"Il est l'heure de vous lever."

Translation:It is time for you to get up.

April 9, 2013

115 Comments


AnnaTall

Shouldn't it be: It's time for you to get up?

April 1, 2014

neverfox

That's what I put and I was marked correct.

February 19, 2015

mere_des_chats

I think it is the contraction that is the problem. Duolingo is not a fan of that. "It is time to get up" was the suggested answer.

April 21, 2015

neverfox

In what sense? I've never seen DL have a problem with contractions, when they're correct contractions.

April 22, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

We do have problems with contractions in English.

Some are not recognized for good reason: "it's" because of the usual confusion with "its".

Others have been legitimately entered as correct but are not recognized if an apostrophe is missing or an extra space added ("you're" is fine, but not "you re" or "you 're") - all those need to be sorted "by hand" (ie the system stocks them for us to decide if they are right or wrong = hours of extra work).

And last but not least, the system can (and does) suggest wrong contractions to learners, like "I've a horse".

Developers are working on the whole issue but it may take time for them to find a perfect solution.

In the meantime, since most En contractions are not required, it is far better to write in full letters.

April 22, 2015

altajr

The words <it's> and <its> for a native english speaker should NEVER be confusing. They are two completely different words. Sadly they're misused by many native speakers becauce we seem to be getting dumber by the day/generation.

July 5, 2015

ScottFerson

@sitesurf, it's interesting that you say "I've a horse" is a wrong contraction. It might be unusual, even rare, but owning a horse is pretty rare itself. Surely no one would blink at "I've an idea", so how is it a wrong contraction?

April 22, 2017

mere_des_chats

Duolingo is based on American English and "I've a horse" in the US would be "I have a horse" or the if "have" was contracted, then it would be an auxiliary verb to the main verb "get" and the sentence would be "I've got a horse".

December 14, 2017

mere_des_chats

@adlihtam, I know you are not asking Sitesurf to explain the reason language has quirky rules/standards. It just does and you just have to deal with it. I personally love that Duolingo and its staff are strict and do not excuse errors that are obviously wrong whether or not we can decipher what they mean simply because it is human nature to try to make sense of things even when they are dumb. I agree with contractions being done away with because as is obvious from your post, people would think "I've a horse" was a correctly written sentence when it isn't. Perhaps in slang or colloquial, spoken usage. So is "y'all" but I don't consider it permissible in a language course.

July 5, 2015

adlihtam

Sitesurf : is "I've a horse." incorrect? E.g. "I've a horse in that stable."

ajr086 : As a 14-year-old I find your comment rather insulting. These matters are not given such status in modern schools as they may have been in yours, and I do question whether it even matters. Both words sound the same, and a incorrectly missing or included appostrophe rarely causes confusion.

In any case, possives generally get appostrophes. Consider Rachel's scarf (the scarf of Rachel), the building's windows (the windows of the building) and its roof (the roof of it). Why doesn't "it" merit an apostrophe.

July 5, 2015

mere_des_chats

I personally have never tried to use them so I have no personal experience in this. I am just going by what I have seen in other discussions. I do know that people have gotten into debates of how "it's" should be accepted as a contraction of "it has" as well as "it is". I simply assumed that because DL could not be sure if the one responding meant one and not the other, that that might be why contractions were not accepted.

Kind of like how some people get mad when they miss a letter in an English word and DL marks them wrong when they felt they should be forgiven for a typo. But how can Duolingo be sure it was a typo and not a wrong entry due to not knowing better.

April 22, 2015

carloscids

I put exactly this sentence with no contraction and still it wasn't accepted

August 2, 2015

neverfox

If it wasn't accepted, I can almost certainly assure you that you didn't put exactly that sentence, as it's not only programmed as an acceptable answer but it's programmed as the best answer. Is it possible that you put "wake up"?

August 2, 2015

carloscids

I really did! It responds that the right answer is "got up" instead of "get up".. maybe it's different with the mobile app? Anyway i already reported it

August 2, 2015

neverfox

@carloscids Let me make sure I'm understand what sentence it was that you actually entered. "It is time to get up" or "It is time you get up." The former is accepted, the latter isn't.

August 2, 2015

travelingCook

I wrote "it is the hour to get you up" ... not sure how that would be written. It was wrong of course ... it kind of implies that you is the object rather than initiater.

November 15, 2014

dunk999

Funnily, "it is hour for you to get up" is accepted.

February 17, 2015

gtmckee

Why is the "vous" in the sentence? Would it be wrong to say "il est l'heure de lever'?

April 9, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

In this case, the verb is reflexive, ie always constructed with an object pronoun : je me lève, tu te lèves, il/elle/on se lève, nous nous levons, vous vous levez, ils/elles se lèvent.

April 10, 2013

Insurgentes

But why is "vous" used as the pronoun instead of the "se"? Wouldn't that make the sentence refer to another group of people? (It's time for YOU to get up)

December 21, 2013

mere_des_chats

My proposed answer "It is time for you to get up" was accepted (April 21, 2015).

April 21, 2015

AdrianJosh

it is time to wake you up; why can't it be like that?

August 31, 2014

mere_des_chats

I believe "to wake up" is se réveiller so maybe that would be il est l'heure de vous réveiller.

April 21, 2015

gtmckee

Ah! I understand now. Thank you.

April 10, 2013

ferynn

I agree this is not the best translation. "It is time for you to get up" would already be better (even is the closest translation would now be "Il est temps pour vous de vous lever". But apart from that, I'd say that "Il est l'heure se lever", using the infinitive form of "se lever" which means "to get up".

April 10, 2013

Superhrundel

in this case it would be "il est l'heure de se lever". but i think that phrase is using when somebody is talking with somebody else. For that reason is necessary to substitute "se" to one of the other pronoun, depending on whom you ask for. If it's one person, this will be "te lever", in other case it will be "vous leber". However, it's just only my opinion...

August 3, 2014

gtmckee

Thank you for explaining it.

April 10, 2013

MoreFyah

My French Barbie alarm clock used to tell me, "Bonjour. C'est l'heure de se lever. Réveillé toi! "

August 13, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

"Réveille-toi !"

There is no accent on the ending -e in "réveille".

August 13, 2016

mere_des_chats

Aww...how darling! Now that's an alarm I would not mind waking up to. Probably would not annoy me the way most of them do!

August 13, 2016

Cheval_Blanc

The audio felt like "leur" here to me. Could a possible answer, based solely on the audio, be "He is lifting them to you." Just curious. Thank you.

May 15, 2013

BrandiSiek

I heard leur too, and though it made no sense, I didn't think of l'heure.

September 18, 2013

ferynn

"Il est leur de vous lever" makes no sense, sorry.

May 15, 2013

RonSercely

you can count me in this group. Really tough to hear l'heur without having seen it earlier in the course.

December 28, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

l'heure

December 29, 2013

bdgawmk

I was caught with this in a difference phrase, "l'heure de la pause". The pronunciation of "leur" and "l'heure" seems to be the same, "lœʀ", so one has to recognise the phrase "l'heure de".

March 25, 2014

prky

Could you also begin with "C'est l'heure..."?

February 1, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Mais oui, bien sûr !

February 1, 2014

WilliamKer4

Pour commencer son emission sur France 24, R Febvre dit <<C'est l'heure de Face à Face>>.

December 29, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"c'est l'heure" is less formal than "il est l"heure" (so, moins joli).

December 29, 2014

AnnaTall

sorry, which one is 'moins joli' to the French? The formal 'Il est l'heure de...' or less formal 'c'est l'heure de..'? Merci

February 19, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

"c'est l'heure" is moins joli. ;-)

February 19, 2015

AnnaTall

thought so, thank you x

February 19, 2015

Rungus

I wrote 'it's time you got up' and I think it should be accepted but I'm not sure why. I think I'm right that we use the past tense 'got' in this particular sentence construction, but can anyone tell me if I'm right? If not, I'll assume it's a colloquialism that I picked up in Norfolk or in Yorkshire.

November 17, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

I imagine that "it's time you got up" would mean that your counterpart is still lying on its bed, but I may be wrong.

November 18, 2014

Rungus

I think I'd also say 'It's time you had a bath', not 'it's time you have a bath', again using a past tense verb. I don't think this is a colloquialism, so I've reported it to see what they say.

November 18, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

This is probably the equivalent of our subjunctive, when expressing a will/wish.

= il est l'heure que vous vous leviez / que tu te lèves (both subj present)

November 18, 2014

AnnaTall

To express that 'it's time you GOT up' would be better perhaps.

July 7, 2015

kmajaa

"It's time" + past simple. You're correct, however, i was also marked wrong by Duolingo for "it's time you woke up".

March 30, 2015

mere_des_chats

I think one error may be your translation of se lever (to get up). Perhaps if the verb had been se réveiller, the "wake up" would have been OK. Not sure; just guessing.

April 21, 2015

hope197

Why is it "lever" instead of "levez"?

February 10, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

l'heure de... can only be followed by a verb in infinitive = l'heure de manger, l'heure de partir...

The verb in infinitive is reflexive: "se lever" - l'heure de me lever, l'heure de te lever, l'heure de nous lever, l'heure de vous lever.

To be able to use "se lever" in a conjugated form in this sentence, you would need the conjunction "que" and the verb in subjunctive:

  • il est l'heure que vous vous leviez
February 10, 2016

LaKapsule44

Excuse me, I should be read all the comments before comments for seeing if an answer was not given... but it's too long, there are too comments...

Why It's time for you get up its correct but It's time you get up its not correct ?

Why get sometimes, or got other times ?

July 21, 2016

ThomasGabr13

'It is time you get up!' is not acceptable, but I can hear my mother saying this just as well as the 'It is time you got up.' and it means the same thing

January 24, 2017

Shruthi307136

It should be: It is time for you to get up

January 28, 2017

laureans

Why DL translate this phrase to an English past time?

February 14, 2017

AnujKumbha

"It is the hour of your awakening" was not correct?

February 27, 2017

vha2

That sounds weird in English, you'd never say that. "Awakening" has an almost biblical or demonic sounding connotation (to me at least). Sounds like something out of a horror movie.

May 22, 2017

seancenarox

Could you replace "vous" with "on" since it's "It's time to get up"?

March 12, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

"vous" is in its reflexive pronoun role here, so if you wanted to use an impersonal sentence, you would need the reflexive pronoun used for "il" or "on", which is "se": "il est l'heure de se lever"

March 13, 2017

Janus8536

Mercifully, the owl also accepted 'It is time to get yourselves up.'

October 20, 2014

AnnaTall

vous avez de la chance... :)

October 20, 2014

eylemfr

why not : it is time to get you up? since the original sentence contains "vous" ?

January 12, 2015

PatrickJaye

@eylemfr

"It is time to get you up" suggests that the speaker is going to pull you out of bed.

What the French sentence means is - "it is time for you to get yourself up". Although that would work in English it is not the usual way of saying it so we just say "it is time to get up".

January 12, 2015

eylemfr

thank you very much for the clarification

January 13, 2015

mere_des_chats

Or "it is time for you to get up" would work too.

April 21, 2015

PatrickJaye

Yes true - that would also work ;)

April 21, 2015

leeviticus

is it incorrect to say "wake up" instead of "get up"? i feel like it can be implied to be the same

April 13, 2015

PatrickJaye

@Leeviticus

Yes it is wrong to say "wake up" instead of "get up". They are different things in both languages. You might wake up and spend an hour doing Duolingo (or whatever) before actually getting up- which is getting out of bed.

"get up" = "se lever"

"wake up" = "se réveiller"

April 13, 2015

alexandru.petre

How do you say wake up in french? My answer was not accepted

May 23, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

to wake up = se réveiller

May 23, 2015

AlisherTairov

"It's time to get up" is correct. But still don't understand why "vous lever"

September 14, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

for verb "lever" to mean "to get up" (from bed), you need its reflexive construction:

  • je lève la main = I raise my hand
  • je me lève tôt = I get up early
September 14, 2015

johans2103

Merci: "Il est leure de vous lever" il n'a pas de sens, mais c'est ce que j'ai compris.

December 31, 2015

EkaterinaB3

"It is time you got up" sounds too weird. There must be a mistake

May 8, 2016

LaKapsule44

Why we use here the preterit ? Vous lever is in infinitive.

May 20, 2016

roman2095

Another correct way of saying it using the infinitive is "It is time FOR you TO GET up". This is perhaps a slightly more gentle suggestion than "Its time you GOT up" but the latter is also a very common way of saying it. The reasons for the use of the past tense here would probably be a mystery to most of us English speakers even though we use it all the time. "It is time you got up" is a contraction of "It is time THAT you got up". So it might have similar origins to the French imperfect subjunctive in the subordinate clause but that is just a guess on my part.

January 29, 2017

LaKapsule44

In French, the imperfect subjunctive indicate an uncertain and unrealized action. Maybe, it's the same in English.

January 29, 2017

DrewDdmek

Why is there a "de" in this sentence?

June 13, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

"de" seems to be everywhere in noun phrases or verbal phrases. No real reason for it, just something to learn.

June 13, 2016

FabiolaMCO

What is the meaning of "it is time you got up" ?? (Duolingo suggested me this)

July 28, 2016

mere_des_chats

It means you ought to get up now.

"It is (about) time you (past tense) means "you should (present tense) now"

July 28, 2016

FabiolaMCO

Like "you should have gotten up by this time" ?

July 28, 2016

mere_des_chats

That implies you're late in getting up. It is more like saying "now is the time for you to get up".

July 28, 2016

vha2

It means get your ass out of bed

May 22, 2017

AlexanderM591721

I wrote " It is time to wake up". Sure it's not the same words but it falls into the same context.

August 6, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

Again, "to wake up/se réveiller" is to get out of sleep and "to get up/se lever" is to get out of bed.

August 6, 2016

gpbalis

i put.......... it is time you get up......... and was marked wrong and told it should be......... got up ................why?

December 10, 2016

mere_des_chats

That is how English grammar works with that construction. It is good practice to read the thread before posting a question to avoid asking redundant questions. Please read the thread as this has been explained.

December 10, 2016

ZibranAhmed

Related question: "It is time for you to wake up" is, I'm assuming "Il est l'heure de vous/te reveiller", right? How would one say, "It is time for me to wake you up"? Would it be, "Il est l'heure que je vous/te reveille"? Thanks.

August 30, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, perfect.

August 31, 2018

zhuxford

why is it 'l'heure...' and not 'du temps...'?

October 15, 2016

neverfox

You use l'heure to talk about clock-time. Temps is for the general concept of time.

October 15, 2016

DianaKim2

I put "It is the hour for you to get up" and it was marked incorrect : /

October 21, 2016

mere_des_chats

That is because it is not idiomatic. The correct and natural translation for il est l'heure is "it is time".

October 21, 2016

M.Wallis

Adlihtam .. Being an oldie now I'm impressed at how articulate at only 14 and further impressed that you are improving your language skills on do outside of what I will assume is an already full school curriculum. Keep learning I have a feeling you will go far.

October 27, 2016

Katniss1213

How do I know when Il means it or he

October 28, 2016

zhuxford

I find it's mostly through the given context. I know that's not the most definitive answer but I hope it helps :)

October 28, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

"he" is a male human being, always.

Would you say "he is time to get up"?

October 28, 2016

RicCG

How would you say "It is time to get you up"?

November 3, 2016

ScottFerson

Following the discussion started by Cheval_Blanc below, how can I distinguish "est l'heure" from "et leur" phonetically? Do they sound exactly the same and one just has to discern the meaning from context?

November 19, 2016

mere_des_chats

Et and est sound different: AY and EH respectively. And also you know it is not et leur because "and their you got up" makes no sense.

November 20, 2016

cecilchase

'It "is" time you "got" up', has been given as a correct answer. Please explain the confusing tenses.

December 1, 2016

GloriaRoos

why isn't lever conjugated?

March 5, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

Because it is preceded by the preposition "de".

March 5, 2017

kewan1569

Duolingo accepts the '

May 5, 2017

okeziestanley

Jeez! see what i wrote Il est leur de vous lever so wrong

June 9, 2017

ebrown130901

I put 'It is the hour to get yourself up'. Why was this marked incorrect? Also, why is it 'il est' and not 'c'est' in front of a modified noun?

July 15, 2017

dougsfrench

Why not also "It is the time for you to get up" which was marked wrong

January 24, 2018

2X1BQfHM

This was my translation but it was marked wrong and was tols should have used got up!

March 9, 2018

Jayparts1

Why would it not be, "Il est l'heure de vous vous lever?" Isn't lever reflexive so if you would say I'm getting up it would be, "Je vais me lever?" or is it only reflexive if it's not in the infinitive? I'm confuzed

September 9, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

"Lever" is in the infinitive, so only the reflexive pronoun "vous" has to appear.

  • Reflexive: Il est l'heure de vous lever = It is time for you to get up
  • Non reflexive: Il est l'heure pour vous de manger = It is time for you to eat
September 9, 2018

char_64

does anyone have trouble hearing whether it's laver or lever, both verbs work in this context.

March 18, 2019

Chrischrischris

I wrote "it is the hour of your rising" and it was not accepted. Reported

May 28, 2014

AnnaTall

I wouldn't report that @chrischrischris. I'ts not a brilliant translation ;)

February 19, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.