1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He does not eat the black po…

"He does not eat the black potato."

Translation:Er isst die schwarze Kartoffel nicht.

April 9, 2013

44 Comments


L-Rell

Why would "Er isst nicht die schwarze Kartoffel" be wrong? Couldn't that work if you were stressing that he is not doing it? "Ich glaube, er isst die schwarze Kartoffel." "Nein, er isst nicht die schwarze Kartoffel. Er isst die weiße Kartoffel."


cklizzy

Duolingo is wrong. I reported it. Yours is a correct sentence (I'm a native German speaker)


AMRUTAAwes

How often is it wrong? I always feel like "alright this time its definitely correct" and then it turns out to be wrong


Jason864409

Nah that's probably just the language getting the better of us. I rarely see it being wrong according to comments.


Aleema-Imran

Was ist das Unterschied zwischen "Er mag es nicht" und "Er mag nicht es" ? Können sie bitte mir erklären? (Ich hat meine frage im Deutsch geschreiben so ich besser Deutsch lernen kann. Bitte korrigiere mich wenn ich falsch bin...)


Ralf846

Im Deutschen ist die Folge im Satz stets Subjekt (Er) - Prädikat/Verb (mag) - Objekt (es) - somit ist nur Variante 1 richtig "Er mag es" oder "Er mag es nicht" (Korrektur des Nachsatzes: "Ich habe meine Frage in Deutsch geschrieben, dass ich besser Deutsch lernen kann. Bitte korrigiere mich, wenn ich einen Fehler gemacht habe...") LG ;-)


lionus

can i ask what brings you to learning german via duo lingo then? Is


az_p
Mod

    In that context it works. But without saying what he does eat, the word order nicht die schwarze Kartoffel sounds unfinished. Your listener will be left waiting.

    In situations like this, Duolingo often assumes the sentence stands alone and will reject this word order as a result.


Eck512942

    I have thoroughly enjoyed Duolingo,apart from the guessing game I have to employ when placing 'nicht'in a sentence.


Munjo

    Why is "Er isst keine schwarze Kartoffel" incorrect? Thanks!


Levi

    @Munjo : That would mean 'He does not eat black potato.' , as in any kinds of them.


Munjo

    Got it, thanks! Here is a lingot for you :-)


SushilKakk1

    Your sentence means, He does not eat a black potato/any black potato. Means never eats black potato as a blanket statement. Whereas, er isst die schwarz kartoffel nicht means he does not eat the black potato as if refering to the black potato given to him at the time. So its more specific.


marijuslau

    Er isst nicht die schwarze Kartoffel. - why would this be not accepted?


830tGJlm

    Der Satz: "Er isst nicht die schwarze Kartoffel" ist fehlerfrei, auch wenn Duolingo ihn nicht akzeptiert!


JinChang2

    Does anybody decide whether to put nicht right after the verb, or at the end of the sentence?


RossLarcom

    So far, I've discovered sentences with AM not/ARE not has nicht after the verb. With DOES not/DO not/DON'T has nicht last. Anyone want to correct me on this?


amandalim1293

    That's the way Duolingo has it, correct. But in actual practice, you can put it before or after the verb in both situations and still be grammatically correct.


lulu3257

    That's a reasonable explanation, thanks


Kookkie

    I totally understand him;-)


brezanac

    "Er isst nicht die schwarze Kartoffel" is still reported as incorrect.

    It's just not worth it when Duolingo is full of false negatives...


BoraVasovic

    Why is die schwarze? Wasn't this accusative?


Hohenems

    Yes, it is accusative, and Kartoffel is feminine. The ending is -e. See the chart here for "weak inflection": http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Weak_inflection.5B6.5D.5B7.5D


annag

    It accepted what it thought I said, which was "Er isst nicht den schwarzen Erdapfel," but what I actually said (and meant to say) was instead "Er isst nicht die schwarze Kartoffel". I wonder how it got that confused?


lillejord

    Yeah, the speech recognition isn't the best. I've coughed, sneezed and plain stumbled my way through sentences and got them right, but then said some perfectly and Duolingo couldn't understand me.


annag

    I hope they're using Machine Learning techniques to improve it! :D


suedehead42

    I've accidentally pressed the Stop button before saying anything and it's still accepted it as correct!


Edi645573

    Er isst nicht...... is correct. Deutschsprachig.


WithoutDecency

    One of the options given is "Er isst die schwarze Katroffel ja"; is the "ja" in this sentence similar to the Dutch "wel"? By that I mean would you put the "ja" there when contrasting with someone else who isn't eating the potato?


ThomasCesa

    "Er isst die schwarze Kartoffel nicht" was what i typed. I made sure to take a screenshot.


Phil334481

    Neuter accusative singular - is -es ?? Therefore Er isst die schwarzes Kartoffel nicht. Can anyone please explain?


amandalim1293

    'Kartoffel" is feminine in the German language. Therefore, you will need to use the accusative feminine adjectival ending, which is "-e". That is also which you write "die Kartoffel" and not "das Kartoffel".


Miguel741288

    Er isst nicht die schwarze Kartoffel was marked wrong. It should be accepted right? I thought senteces were not supposed to end in nicht unless they accidentally do so per mizinimo i think that's his name.


Ralf846

    Es ist im Deutschen völlig wurscht ob man "er isst nicht die schwarze Kartoffel" oder "er isst die schwarze Kartoffel nicht" sagt. Warum Duolingo hier nur eine Antwort als richtig gelten lässt ist mir unerklärlich und sollte dringend nachgebessert werden. Das ist übrigens nicht der einzig betroffene Satz in diesem Duktus.


CeeClue

    Why is isst den schwartzen kartoffel nicht incorrect, could it not be a single potato?


catherinemassol

    couldn't" keine" be used too


Bob20020

    Why is Er die schwarze Kartoffel isst nicht Wrong? Im pretty sure verbs can go at the end of a sentence


annag

    the second "thing" in a German sentence is always a verb.


LJSater

    Verbs always go in the 2nd position in a simple delaritive sentence. If you start with the subject, you have to follow it with the verb. Verbs do sometimes go at the end of a sentence too, if you have more than one verb or if you use a conjunction like weil. However if you start with the subject, follow it with the verb.


VarshaJethwani

    My answer is right still showing wrong anzwer


OscarPevan

    I can't believe this is wrong...grammar rules say “nicht„ will deny anything after it...


JinChang2

    Yeah those black potatoes just suck off the government and never get jobs!

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.