1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The men drink the water."

"The men drink the water."

Translation:Gli uomini bevono l'acqua.

April 9, 2013

41 Comments


ouch-mouse

Why would gli be used here instead of l'?


chomelcomoz

L' is used for male singular. Gli is for male plural.


II_Matteo

l'Uomo in the singular Gli Uomini in the plural form

I'm not too sure how to explain it, but it's just something I've learnt and know... :)


Compagno_Soumya

In Italian as we know for masculine singular we use the article ‘il’ and for masculine plural we use the article ‘i’....but there are some conditions also if a masculine word starts with vowel,/s+consonant,/z,/h,/y then for masculine singular the article changes to ‘lo’ from ‘il’ and as well as for masculine plural the article becomes to ‘gli’ instead of ‘i’. i.e.- we use l’uomo for saying ‘the man’ in Italian(lo uomo....not il uomo)/ also we use ‘gli occhi’ for saying ‘the eyes’(we don’t use i occhi)

here ‘uomini’ is a masculine gender and plural number which is beginning with a vowel (‘u’) so here the article ‘i’ changes to ‘gli’ and so we say like ‘gli uomini’ for saying ‘the men’

Hope I became able to clear everybody’s doubt....


PetraEco

I believe its because gli is plural. Unlike l' which is singular.


nicholas439719

Because it is plural


Compagno_Soumya

In Italian as we know for masculine singular we use the article ‘il’ and for masculine plural we use the article ‘i’....but there are some conditions also if a masculine word starts with vowel,/s+consonant,/z,/h,/y then for masculine singular the article changes to ‘lo’ from ‘il’ and as well as for masculine plural the article becomes to ‘gli’ instead of ‘i’. i.e.- we use l’uomo for saying ‘the man’ in Italian(lo uomo....not il uomo)/ also we use ‘gli occhi’ for saying ‘the eyes’(we don’t use i occhi)

here ‘uomini’ is a masculine gender and plural number which is beginning with a vowel (‘u’) so here the article ‘i’ changes to ‘gli’ and so we say like ‘gli uomini’ for saying ‘the men’

Hope I became able to clear everybody’s doubt....


tomasso1

My italian was: gli uomini bevono acqua yet the correct answer was l'acqua. I thought including or not including the article was correct. Help on this?


Asheir16

The "l" in front acqua means "the" and they wanted to know how to say "the water" in italian.


Scottacious

Why isn't it l'uomini?


Robbadob

L' is a contraction of lo that is used with words that start with vowels. Because it is technically a contraction of lo, its plural is gli:
Lo spaghetto > gli spaghetti
Lo zucchero > gli zuccheri
L'uomo > gli uomini
Just one of the quirks of Italian.


Compagno_Soumya

In Italian as we know for masculine singular we use the article ‘il’ and for masculine plural we use the article ‘i’....but there are some conditions also if a masculine word starts with vowel,/s+consonant,/z,/h,/y then for masculine singular the article changes to ‘lo’ from ‘il’ and as well as for masculine plural the article becomes to ‘gli’ instead of ‘i’. i.e.- we use l’uomo for saying ‘the man’ in Italian(lo uomo....not il uomo)/ also we use ‘gli occhi’ for saying ‘the eyes’(we don’t use i occhi)

here ‘uomini’ is a masculine gender and plural number which is beginning with a vowel (‘u’) so here the article ‘i’ changes to ‘gli’ and so we say like ‘gli uomini’ for saying ‘the men’

Hope I became able to clear everybody’s doubt....


bodiddly48

Gli is pronounced the way English speakers say the ill part of the word millionare.


Robbadob

Specifically the lli sound. Millionaire, gli uomini. Just replace the short "ih" sound for a long "eeh" sound.


milkitten

i cant hear Gli' G sound.it is because g don't have to pronounce?


f.formica
Mod

The compounds "gn" and "gl" are usually pronounced in a way that has no direct equivalent in English; "gli" doesn't sound the same as "li" at all.

This site has some examples you can listen to: http://languagespeedway.com/page/official/italian/pronunciation6gnandgli


bookwormh190

That link doesn't seem to work anymore. :(


f.formica
Mod

Aw too bad :(

The sound in "li" is an alveolar lateral approximant (/l/), while the one in "gli" is an alveolo-palatal lateral approximant (/ʎ̟/): the first is pronounced by touching the palate with the tip of your tongue, while the latter by touching it with the middle of it. You can listen to their pronunciation by clicking on the play button in their DOP entries: li, gli.

As a side note, in the area in and around Rome there's a phenomenon similar to the Spanish yeísmo, and in the local dialect "gli" is often pronounced "yi" (/ji/).


Erazavi

When I tap on the word 'the' it comes up as l'. Why is it gli


randomness2

Because l' is singular (the man-l'uomo) and gli is plural (the men-gli uomini).


vega.marle

I used "acqua" instead "l'acqua" & made it wrong why????


f.formica
Mod

Because you wouldn't be translating "the"; there are several cases when Italian uses an article and English doesn't, but for the most part when you have an article in English you have to use one in Italian as well.


S12E2P12H

How comes the correct sentence here is "Gli uomini bevono l'acqua", and not "Gli uomini bevete l'acqua"?

I thought bevono was for when I spoke of myself.


benton.1

Io bevo --------- noi beviamo

tu bevi ---------- voi bevete

lui/lei beve ----- loro bevono

The men, they........ Not the men, you (plural)......


lior280435

What was rong in my answer


fascinatin7

Why are we using beveno instead of bevete


DikshitaDe4

Why would we use bevono in here?


Denis674208

This is singular you have to correct this


VictorTeje561334

Someone knows when to use second or third person in plural?


benton.1

Victor, I'm not sure if I understand what you are asking. Second person singular is "you/tu", second person plural is "you/voi", third person singular is "he or she/lui or lei" and third person plural is "they/loro". One uses "you/tu" when talking to one person. One uses "they/loro" when talking about more than one person. One uses "you/voi" when talking to more than one person. In English, context will let you know if "you" means one or more than one person. We can see if we are talking to one or more people, or if we are reading, the sentences that came before the one we are reading will let us know if one or more than one person is meant.

In Duolingo, if "you" is used with no other information, both the singular or plural will be accepted as correct. There should be no confusion between 2nd or 3rd person plural because they are different words in both English and Italian; "you and they" and "voi and loro".

I hope I answered what you were asking.


SevenFourTwo

If I just type "Uomini bevono l'acqua" would that not be correct as the plural is implied by the plural tense of "Uomini"?


panaderobaker

No. In this instance the article is required.


Compagno_Soumya

In Italian as we know for masculine singular we use the article ‘il’ and for masculine plural we use the article ‘i’....but there are some conditions also if a masculine word starts with vowel,/s+consonant,/z,/h,/y then for masculine singular the article changes to ‘lo’ from ‘il’ and as well as for masculine plural the article becomes to ‘gli’ instead of ‘i’. i.e.- we use l’uomo for saying ‘the man’ in Italian(lo uomo....not il uomo)/ also we use ‘gli occhi’ for saying ‘the eyes’(we don’t use i occhi)

here ‘uomini’ is a masculine gender and plural number which is beginning with a vowel (‘u’) so here the article ‘i’ changes to ‘gli’ and so we say like ‘gli uomini’ for saying ‘the men’

Hope I became able to clear everybody’s doubt....


VictorTeje561334

Someone has an advive on how to know if we are talking on second or third person? or it is just through memomy


VictorTeje561334

Someone knows when to use second or third person in plural?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.