"I have another daughter, but she is older."

Translation:Tengo otra hija, pero es más grande.

5 years ago

41 Comments


ZyanyaPonce

Another correct translation could be:

"Tengo otra hija, pero es mayor"

5 years ago

RosemarieCarr

I agree with this, but that was not one of the choices. The correct answer was, '........pero es mas grande', which means bigger, not older. Please explain?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

I think the official DL answer could be improved with pero es mayor vs. más grande.

3 years ago

wendy535599

My hint said mas veijo

7 months ago

wendy535599

Excuse me. Mas veija

7 months ago

wilco929499

mas vieja :-)

7 months ago

MikeyDC65

This is what I put and it was accepted.

5 years ago

mild4u
mild4u

Thanks. That was my first choice but I was one question away from full hearts and didn't want to take a chance.

4 years ago

RosemarieCarr

Thanks, why was that not one of the options?

4 years ago

mmx11
mmx11

What's wrong with "Tengo una otra hija, … "?

5 years ago

DeniseWilk

Is she larger or older?

4 years ago

gjonmayerh

Mas Grande much bigger

6 months ago

gjonmayerh

How about mas anos or poco anos

6 months ago

gjonmayerh

Es mayor

6 months ago

jolly_meister

i'm not completely sure if this is right, but that translated would be.. "I have an another daughter." the "an" is unnecessary.

5 years ago

jford1485

Otra and otro translate to "one other", so the una is unnecessary.

4 years ago

jesseissorude

THANKS! This is exactly the info I was looking for.

PS Hello from 2018! What' it like back in 2015?
I have bad news about the US elections. Brace yourself.

6 months ago

darkforceyoda

I had the same problem.

4 years ago

lchayim

what's wrong with "ella tiene mas anos" ?

5 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

In English, "bigger" is sometimes used as a synonym for "older" when talking about children, but not for adults. We might still say "my big sister" as adults, but we would not say "she is bigger than me".

Is it different in Spanish? Can "bigger" can be used even between adults?

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

Mayor can be used as bigger in English, with that duality of both large and older. Más grande literally goes with size. Many kids use it alike, but they have a point... there is a correlation between age and size for kids ;)

5 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Thanks!

5 years ago

YoSoyAmigo

It offers "Tengo otra hija, pero es más grande." as an alternate translation, how is this valid?

5 years ago

IgnasiJM

It seems a good translation to me. This expression is very used, when somebody says that someone is "más grande" than another one, they usually mean older instead of bigger (although it could mean bigger also). If they want to mean bigger instead of older, usually the context and their body language makes you understand it.

5 years ago

GazP

Why is it 'pero es' not 'pero ella'?

5 years ago

-HKBK-
-HKBK-

you could say ´pero ella es más grande´. They just omitted the ´ella´ because the subject is not always necessary in Spanish if by the context it is obvious.

5 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Grande can mean several things; it can also mean great (important) or fantastic. ¡Soy grande! I'm great!

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

mayor would be correct. Más grande is vage and can just mean she is bigger

5 years ago

DafyddGwilym

This answer is just plain wrong and highlights the limitations of this software

1 year ago

lisaiv

I've put mayor and it was not accepted which I think is totally wrong.

1 year ago

DennisKayK

tengo otra hija pero ella es mayor should be the correct response but it was NOT one of the options. I don't understand.

1 year ago

JamesMadri5

A better translation would read " Tengo otra hija, pero es más mayor."

10 months ago

MichaelEnd15

Choices one and three were identical , so I check both and it was counted as wrong. If I were to check either one, it might have been counted wrong because the other one was correct.

9 months ago

arl19622
arl19622

Tengo otra hija, pero es mas grande was the same answer #1 & #2 for the multiple. I selected both because the instructions were to check ALL correct answers and #1 & #2 were the same. I was marked wrong. How do I report this DOL mix up?

8 months ago

brackenwood3

never come across "grande" as meaning "older" - always "mayor"

7 months ago

edmortimer
edmortimer

más grande = bigger older would be mayor, or más vieja

7 months ago

Chris913144

Mas grande makes no sense whatsover to me

6 months ago

Lucrayzor

I put "es mas vieja", said it was wrong. Why is that?

6 months ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Like others have already said in this discussion, "más vieja" means "more elderly" as in "more like an old person".

6 months ago

Matthew53527
Matthew53527

If 'a' is a personal pronoun. Why isn't it used here? -Tengo 'a' otra hija. ???

6 months ago

EduhUk

A previous translation by Duolingo showed " pero es más mayor "as correct solution. When I answered this very same translation it was considered wrong and they corrected it to " pero es más grande ". Confusing. . confusing indeed . I am convinced " es más mayor " is correct . and "pero es MÁS GRANDE" should be the translation for " but she is BIGGER ". Problem is this lesson is offered for FREE and there are no " moderators " to refer to for clarification. Even this previous post got no response at all , now already 5 years ago. Thanks anyway to you guys for this free lesson.

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.