1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "At what age do children star…

"At what age do children start paying?"

Translation:Com que idade as crianças começam a pagar?

April 9, 2013

17 Comments


NaterStWilly

Why is it wrong to use "A" at the beginning of this phrase?

Like this:

A que idade as crianças começam a pagar?

I am not understanding why it is wrong if it is the word given in the clue...


Jessica657157

Is there a rule for when to use a preposition ie 'começam a pagar' ?


mariaaa

Would "com quale idade" be acceptable here, too?


Felipecsl7

"Com qual idade as crianças começam a pagar?" Também estaria certo. :)


scraff

Not sure if I have seen "Com que..." before. "Em que..." feels right to me, does this work?


emeyr

Examples of "com que idade":

https://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/search?source=portuguese&query=Com+que+idade

Com que idade a visão da criança está desenvolvida?"


BarlimanOfBree

"Com que idade" seems idiomatic, but it's not among the help tips for "At what age."


AlexTheTutor

If I answered this question, I would have to say "As crianças começam a pagar com o idade de (numero)", right?


Felipecsl7

Exato, você também pode usar uma resposta mais curta, como: "Com (idade) anos."

Abraços.


Zeit

"As crianças começam a pagar com o idade de (numero) anos." would be fine. An answer that i would consider a lot more natural though is the following:

"As crianças começam a pagar aos [numero] anos."


Gyozo_Cserhalmy

Meu dicionario diz: a idade.


Felipecsl7

Jogar = Play Pagar = Pay

Jogar ≠ Pagar


clemenzzzz

Haha I'm a dyslexic idyot!

Have a lingot :)


buhoruidoso

It can't be: com que idade começam a pagar as crianças?


Paulenrique

This sentence structure is not usual in Portuguese.


daniel87359

Is "De que idade" really wrong?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.