"The woman drinks coffee."

Translation:Die Frau trinkt Kaffee.

April 9, 2013

8 Comments


Nefka

could someone please tell me why there is no article infront of the word "Kaffee" here? Thanks

April 9, 2013

Hohenems

Because it wasn't asked for with the English sentence. It is just a statement that says that the woman drinks coffee in general, not necessarily drinking a cup of coffee now, or the coffee you bought last week, but just coffee. I'm not sure how else to explain it. Does it help?

April 10, 2013

Nefka

I understand, thank you :)

April 10, 2013

DorianBallwash

That is unknown

October 19, 2017

RuskeD

Why should i use "Die" instead of "Das"?

October 11, 2013

IulianDita

because it's feminine (Frau)

November 23, 2013

sploogemaster69

Der = masculinr Die = femenine Das = neuter (like neutral)

Remember "die Frau" rather than "Frau" and guessing whether its der, die, or das.

February 18, 2014

bhagyeshsh1

Er, es, sie - trinkt.. verb changes according to subject in german

June 15, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.