"serásminovio."

Translation:You will be my boyfriend.

5 years ago

26 Comments


yimantuwingyai
yimantuwingyai

This may be the wrong time to tell you this Duolingo, but I think we need to see other tenses.

4 years ago

HeatherDawes

Duolingo = Overly Attached Girlfriend

4 years ago

duolinguo

a little bit desperate, dont you think?

5 years ago

Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

Or scary

5 years ago

troy.taylor

Se pone la locion en la piel o recibe la manguera otra vez?

5 years ago

FirstNameThomas

Estoy embarazada. Ahora tienes que quererme siempre.

4 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

I got this with the male voice! Go DL!

2 years ago

meilonn
meilonn

I have never heard the male voice before, yet I keep hearing about it. It's like some users have it, some don't. Strange :/

2 years ago

troelsvk
troelsvk

Maybe a little too straight forward Duo. You might want to try asking me first...

3 years ago

stokeysam
stokeysam

Sounds a bit 'Misery' to me. You aren't Kathy Bates in disguise are you Duo?

3 years ago

Lurker_Wolfie

Finally I hear it from someone.

1 year ago

IforGot2
IforGot2

Is this 'sera sera' song? Whatever will be, will be?

3 years ago

mikieee17
mikieee17

oh ye bloody think so?

2 years ago

Sandust
Sandust

Said Rasputia to Norbit!

2 years ago

HellasCad
HellasCad

Sorry Duo, I am already married

1 year ago

kaethevir
kaethevir

That never stopped Duo before. She's persistent!

1 year ago

Lyarra
Lyarra

Or else!!!

1 year ago

LFCAlex

A little presumptuous.

1 year ago

Roger_Burke

Interesting, I had submitted a complaint earlier that novio could mean groom as well as boyfriend. I cited the Spanish Legions hymn where the unit refers to its members as the Bridegrooms of Death (Los Novios de la muerte). I never received an answer, but now I see "groom" as one suggestion for "novio."

4 years ago

RSvanKeure

I have heard "novio" translated as "sweetheart" but DL would not accept that.

2 years ago

ajvalentino

My kinda girl!!!

3 years ago

scarolan108

Lo siento, Duo. Ya estoy casado.

1 year ago

jim40

why is there no personal a in front of mi novio?

1 year ago

brentmcd
brentmcd

Fatal Attraction?

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Stalker

10 months ago

martinlus
martinlus

.... Whether you like it or not! Lol.

2 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.