Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tú puedes definir el menú."

Translation:You can define the menu.

5 years ago

26 Comments


drsturm
drsturm

I know what it's trying to say, but is the Spanish form of this sentence a little more... Common than the English one? As a native speaker, I would never say and have never heard anything like the English translation.

5 years ago

airandfingers

In English, I'd say "set the menu" instead of "define the menu".

4 years ago

MargretheAnton

So, it's not just me that thinks this sentence is awkward? Is it correct Spanish though?

3 years ago

IgnasiJM

For me, the spanish sentence sounds weird if you're talking about a restaurant menu (although maybe it sounds good for those who work in a restaurant), but it sounds good if you're talking about a menu used in computing.

5 years ago

cquark
cquark

"Define menu" is used in a coding/computer context in English. I can't think of an example outside of software programming, though.

4 years ago

AurosHarman

I think Spanish uses "definir" fairly often for "to lay out, to describe in detail".

Here are the examples from Merriam Webster's Spanish Central

http://www.spanishcentral.com/translate/definir

Definió el partido como aburrido. She described the match as boring

Esta ley define las competencias de cada administración. This law establishes the powers of each authority.

Se definió como liberal. He defined himself as a liberal

La comisión aún no se ha definido con respecto al tema. The commission has not yet defined its position on the subject. (Incidentally, I would've translated the aún here differently: The commission still has not defined...)

El gobierno se definió a favor del pacto. The government came out in favor of the agreement.

4 years ago

PaulineAnn

I think "refine" the menu would be a better translation.

4 years ago

AurosHarman

I agree; it's not a very literal translation, but it captures the spirit. The context here might be something like: "Here's a rough draft of the menu. You can work out the details. You can bring more definition to these rough contours."

4 years ago

scottann

I was wondering if it could mean to 'set' the menu.

4 years ago

jakerosen
jakerosen

Yes.

3 years ago

Ruthab

I know that I would never say this in the US.

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

And for computer science?

4 years ago

Daveduck
Daveduck

This doesn't seem plausible even in programming-talk. What is it with DL and menus, anyway. First it wants to "write" them, now it wants to "define" them. Es loco.

4 years ago

sgregson
sgregson

I don't think we would ever say this in UK

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE
4 years ago

HarpoChico

Brother Groucho was fond of defining menus, in such a way that the other person paid.

3 years ago

catfanciest

I agree that it is an unusual sentence, but maybe a caterer is talking to someone who is planning an event? Or a restaurant owner to a chef?

3 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

what is this trying to say? as in, you can define (say whats going in) the menu?

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Computer science...

4 years ago

david.godfrey

Why isn't it "al menú" since "menú" is the direct object.?

It works with " Él subir al coche." but why not here?

4 years ago

AurosHarman

You see "a" before an object if the object is a person (or something you're imbuing with personal characteristics, like a pet). That's the "personal a".

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/personal_a.htm

http://spanish.about.com/od/prepositions/a/not_personal_a.htm

With subir, the "a" is a preposition, indicating direction toward something, and "a el" is contracted into "al". Él sube al coche. He climbs into the car.

4 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

You seldom use "al" with inanimate direct objects. Did you mean "El subE al coche?

4 years ago

david.godfrey

Yeah, I meant sube

4 years ago

patgrt

"You can determine the menu" is a better translation

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Determine - determinar

Definie - definir

3 years ago

Rollolol

Its sentences like this that make me want to stop using duolingo. I have my whole tree golden now but I'm sure I could get more out of other methods than writing this for the hundredth time.

2 years ago