"Aia ka ʻaha mele ma ka lā ʻapōpō!"

Translation:The concert is tomorrow!

March 21, 2019

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SariahLily

Can this also be "thereʻs a concert tomorrow"? (It wasnʻt accepted.)

If not, whatʻs the distinction?


lynneo

Why is "Tomorrow is the concert!" counted incorrect?


Jules730827

When they translate it they say music fest, but when i write music fest it's marked wrong?


Kamakea1

I always say concert and it marks it correct.


hawaiki

WHERE IS THE QUESTION?


WendyKeani

I believe that depending on your voice inflection when saying it aloud, will determine if this sentence is presented as a conment or a question.


WendyKeani

Are not music fest and concert being interchangable for "aha mele?" Why am I in error for using one term over the other when I've seen both English terms used in lessons here?


scarvbarv

If "ka lā 'apōpō" means tomorrow, and "'apōpō" means tomorrow...

How would one use the word 'apōpō by itself?


RaginEvet

Why not 'tomorrow is the concert '?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.