"That is why I do not like cats."

Translation:Darum mag ich keine Katzen.

April 9, 2013

18 Comments


greenfire315

Why not "Darum mag ich Katzen nicht"?

May 24, 2013

dxrsam

It is accepted.

September 3, 2014

hermes.ribeiro

Can someone answer?

March 9, 2014

ashtwe

Why not "Deswegen gefallen mir Katzen nicht"?

January 26, 2014

lexicalpianist

My question is why might I choose to use the word 'deswegen' over 'darum' and vice versa?

June 16, 2014

elenabella

If "darum" means "about," how is it in this sentence?

April 9, 2013

Germandy

"Darum" means "That is why" ;)

April 10, 2013

xAlpine8294
Plus

Es auch bedeutet "therefore"

August 12, 2018

koyunlar

would this translation not work?:

darum mag ich kaetze nicht....

April 20, 2013

dxrsam

It works.

September 3, 2014

GeorgeSchieder

What inflection is this? I thought cats was plural, accusative, and mixed, thus I used "keinen".

May 9, 2014

lexicalpianist

"Cats" in this sentence is accusative plural. "Keine" is not an adjective, though even if it were, an accusative plural noun not preceded by an ein-word or a der-word would have to take the strong adjective ending -e (nevertheless kein is an ein-word anyway).

June 16, 2014

turner547

Why cannot you use dadurch?

October 29, 2014

ttzamou

das ist warum ich keine Katzen mag. ist es falsch so?

March 30, 2015

reasterling

It has started using the word Kater instead of Katzen. Is that right?

July 2, 2015

Ngsihiu

DL taught me that deswegen also means "that's why", so why not "Deswegen mag ich keine Katzen"?

August 20, 2015

NuiMano

Keine do not fit to this sentence , keine means "not any" or "none" i made that sentence "Daswegen ich mag nicht die katzen" i think it fits better .

August 22, 2015

RaviShastr1

anybody, word structure here and reason of that please????

July 1, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.