is it only reflexive if it's not in the infinitive? I'm confuzed


Sitesurf

"Lever" is in the infinitive, so only the reflexive pronoun "vous" has to appear.

  • Reflexive: Il est l'heure de vous lever = It is time for you to get up
  • Non reflexive: Il est l'heure pour vous de manger = It is time for you to eat

Charlotte...1

does anyone have trouble hearing whether it's laver or lever, both verbs work in this context.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.