1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The woman drinks coffee."

"The woman drinks coffee."

Translation:Die Frau trinkt Kaffee.

April 9, 2013

7 Comments


RuskeD

Why should i use "Die" instead of "Das"?


IulianDita

because it's feminine (Frau)


sploogemaster69

Der = masculinr Die = femenine Das = neuter (like neutral)

Remember "die Frau" rather than "Frau" and guessing whether its der, die, or das.


Nefka

could someone please tell me why there is no article infront of the word "Kaffee" here? Thanks


Hohenems

Because it wasn't asked for with the English sentence. It is just a statement that says that the woman drinks coffee in general, not necessarily drinking a cup of coffee now, or the coffee you bought last week, but just coffee. I'm not sure how else to explain it. Does it help?


Nefka

I understand, thank you :)


bhagyeshsh1

Er, es, sie - trinkt.. verb changes according to subject in german

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.