"How many hats does that woman have?"

Translation:ʻEhia pāpale o kēlā wahine?

March 21, 2019

3 Comments


RonRGB

ʻEhia pāpale o kēlā wahine? = How many hats does that woman have?

(one possible answer) Hoʻokahi pāpale o kēlā wahine. = That woman has one hat.

March 21, 2019

RobertGay7

I don't understand why kēlā is now appearing in front of the subject instead of behind it though.

June 12, 2019

RonRGB

Pepeke Nonoʻa Me Ka Huahelu

Possessive sentences with numbers (Having / possessing a number of something)

(Number) Thing being possessed + (o/a) Thing/person possessing it

ʻElima..................pāpale.........................o...................[kēlā] wahine.

Five.......................hats............................of..................[that] woman.

[That] woman has five hats.

(This is one of the sentence patterns for telling the amount of things someone has.)

ʻElima pāpale o kēlā wahine. = That woman has five hats.

Ka Leo ʻŌiwi | Episode 12

Look at the time segment [7:30] to [9:16] in the Hawaiian language video. Perhaps it will help you out.

Link: https://youtu.be/yRNJpx4p9cQ

One can also use other [determiners] in front of woman, such as ka wahine, kēia wahine.

ʻEhia.................. pāpale........................ o ..................[kēia] wahine?

How many..........hats............................of..................[this] woman?

(English translation)

How many hats does [this] woman have?

ʻEhia..................pāpale........................o....................[ka] wahine?

How many...........hats.........................of...................[the] woman?

(English translation)

How many hats does [the] woman have?


Ka Pepeke ʻAike He

[HE] is a [kaʻi / determiner], usually translated as a or an in English. The pepeke ʻaike: he is used to express, is a …, am a …, as in: He is a police officer. , I am a student. , You are a police officer. , etc.

He waʻa………. kēlā.

(is) a canoe……….that

That is a canoe.

He pua...….kēlā.

(is) a flower…..that

That is a flower.

He haumāna……….au.

(am) a student……………I

I am a student.

He mākaʻi……………..….ʻoe.

(are) a police officer………….you.

You are a police officer.

He ua….. kēia.

(is) a rain……this.

This is a rain.

June 13, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.