1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I have another daughter, but…

"I have another daughter, but she is older."

Translation:Tengo otra hija, pero es más grande.

April 9, 2013

40 Comments


ZyanyaPonce

Another correct translation could be:

"Tengo otra hija, pero es mayor"


RosemarieCarr

I agree with this, but that was not one of the choices. The correct answer was, '........pero es mas grande', which means bigger, not older. Please explain?


Talca

I think the official DL answer could be improved with pero es mayor vs. más grande.


wendy535599

My hint said mas veijo


wendy535599

Excuse me. Mas veija


MikeyDC65

This is what I put and it was accepted.


mild4u

Thanks. That was my first choice but I was one question away from full hearts and didn't want to take a chance.


RosemarieCarr

Thanks, why was that not one of the options?


mmx11

What's wrong with "Tengo una otra hija, … "?


DeniseWilk

Is she larger or older?


gjonmayerhofer

Mas Grande much bigger


gjonmayerhofer

How about mas anos or poco anos


jolly_meister

i'm not completely sure if this is right, but that translated would be.. "I have an another daughter." the "an" is unnecessary.


jford1485

Otra and otro translate to "one other", so the una is unnecessary.


jesseissorude

THANKS! This is exactly the info I was looking for.

PS Hello from 2018! What' it like back in 2015?
I have bad news about the US elections. Brace yourself.


darkforceyoda

I had the same problem.


lchayim

what's wrong with "ella tiene mas anos" ?


BarbaraMorris

In English, "bigger" is sometimes used as a synonym for "older" when talking about children, but not for adults. We might still say "my big sister" as adults, but we would not say "she is bigger than me".

Is it different in Spanish? Can "bigger" can be used even between adults?


RAMOSRAUL

Mayor can be used as bigger in English, with that duality of both large and older. Más grande literally goes with size. Many kids use it alike, but they have a point... there is a correlation between age and size for kids ;)


YoSoyAmigo

It offers "Tengo otra hija, pero es más grande." as an alternate translation, how is this valid?


IgnasiJM

It seems a good translation to me. This expression is very used, when somebody says that someone is "más grande" than another one, they usually mean older instead of bigger (although it could mean bigger also). If they want to mean bigger instead of older, usually the context and their body language makes you understand it.


GazP

Why is it 'pero es' not 'pero ella'?


-HKBK-

you could say ´pero ella es más grande´. They just omitted the ´ella´ because the subject is not always necessary in Spanish if by the context it is obvious.


Lrtward

Grande can mean several things; it can also mean great (important) or fantastic. ¡Soy grande! I'm great!


RAMOSRAUL

mayor would be correct. Más grande is vage and can just mean she is bigger


DafyddGwilym

This answer is just plain wrong and highlights the limitations of this software


lisaiv

I've put mayor and it was not accepted which I think is totally wrong.


DennisKayK

tengo otra hija pero ella es mayor should be the correct response but it was NOT one of the options. I don't understand.


JamesMadri5

A better translation would read " Tengo otra hija, pero es más mayor."


arl19622

Tengo otra hija, pero es mas grande was the same answer #1 & #2 for the multiple. I selected both because the instructions were to check ALL correct answers and #1 & #2 were the same. I was marked wrong. How do I report this DOL mix up?


brackenwood3

never come across "grande" as meaning "older" - always "mayor"


edmortimer

más grande = bigger older would be mayor, or más vieja


Chris913144

Mas grande makes no sense whatsover to me


Lucrayzor

I put "es mas vieja", said it was wrong. Why is that?


BarbaraMorris

Like others have already said in this discussion, "más vieja" means "more elderly" as in "more like an old person".


Matthew53527

If 'a' is a personal pronoun. Why isn't it used here? -Tengo 'a' otra hija. ???


EduhUk

A previous translation by Duolingo showed " pero es más mayor "as correct solution. When I answered this very same translation it was considered wrong and they corrected it to " pero es más grande ". Confusing. . confusing indeed . I am convinced " es más mayor " is correct . and "pero es MÁS GRANDE" should be the translation for " but she is BIGGER ". Problem is this lesson is offered for FREE and there are no " moderators " to refer to for clarification. Even this previous post got no response at all , now already 5 years ago. Thanks anyway to you guys for this free lesson.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.