1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "तू यहाँ कब आयी?"

"तू यहाँ कब आयी?"

Translation:When did you come here?

March 22, 2019

9 Comments


ArtemisLyn

this one is kind of informal. if you don't know the person well or their older than you use आप not तू


ph.gBKOt7

When did you come here


blaqvernaq

Why आयी and not आया? Is यहाँ somehow considered feminine?


Zerenei

आयी if you are asking a woman, आया if you are asking a man. Both are correct sentences


YashPalGoy

I would like to save this question. Is there a feature of starring a question or smth here at duolingo??


MansyKeshr

Why they are using tu instead aap because tu is only use in frends. it is not respecting word

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.