"He does not eat the black potato."

Translation:Er isst die schwarze Kartoffel nicht.

April 9, 2013

14 Comments


Munjo

Why is "Er isst keine schwarze Kartoffel" incorrect? Thanks!

March 4, 2014

Levi

@Munjo : That would mean 'He does not eat black potato.' , as in any kinds of them.

March 4, 2014

Munjo

Got it, thanks! Here is a lingot for you :-)

March 4, 2014

WithoutDecency

One of the options given is "Er isst die schwarze Katroffel ja"; is the "ja" in this sentence similar to the Dutch "wel"? By that I mean would you put the "ja" there when contrasting with someone else who isn't eating the potato?

April 9, 2014

BoraVasovic

Why is die schwarze? Wasn't this accusative?

April 9, 2013

Hohenems

Yes, it is accusative, and Kartoffel is feminine. The ending is -e. See the chart here for "weak inflection": http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Weak_inflection.5B6.5D.5B7.5D

April 10, 2013

annag

It accepted what it thought I said, which was "Er isst nicht den schwarzen Erdapfel," but what I actually said (and meant to say) was instead "Er isst nicht die schwarze Kartoffel". I wonder how it got that confused?

February 27, 2014

lillejord

Yeah, the speech recognition isn't the best. I've coughed, sneezed and plain stumbled my way through sentences and got them right, but then said some perfectly and Duolingo couldn't understand me.

February 27, 2014

annag

I hope they're using Machine Learning techniques to improve it! :D

February 27, 2014

suedehead42

I've accidentally pressed the Stop button before saying anything and it's still accepted it as correct!

October 11, 2015

Bob20020

Why is Er die schwarze Kartoffel isst nicht Wrong? Im pretty sure verbs can go at the end of a sentence

April 22, 2015

annag

the second "thing" in a German sentence is always a verb.

October 19, 2015

Kookkie

I totally understand him;-)

May 10, 2015

ThomasCesa

"Er isst die schwarze Kartoffel nicht" was what i typed. I made sure to take a screenshot.

May 15, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.