1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tú serás mi novio."

" serás mi novio."

Translation:You will be my boyfriend.

April 9, 2013

26 Comments


yimantuwingyai

This may be the wrong time to tell you this Duolingo, but I think we need to see other tenses.


HeatherDawes

Duolingo = Overly Attached Girlfriend


duolinguo

a little bit desperate, dont you think?


troy.taylor

Se pone la locion en la piel o recibe la manguera otra vez?


FirstNameThomas

Estoy embarazada. Ahora tienes que quererme siempre.


MeredithNa

I got this with the male voice! Go DL!


meilonn

I have never heard the male voice before, yet I keep hearing about it. It's like some users have it, some don't. Strange :/


troelsvk

Maybe a little too straight forward Duo. You might want to try asking me first...


Flo-n-Noah

Sounds a bit 'Misery' to me. You aren't Kathy Bates in disguise are you Duo?


Lurker_Wolfie

Finally I hear it from someone.


IforGot2

Is this 'sera sera' song? Whatever will be, will be?


mikieee17

oh ye bloody think so?


Sandust

Said Rasputia to Norbit!


HellasCad

Sorry Duo, I am already married


kaethevir

That never stopped Duo before. She's persistent!


Lyarra

Or else!!!


LFCAlex

A little presumptuous.


Roger_Burke

Interesting, I had submitted a complaint earlier that novio could mean groom as well as boyfriend. I cited the Spanish Legions hymn where the unit refers to its members as the Bridegrooms of Death (Los Novios de la muerte). I never received an answer, but now I see "groom" as one suggestion for "novio."


RSvanKeure

I have heard "novio" translated as "sweetheart" but DL would not accept that.


scarolan108

Lo siento, Duo. Ya estoy casado.


jim40

why is there no personal a in front of mi novio?


brentmcd

Fatal Attraction?


martinlus

.... Whether you like it or not! Lol.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.