"The men drink the water."

Translation:Gli uomini bevono l'acqua.

April 9, 2013

49 Comments


ouch-mouse

Why would gli be used here instead of l'?

June 6, 2014

chomelcomoz

L' is used for male singular. Gli is for male plural.

September 7, 2014

CassidyLak1

Oh

March 21, 2018

II_Matteo

l'Uomo in the singular Gli Uomini in the plural form

I'm not too sure how to explain it, but it's just something I've learnt and know... :)

August 31, 2014

langnius

Because gli is plural and l' is singular i think..

August 16, 2014

FranciscoG137701

Since its plural

August 5, 2015

AviAdventure

No one has answered this question. Did you ever find out the answer?

August 2, 2014

billyfio

Gli is put in front of vowels so uomini starts with the vowel u so gli is in front kind of like an or a

August 17, 2014

AviAdventure

Grazie

August 17, 2014

MichaelPor391894

This isn't true as l'uomo means the man, its down to the plural being used... I.e. men and not just man

October 21, 2018

ShannonHug3

Its "gli" because of a gender

August 24, 2014

Paquinet89

Because it's plural

November 24, 2018

tomasso1

My italian was: gli uomini bevono acqua yet the correct answer was l'acqua. I thought including or not including the article was correct. Help on this?

July 27, 2013

Franco_Incitti

You are technically correct. However, the computer just wants you to include the article if it is specified in the "question" for practice purposes.

July 29, 2013

fraumueller

There was nothing specific about it. I even read the comments on that exact question before just because i wondered how they would argue. Now i find it to be random. Though i" felt" it sounded right. Weird.i think i just have to get the"feeling"of the language to know that.

October 28, 2014

Asheir16

The "l" in front acqua means "the" and they wanted to know how to say "the water" in italian.

February 2, 2014

DuolingoBo20

Well you had to translate word-to-word so even though it is correct they asked you to write it the way it is not write any way you want but have the same meaning with the old sentence

April 9, 2019

vega.marle

Yes! They said that before

September 12, 2014

Scottacious

Why isn't it l'uomini?

June 18, 2014

Robbadob

L' is a contraction of lo that is used with words that start with vowels. Because it is technically a contraction of lo, its plural is gli:
Lo spaghetto > gli spaghetti
Lo zucchero > gli zuccheri
L'uomo > gli uomini
Just one of the quirks of Italian.

February 3, 2019

bodiddly48

Gli is pronounced the way English speakers say the ill part of the word millionare.

June 12, 2014

Robbadob

Specifically the lli sound. Millionaire, gli uomini. Just replace the short "ih" sound for a long "eeh" sound.

February 3, 2019

milkitten

i cant hear Gli' G sound.it is because g don't have to pronounce?

April 9, 2013

f.formica
Mod

The compounds "gn" and "gl" are usually pronounced in a way that has no direct equivalent in English; "gli" doesn't sound the same as "li" at all.

This site has some examples you can listen to: http://languagespeedway.com/page/official/italian/pronunciation6gnandgli

April 10, 2013

bookwormh190

That link doesn't seem to work anymore. :(

July 5, 2014

f.formica
Mod

Aw too bad :(

The sound in "li" is an alveolar lateral approximant (/l/), while the one in "gli" is an alveolo-palatal lateral approximant (/ʎ̟/): the first is pronounced by touching the palate with the tip of your tongue, while the latter by touching it with the middle of it. You can listen to their pronunciation by clicking on the play button in their DOP entries: li, gli.

As a side note, in the area in and around Rome there's a phenomenon similar to the Spanish yeísmo, and in the local dialect "gli" is often pronounced "yi" (/ji/).

July 6, 2014

bookwormh190

Thanks so much!

July 6, 2014

MitchellMadden

Why is the answer "L'acqua" instead of "la acqua"?

June 9, 2016

becky3086

I am really missing the "conjugate" button. I cannot keep these all straight without seeing them written down all at once. Then there are plurals as well and I am lucky if I know the regular word to begin with.

June 3, 2018

Velcrocity

What happened to the sound of "bevono"?
It's very natural while the other words sound unnatural.

April 29, 2014

Erazavi

When I tap on the word 'the' it comes up as l'. Why is it gli

July 20, 2014

randomness2

Because l' is singular (the man-l'uomo) and gli is plural (the men-gli uomini).

July 21, 2014

vega.marle

I used "acqua" instead "l'acqua" & made it wrong why????

September 12, 2014

f.formica
Mod

Because you wouldn't be translating "the"; there are several cases when Italian uses an article and English doesn't, but for the most part when you have an article in English you have to use one in Italian as well.

September 12, 2014

vega.marle

Thanks !

September 16, 2014

6QZ4xis5

In the exercise it asked to write, the water, I wrote, l'acqua, it came back as incorrect, can anyone give me the correct answer please?

December 12, 2017

6QZ4xis5

Why am I getting "incorrect "to my answer, l'acqua, for "the water" I don't understand this, I know I'm right. Can someone help please!!

December 12, 2017

theelox

Why not "d'acqua"?

February 22, 2018

Tony438592

Is L'uomini not acceptable? Must use Gli uomini always?

July 28, 2018

Pierre337947

Would have helped to learn what gli was before

August 1, 2018

stefano119386

Gli uomini - would it also be Gli donne?

August 6, 2018

KEVINELTON

I thought gli means him or he

December 10, 2015

ketanarora1

What's the answer? Isn't this: gli uomini benovo il acqua?

April 27, 2016

2yY7

It's really annoying that I have to answer the same again again! Already I GET it, I know how to say "drink" in italian! There isn't something more than that. It's really annoying that there is so much repeat!

August 11, 2018

camitaly

Damn i forgot the "beveno" :(

May 1, 2015

BeccaH.

"the men drink the girls" was an option im scared

September 19, 2015

snowmanxo

There is no l' as an option....

August 24, 2017

SevenFourTwo

If I just type "Uomini bevono l'acqua" would that not be correct as the plural is implied by the plural tense of "Uomini"?

July 13, 2013

panaderobaker

No. In this instance the article is required.

February 3, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.