1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻEhia makaaniani o Kaleo?"

"ʻEhia makaaniani o Kaleo?"

Translation:How many eyeglasses does Kaleo have?

March 21, 2019

8 Comments


RonRGB

ʻEhia makaaniani o Kaleo? = How many eyeglasses does Kaleo have?

(one possible answer) ʻEhā makaaniani o Kaleo. = Kaleo has four pairs of eyeglasses.

Pepeke Nonoʻa Me Ka Huahelu

Possessive sentences with numbers (Having / possessing a number of something)

(Poʻo)...............................................................(Piko)

(Head).............................................................(center)

(Number) Thing being possessed + (o/a) Thing/person possessing it

ʻElima pāpale.............................................o kēlā wahine.

Five hats....................................................of that woman.

= That woman has five hats.

(This is one of the sentence patterns for telling the amount of things someone has.)

ʻElima pāpale o kēlā wahine. = That woman has five hats.

Ka Leo ʻŌiwi | Episode 12

Look at the time segment [7:30] to [9:16] in the Hawaiian language video. Perhaps it will help you out.

Link: https://youtu.be/yRNJpx4p9cQ


Mak511906

That's a good explanation for the Hawaiian. What about the English? I got counted wrong for saying "pairs of glasses" instead of "eyeglasses." I feel like I'm trying to learn new nuances to English phrases I've been Using for 70 years - not my goal here. Why are they trying to reteach my native tongue to me when I've clearly signed up to learn Hawaiian? Isn't learning a new language hard enough without their reteaching me my own - making unnecessary distinctions? What's the point? (Who actually uses the term "eyeglasses" anyway? is this a British program?) Is American phrasing no longer considered just different, but now actually incorrect? Sorry for the rant but this rigidity about the wrong thing has been bugging me for a while now. I'd love an appropriate explanation for this. Mahalo no ka lohe.


RonRGB

"How many pairs of glasses does Kaleo have?"

would be correct.


Mak511906

And btw, "does have" = "has," so "How many pairs of glasses has Kaleo" is a perfectly correct and acceptable translation for this sentence (except to DL).


Sabine840504

yes, I got it wrong when I picked 'how many eyeglasses has Kaleo' from the wordbank.


Kamakea1

Just because you got marked wrong, it doesn't mean it's wrong. You can help out the team by reporting it. Maybe they just haven't thought of it yet.


MitchTalmadge

I put "How many eyeglasses does Kaleo own" and got it wrong


TelepinuHatti

What is the difference in pronunciation, if any, between makaaniani and (a hypothetical form) *makāniani?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.