1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "That is why I do not like ca…

"That is why I do not like cats."

Translation:Darum mag ich keine Katzen.

April 9, 2013

24 Comments


greenfire315

Why not "Darum mag ich Katzen nicht"?


hermes.ribeiro

Can someone answer?


ashtwe

Why not "Deswegen gefallen mir Katzen nicht"?


lexicalpianist

My question is why might I choose to use the word 'deswegen' over 'darum' and vice versa?


ttzamou

das ist warum ich keine Katzen mag. ist es falsch so?


Ngsihiu

DL taught me that deswegen also means "that's why", so why not "Deswegen mag ich keine Katzen"?


WandererBo

Re "deswegen" DL accepted my: Deswegen mag ich Katzen nicht.


elenabella

If "darum" means "about," how is it in this sentence?


Germandy

"Darum" means "That is why" ;)


xAlpine8294

Es auch bedeutet "therefore"


koyunlar

would this translation not work?:

darum mag ich kaetze nicht....


GeorgeSchieder

What inflection is this? I thought cats was plural, accusative, and mixed, thus I used "keinen".


lexicalpianist

"Cats" in this sentence is accusative plural. "Keine" is not an adjective, though even if it were, an accusative plural noun not preceded by an ein-word or a der-word would have to take the strong adjective ending -e (nevertheless kein is an ein-word anyway).


turner547

Why cannot you use dadurch?


reasterling

It has started using the word Kater instead of Katzen. Is that right?


RaviShastr1

anybody, word structure here and reason of that please????


f0xG3_PatG

Does "Daher mag ich keine Katzen" works?


PierreRadulescu

Why not deshalb instead of darum?


ManicPsyche

I memorized like so, is it correct? If the question is 'why' warum then the answer is darum :that's why?


Joseph556092

Warum nicht

Darum gefallen keine Katzen mir.


elenabella

Yes...but in the vocabulary section, the definition "about" is given.


NuiMano

Keine do not fit to this sentence , keine means "not any" or "none" i made that sentence "Daswegen ich mag nicht die katzen" i think it fits better .

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.