"I have another daughter, but she is older."

Translation:Tengo otra hija, pero es más grande.

April 9, 2013

41 Comments


ZyanyaPonce

Another correct translation could be:

"Tengo otra hija, pero es mayor"

April 14, 2013

RosemarieCarr

I agree with this, but that was not one of the choices. The correct answer was, '........pero es mas grande', which means bigger, not older. Please explain?

July 14, 2014

Talca

I think the official DL answer could be improved with pero es mayor vs. más grande.

December 11, 2015

wendy535599

My hint said mas veijo

April 12, 2018

wendy535599

Excuse me. Mas veija

April 12, 2018

wilco929499

mas vieja :-)

April 19, 2018

MikeyDC65

This is what I put and it was accepted.

September 3, 2013

mild4u

Thanks. That was my first choice but I was one question away from full hearts and didn't want to take a chance.

March 13, 2014

RosemarieCarr

Thanks, why was that not one of the options?

July 14, 2014

mmx11

What's wrong with "Tengo una otra hija, … "?

July 10, 2013

DeniseWilk

Is she larger or older?

February 13, 2014

gjonmayerh

Mas Grande much bigger

June 8, 2018

gjonmayerh

How about mas anos or poco anos

June 8, 2018

gjonmayerh

Es mayor

June 8, 2018

jolly_meister

i'm not completely sure if this is right, but that translated would be.. "I have an another daughter." the "an" is unnecessary.

July 30, 2013

jford1485

Otra and otro translate to "one other", so the una is unnecessary.

June 10, 2014

jesseissorude

THANKS! This is exactly the info I was looking for.

PS Hello from 2018! What' it like back in 2015?
I have bad news about the US elections. Brace yourself.

May 17, 2018

darkforceyoda

I had the same problem.

June 5, 2014

lchayim

what's wrong with "ella tiene mas anos" ?

July 24, 2013

BarbaraMorris

In English, "bigger" is sometimes used as a synonym for "older" when talking about children, but not for adults. We might still say "my big sister" as adults, but we would not say "she is bigger than me".

Is it different in Spanish? Can "bigger" can be used even between adults?

July 12, 2013

RAMOSRAUL

Mayor can be used as bigger in English, with that duality of both large and older. Más grande literally goes with size. Many kids use it alike, but they have a point... there is a correlation between age and size for kids ;)

July 12, 2013

BarbaraMorris

Thanks!

July 13, 2013

YoSoyAmigo

It offers "Tengo otra hija, pero es más grande." as an alternate translation, how is this valid?

April 9, 2013

IgnasiJM

It seems a good translation to me. This expression is very used, when somebody says that someone is "más grande" than another one, they usually mean older instead of bigger (although it could mean bigger also). If they want to mean bigger instead of older, usually the context and their body language makes you understand it.

April 10, 2013

GazP

Why is it 'pero es' not 'pero ella'?

April 20, 2013

-HKBK-

you could say ´pero ella es más grande´. They just omitted the ´ella´ because the subject is not always necessary in Spanish if by the context it is obvious.

April 20, 2013

Lrtward

Grande can mean several things; it can also mean great (important) or fantastic. ¡Soy grande! I'm great!

April 17, 2013

RAMOSRAUL

mayor would be correct. Más grande is vage and can just mean she is bigger

April 26, 2013

DafyddGwilym

This answer is just plain wrong and highlights the limitations of this software

April 25, 2017

lisaiv

I've put mayor and it was not accepted which I think is totally wrong.

March 22, 2017

DennisKayK

tengo otra hija pero ella es mayor should be the correct response but it was NOT one of the options. I don't understand.

November 24, 2017

JamesMadri5

A better translation would read " Tengo otra hija, pero es más mayor."

January 19, 2018

MichaelEnd15

Choices one and three were identical , so I check both and it was counted as wrong. If I were to check either one, it might have been counted wrong because the other one was correct.

February 27, 2018

arl19622

Tengo otra hija, pero es mas grande was the same answer #1 & #2 for the multiple. I selected both because the instructions were to check ALL correct answers and #1 & #2 were the same. I was marked wrong. How do I report this DOL mix up?

March 18, 2018

brackenwood3

never come across "grande" as meaning "older" - always "mayor"

May 5, 2018

edmortimer

más grande = bigger older would be mayor, or más vieja

May 9, 2018

Chris913144

Mas grande makes no sense whatsover to me

May 13, 2018

Lucrayzor

I put "es mas vieja", said it was wrong. Why is that?

May 16, 2018

BarbaraMorris

Like others have already said in this discussion, "más vieja" means "more elderly" as in "more like an old person".

May 17, 2018

Matthew53527

If 'a' is a personal pronoun. Why isn't it used here? -Tengo 'a' otra hija. ???

May 29, 2018

EduhUk

A previous translation by Duolingo showed " pero es más mayor "as correct solution. When I answered this very same translation it was considered wrong and they corrected it to " pero es más grande ". Confusing. . confusing indeed . I am convinced " es más mayor " is correct . and "pero es MÁS GRANDE" should be the translation for " but she is BIGGER ". Problem is this lesson is offered for FREE and there are no " moderators " to refer to for clarification. Even this previous post got no response at all , now already 5 years ago. Thanks anyway to you guys for this free lesson.

June 30, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.