1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "That is why I do not like ca…

"That is why I do not like cats."

Translation:Darum mag ich keine Katzen.

April 9, 2013

29 Comments


greenfire315

Why not "Darum mag ich Katzen nicht"?


hermes.ribeiro

Can someone answer?


MichaelMet3

Because of the noun, all nouns are negated with keine for the feminine kein for masculine noun in the nominative case. Check grammar tables for more details.


ashtwe

Why not "Deswegen gefallen mir Katzen nicht"?


turner547

Why cannot you use dadurch?


PierreRadulescu

Why not deshalb instead of darum?


lexicalpianist

My question is why might I choose to use the word 'deswegen' over 'darum' and vice versa?


ttzamou

das ist warum ich keine Katzen mag. ist es falsch so?


f0xG3_PatG

Does "Daher mag ich keine Katzen" works?


koyunlar

would this translation not work?:

darum mag ich kaetze nicht....


Ngsihiu

DL taught me that deswegen also means "that's why", so why not "Deswegen mag ich keine Katzen"?


WandererBo

Re "deswegen" DL accepted my: Deswegen mag ich Katzen nicht.


Germn375472

I tried with "Darum gefallen mir keine Katzen" and was incorrect. Can someone explain why?


JJJfJk

Is it possible to use daher instead of darum here? As in, "daher mag ich keine Katzen"?


elenabella

If "darum" means "about," how is it in this sentence?


Germandy

"Darum" means "That is why" ;)


xAlpine8294

Es auch bedeutet "therefore"


GeorgeSchieder

What inflection is this? I thought cats was plural, accusative, and mixed, thus I used "keinen".


lexicalpianist

"Cats" in this sentence is accusative plural. "Keine" is not an adjective, though even if it were, an accusative plural noun not preceded by an ein-word or a der-word would have to take the strong adjective ending -e (nevertheless kein is an ein-word anyway).


reasterling

It has started using the word Kater instead of Katzen. Is that right?


CraigTedma

Only if the cats are all male. Kater means tomcat or tomcats.


RaviShastr1

anybody, word structure here and reason of that please????


ManicPsyche

I memorized like so, is it correct? If the question is 'why' warum then the answer is darum :that's why?


Joseph556092

Warum nicht

Darum gefallen keine Katzen mir.


CraigTedma

I have read elsewhere that "gern haben" and "mögen" are mostly interchangeable, but that does not seem to the case here. "Darum habe ich Katzen nicht gern". is rejected and my google search showed that "Ich habe Katzen nicht gern" is simply not used. Can someone explain why?


elenabella

Yes...but in the vocabulary section, the definition "about" is given.


NuiMano

Keine do not fit to this sentence , keine means "not any" or "none" i made that sentence "Daswegen ich mag nicht die katzen" i think it fits better .

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.