"तू यहाँ कब आयी?"

Translation:When did you come here?

March 22, 2019

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ArtemisLyn

this one is kind of informal. if you don't know the person well or their older than you use आप not तू


MansyKeshr

Why they are using tu instead aap because tu is only use in frends. it is not respecting word


blaqvernaq

Why आयी and not आया? Is यहाँ somehow considered feminine?


Zerenei

आयी if you are asking a woman, आया if you are asking a man. Both are correct sentences


Kaushiki371892

आया is masculine आई is feminine यहां means here so it has nothing to do with gender


ph.gBKOt7

When did you come here


ph.v0DsQM

When did you come here.


kim_taeyanshi

I said the correct answer but still it showed me incorrect


YashPalGoy

I would like to save this question. Is there a feature of starring a question or smth here at duolingo??


SahajFF

How in this there is did ?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.