" puedes definir el menú."

Translation:You can define the menu.

April 9, 2013

27 Comments


drsturm

I know what it's trying to say, but is the Spanish form of this sentence a little more... Common than the English one? As a native speaker, I would never say and have never heard anything like the English translation.

April 9, 2013

airandfingers

In English, I'd say "set the menu" instead of "define the menu".

September 20, 2013

MargretheAnton

So, it's not just me that thinks this sentence is awkward? Is it correct Spanish though?

April 19, 2015

IgnasiJM

For me, the spanish sentence sounds weird if you're talking about a restaurant menu (although maybe it sounds good for those who work in a restaurant), but it sounds good if you're talking about a menu used in computing.

April 10, 2013

cquark

"Define menu" is used in a coding/computer context in English. I can't think of an example outside of software programming, though.

October 2, 2013

AurosHarman

I think Spanish uses "definir" fairly often for "to lay out, to describe in detail".

Here are the examples from Merriam Webster's Spanish Central

http://www.spanishcentral.com/translate/definir

Definió el partido como aburrido. She described the match as boring

Esta ley define las competencias de cada administración. This law establishes the powers of each authority.

Se definió como liberal. He defined himself as a liberal

La comisión aún no se ha definido con respecto al tema. The commission has not yet defined its position on the subject. (Incidentally, I would've translated the aún here differently: The commission still has not defined...)

El gobierno se definió a favor del pacto. The government came out in favor of the agreement.

May 14, 2014

PaulineAnn

I think "refine" the menu would be a better translation.

October 17, 2013

AurosHarman

I agree; it's not a very literal translation, but it captures the spirit. The context here might be something like: "Here's a rough draft of the menu. You can work out the details. You can bring more definition to these rough contours."

May 14, 2014

scottann

I was wondering if it could mean to 'set' the menu.

September 15, 2013

jakerosen

Yes.

March 16, 2015

Ruthab

I know that I would never say this in the US.

June 18, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

And for computer science?

May 19, 2014

Daveduck

This doesn't seem plausible even in programming-talk. What is it with DL and menus, anyway. First it wants to "write" them, now it wants to "define" them. Es loco.

July 20, 2014

sgregson

I don't think we would ever say this in UK

April 28, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE
May 19, 2014

HarpoChico

Brother Groucho was fond of defining menus, in such a way that the other person paid.

November 6, 2014

catfanciest

I agree that it is an unusual sentence, but maybe a caterer is talking to someone who is planning an event? Or a restaurant owner to a chef?

December 16, 2014

Wonderboy6

what is this trying to say? as in, you can define (say whats going in) the menu?

August 18, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Computer science...

May 19, 2014

david.godfrey

Why isn't it "al menú" since "menú" is the direct object.?

It works with " Él subir al coche." but why not here?

April 15, 2014

AurosHarman

You see "a" before an object if the object is a person (or something you're imbuing with personal characteristics, like a pet). That's the "personal a".

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/personal_a.htm

http://spanish.about.com/od/prepositions/a/not_personal_a.htm

With subir, the "a" is a preposition, indicating direction toward something, and "a el" is contracted into "al". Él sube al coche. He climbs into the car.

May 14, 2014

Pigslew

You seldom use "al" with inanimate direct objects. Did you mean "El subE al coche?

April 17, 2014

david.godfrey

Yeah, I meant sube

April 17, 2014

patgrt

"You can determine the menu" is a better translation

December 28, 2014

JuevesHuevos

Determine - determinar

Definie - definir

January 7, 2015

Rollolol

Its sentences like this that make me want to stop using duolingo. I have my whole tree golden now but I'm sure I could get more out of other methods than writing this for the hundredth time.

May 5, 2016

JohnsonNing

"Definir" can translate as "to describe" according to Span¡shDict (see 2): https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/definir And, "...describe..." really works better in this sentence. Reported.

August 4, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.