"Tu mangi."

Translation:You eat.

April 9, 2013

280 Comments
This discussion is locked.


xpb

I'm confused about Mangi and Mangia. If Tu means you and Mangia means (you) eat and Mangi means (you) eat, how do you differentiate the two?


SaxyShinies

Mangi is used with you (tu). Mangia is used with he (lui), she (lei), and you (formal) (Lei).


Greenfish7

Does anyone knoe the verb conjugation rules in Italian?? Duolingo doesnt teach them but i need to learn them!


Marninger

Here are some useful links.
1. Italian conjugation on Wikipedia
2. Italian verbs conjugator on www.italiann-verbs.com
3. Wordreference

Mangiare = to eat
io mangio = I eat
tu mangi = you eat
lui/lei mangia = he/she/it eats
noi mangiare = we eat
voi mangiate = You eat
loro mangano = they eat


[deactivated user]

    Noi mangiamo*


EdwardRibo

    Thanks, that is helpful.


PaoloBarto10

    Come gia detto noi mangiamo

    e inoltre loro mangiano by


GrenadierCH

    Thanks that really is helpful!


kids996283

    Leve het alone


Augustine-bird

    ))kl.?l.mmjjcbfzv .jc'cvvzccc'


SamuelBruc2

    Okay thanks your good help


Fjuschka

    Io mangio, tu mangi, lei(lui) mangia, noi mangiamo, voi mangiate, loro mangiano


Joanielovesjoe

    What is Voi mangiate? You plural?


pasqualese14

    Yes. It is also imperative: mangiate! Studiate!


AbDan6

    Thanks for your help.


Viridiana504807

    Love your profile pic!


mireillyglz

    This is very helpful, grazie.


Hector290697

    Interesting. So "Lei" is also used for "you" (formal) just like "Sie" in German (Ich liebe Deutsch). :)


Verne18

    So... like in German you have Der, Die, Das and Den, Dem, as Masculine, feminine and neuter....?


isis_isojoki

    No, you are mixing up adjectives and verbs. In German the article's gender effects adjective endings, not verbs. Der, die & das are articles. In German he, she and it have the same verb endings, independent of gender, just like Italian. German : Er isst, sie isst, es isst, Italian: Lui mangia, Lei mangia, esso/essa mangia


Bruno_Henrique0

    like in portuguese, spanish and french. German I don't know.


BriannaCan4

    Well for startes, one goes after I, and the other goes after you


kirie33212

    Mangi is when you saying "you", mangio when you saying "I" and mangia when you'r saying "he or she", I explain verry but anyways


pasqualese14

    Mangia is also an imperative of first conjugation (-are). E.g. Mangia (tu)! Studia!


ris605

    I'm also confused about it, i really don't know


TheUndefea

    It part of the grammatical rules of italian. Every pronoun has a different ending for the word (such as mangia). The book 'Italian made Simple' explains this concept really well.


LisaMisenh

    I am so confused with mangia and mangi they both mean you eat what's the difference?


isis_isojoki

    Mangia is for he, she & it and mangi is for you.


Augustine-bird

    gnngbkhnbglnngnngbjvbngnnjnngn


yolandariv986517

    Mangi is past and mangia is present


angelaanto

    No mangiai is past , mangia is present


lornagrima

    Im as confused as you


michaeljmccabe

    La-la wwwwhhhhhhaaaaaatttttt


    [deactivated user]

      I believe it's a difference of gender and subject. Mangia is for use with a feminine noun and all (lei?) however, tu is a "you" so it requires a different form of the noun, mangi.


WarrenNiko

      Nope, mangia is for he, she, or it. Mangi is for you. Verbs don't change for gender.


Udit47

      Is it same for all verbs? Like I use mangi with I,you,we and they.. and I will just add 'a' now mangia to use it with he,she,it?


gregory333

      "Tu" is the informal version of "you". It is generally used with family members or close friends. So "Tu Mangi' is informal "Lei Mangia" is the formal version of the verb.


Schatzie14

      A silly question:Have we learned the infinitive jet? I think all verbs should be introduced in the inf. First, prior conjugating them. Just a thought! !!!


ioanapetko1

      Practice makes perfect ;) You'll master Italian with Duolingo in no time, why bother about infinitive, you'll learn about it when you start using it in sentences.


Ant.J.

      Knowing the infinitive endings of verbs helps immensely when conjugating. Outside of some exceptions, all -are verbs will conjugate the same way as each other, all -ere verbs will conjugate the same way, and ditto for -ire verbs.

      IDK. Maybe it's just because learning infinitives first is how I did it in high school Spanish class, but I just feel like learning verbs in general is easier when you learn the infinitive first.


edmundotzompa

      Tu means you when you are speaking with a person you know or a person near you. Lui and lei are for persons that are not close ( in distance) or when you refer to someone that is not in this moment here.


yolandariv986517

      Thanks for helping


desir3000

      It's helpful pronouncing it as "too manjii"


Italian_Bruh

      Mangiato means "ATE" just letting you know


JirkaBadatel

      Yeah, but "I ate." is "I ho mangiato."


JuanPyro

      Yess! Was looking for this comment :)


AyaKamelMo

      You eat or You are eating ?!!!


CJP22

      Here we go again, the app rejeecting the correct answer, repeating what I typed but telling me it was wrong! Is this an internet connection issue or errors in the app? Either way it's so annoying


PetronelaP

      what is the plural for eat Io mangio Lui/Lei Mangia Tu Mangi Voi....... ?? Noi.... ??? Loro .....???


JirkaBadatel

      Io mangio, Tu mangi, Lui/Lei mangia, Noi mangiano, Voi mangiate, Loro mangiano


lornagrima

      ???????????????????


Winteriscoming68

      tu mangi, lei mangia and lui mangio?


JirkaBadatel

      No, it's IO MANGIO, TU MANGI and LEI/LUI MANGIA


Winteriscoming68

      Tu mangi and tu mangio?


aegershman

      "Luigi's mansion"


AmeliaMeem

      I don't understand the difference between mangi, mangia, and mangio


King2E4

      They are verb conjugations for the infinitive "mangiare".

      I eat - (io) mangio

      You eat - (tu) mangi

      He/she eats - (lui/lei) mangia

      We eat - (noi) mangiamo

      You (plural) eat - (voi) mangiate

      They eat - (loro) mangiano

      Hope that helps.


diogogomez

      (lui/lei) mangia, not mangi


King2E4

      Thank you. That was stupid autocorrect (one reason not to use a phone for Duolingo).


Julianne356

      Also, if you have just checked a sentence, you can click the "Conjugate" button and you will see all of the conjugations for that sentence.


King2E4

      Yes, but that only works for the original languages on Duolingo. The "Conjugate" feature doesn't exist on the courses such as Polish, Russian, Romanian, and so on.


Julianne356

      True, but I thought we were doing an Italian course. :)


Kaka4444

      Io mangio = I eat

      Tu mangi = You eat

      Lui/Lei mangia = He/She eats

      This is the difference.


cathy977476

      They're all eat, but different when conjugated with i, You, he/she/it and than we and they...


Fire_Mage

      i hear (with slow speed) tu g. why is that?


JanusMaximus

      I don't understand why "you are eating" is a wrong translation for "tu mangi"


riverdemon

      because that would be "tu stai mangiando". this is a whole different verb conjugation.


ColoradoC

      I suppose things like mangi and mangia are like so of our words but I still can't keep very good track of it, not to mention this time, they autocorrected it to mangia!


BerryxSmoothie

      "Tu" is not necessary


bubblegumgirl127

      i don't know the difference when it comes to mangia, mangio, and mangi


riverdemon

      I eat - io mangio you eat - tu mangi he eats - lui mangia she eats - lei mangia it eats - esso mangia

      that's just how we conjugate the verb


jeannie955509

      I type you eat for Tu mangi and the program says incorrect. What am I doing incorrect?


DaniGold

      I write You eat. And it says i am wrong, presume its a bug.


battlespy123

      it sounds like a e at the end of mangi


Antonio60553

      How do I make it so i don't have to get the questions that needs you to talk or listen


avava4

      When i clicked the little flag it said it wss gramaticaly (whatever) incorrect


ivanmontel2

      i put in you eat and it says im wrong


bobby730727

      same, ❤❤❤ is this bs


battlespy123

      there is a little button that says report a problem


Maurocarri9

      I had it right but still told me I was wrong


Colin60693

      Ive typed You eat, when asked Tu mangi


BeatrizHel175154

      I wrote "Tu mangi" as a translation of "You eat" and i keep getting a notice that it is incorrect ! What is going on?


Daniel482364

      I repeatly translated:Tu mangi,you eat,but the answer showed,that it is not correct,even it is


angelaanto

      Tu mangi = you eat


      [deactivated user]

        Frustrated... Tu mangi = You eat??? Keep getting wrong answer help needed!!!!!


LenaGrote

        4th translation marked wrong when correct


TashaOMALL1

        Im putting the right answer however its saying its wrong what happens now


Deanna213474

        I keep typing you eat, and it keeps saying incorrect... glitch?


dipto1002

        anyone type "you drink" or just me being stupid?


KarenHJensen

        The voice recognition is inaccurate! It also doesn't allow you to try again. This needs to be addressed Duolingo!


Anne737429

        the recording didn't play...


kids996283

        This was a peace of cake


Augustine-bird

        Jjmljnmljm)hhh(gnjfn.hnlpybh&gbhbh.boh


Augustine-bird

        m)hvjhbkkiufdnnjngpsyjbh


kanyuu31

        French, Spanish and Italian are so similar. I am glad I learned French in school!


Sharon260561

        I said it correctly but it didn't identify?


FelixAdrien24

        I answered this correctly twice and twice it said i was wrong.


Canada010

        I mustypes and put Ti mangi, it wouldnt let me pass with a typo


Guineagirl9

        It wouldn't let me press the button


boyd610150

        I dont know italian and its comming up with write it ones i still love this app though its very good to learn new languages ....


        [deactivated user]

          Again the system doesn't recognize my saying it correctly!


          [deactivated user]

            i get things wrong because you have to put a dot at the end of the sentence


miguelmene519377

            tu comes es la segunda persona del verbo comer en italiano. you eat es la segunda persona de comer en inglés y en español, es tú comes como singular.


Jannylinguist

            WHAT is happening to the screen? I can't see what I have typed over the "new" pattern on the screen????


Dee760692

            I typed the correction answer but the app responded that my answer was wrong. This has happened a few times in the same lesson. Any suggestions what I am doing wrong?


Mathiasber347556

            I sometimes get tricked by both


CMB07

            it is not possible to click the correct words to transalte


MarciaSawy

            I wish there was a slow button on everything. that would make it way easier to pronounce


Jennifer788056

            It sounds on audio like Duo mangi. But it would be Duo mangia. So its only tu mangi


MikeCarter10

            You said tu bache not mangi


DavidFarre132963

            Why is "you eat" wrong?


edmortimer

            Because you're.meant to type the italian. Took my 20 minutes to work it out.


myinnerchild

            The audio sounds like mangi with a hard 'g' sound as in go. Shouldn't it be a soft 'g' as in gee?


Rzwan3

            I Can not hear anything


StephanoWang

            What is the difference between Mangi, Mangia, & Mangio?


ArisuneAkku005

            Never give up! No matter how hard it is ! And have fun learning! ♡♡


Gary728544

            That is the answer I gave


languagekingg

            Is it just me or does tu mangi sound like jumanji?


GrenadierCH

            Appearently "you eat" is wrong. you have to write "You eat.".


Denis24978

            Tu mangni? Il duolongo la mia risposta.


ginaroselc

            Yg7ghhhjhuhyiivuhuhhhihhhhbjjhkhuh12vcytttfgyhvyygg uh g hgv t GB guh hg7hhuyugityhg


helena534002

            It is quite easy


NokoTheShimari

            someone know so much Italian to finish this in 15/30 min?


VictorCran4

            Why is what I wrote wrong, but then YOU wrote exactly what I had written?


ph.lZLfBf

            Cancel your message


luccathron787

            How do I Info No listening for one hour?


luccathron787

            How do I Info No listening for one hour? .


luccathron787

            How do I Info No listening for one hour?


Taxodragon

            Is the tu unnessecary because of mangi meaning talking in the second person


EilyTablem

            I thought you wanted the translation, can you give 2nd chances?


KonradN011

            Does it matter if I say Mangi on its own rather than Tu mangi? Or do they both mean the same whether its tu mangi or mangi on its own?


ph.y2cA7g

            I didn't know that tu mangi means you eat


Prettyconfident1

            I am pronouncing what I hear. I've been doing great on speaking until now.


getouttahere648

            Can someone explain to me the difference between beve and bevi?


DankusKang

            I said it right but got it wrong


Milaboustani

            I do not understand why the is il ans he is il its confusing


KhalilaAzk

            Sounds like munch, fits!


Bella.ella.olla

            For the exercises which "you" should you used for formal or informal? Is the capitalized form always 2nd person plural?


DonnaTulika

            Tu mangi can be translated as you have lunch as well, right?


ioanapetko1

            Well, you eat. Does it matter if it is breakfast, lunch, dinner, or snack?


Tressalaea

            It sounds like you mangi


madelinj

            I am so confused between all of the MANG's!!!!!!!


abbasali1069

            I think Mangi is when "I " eat...and Mangia is when is "She " eats and similarly Mangio is when "He "eats just like boy is ragazzo and girl is Ragazza..


Julianne356

            Technically, "mangia" is used for both feminine and masculine. A sentence could be "Lui mangia il pane" OR "Lei mangia il pane". On the other hand, "mangio" is only used for first person, so a sentence could be "Io mangio il pane".


AndreWeyher

            You eat or you are eating?


lusgrammy

            So I take it that tu is second person singular.


Gisela396300

            could someone tell me, what is the difference between "il" and "la"?


Julianne356

            "Il" is for masculine nouns and "la" is for feminine nouns. It is hard to look at an Italian word and immediately tell if it is feminine or masculine, so when Duolingo teaches you a noun, try to remember if they used "il" or "la".


OhMyHamilton

            Its confusing for mangi and mangia


Werkak1

            Should I say "i" in "mangio" or not?


andrewisou

            So, if mangia is he, she, and it, and mangi is you, then what's eat for I or me?


Julianne356

            I eat would be "io mangio".


Negomi2

            I am told that You eat is not correct for tu mangi.


giggo31

            No, actually you are right. "Tu mangi" means "You eat." :)


gar0013

            male and female words


JamieDAndr

            This is not a command, correct? I'm not sure why you would say "you eat" in any context if it's not instructing someone to begin eating.


BradenMung2

            I got you have typo in my answer but i still got it right!,


sherifdarw3

            TU : ITS MEAN IN ENGLISH SHE OR HE HOW CAME IS MEANS YOU


MarisaFran16

            No comments . I made many mistakes when typping words.


MarysueLee1

            I typed You eat and again the machine marked it wrong


Elizabeth158483

            I don't get how i got it wrong. I did it right.


salma586361

            It is the same answer !! Why wrong


battlespy123

            I don't think you can change that sorry(:


adrianna835185

            I dont get it i put the translation right and it comes out as wrong


LorenzoRusso

            In English, we might just say "Eat." It means the same thing.


ioanapetko1

            Kind of.. When you tell someone "Eat" you mean "Come on, man, start eating". Does this sentence mean the same? It'll be a bit strange to say "You eat" in the same case, at least for me, a non native english speaker. I think "You eat " here means you eat (apples, bread, food, etc) in general, or you eat cake every Wednesday for example. The sentence is not properly finished because we are still in the beginning of learning Italian and we don't need the whole now. Please, tell me if I'm wrong, I really need to improve my English


JamieDAndr

            Exactly. This is not the command version of the verb. This is more stating a fact. "You eat apples, but i drink apple juice." Rather than telling someone they are to eat the apples: "you eat the apples"


lornagrima

            Im confused anyone else?


ioanapetko1

            Two манджи :D How am I supposed to remember the Italian sentence when this is stuck into my mind...


MuratNasyrov

            Russian moderators are there?


ThiagoDaFo

            Like a lot of people here, i got a little confusef about the use o mangi and mangia...


123doggylover123

            i get confused with magi


SivamChida

            I dont understand I ,Drink and Eat


mqyumi_17

            Mabao kayun amin. Edi wow. Ang panget niong lahat.

            -ransel the beautiful girl bow to your queen. This is the niece of ugly mayumi


Ann108601

            Бесит прост


steven610400

            ❤❤❤!!!. Im writting the correct word and it says incorrect!


chivas157768

            boy if you do not go back to america bro you are going to get shot and i will


herodoggie

            Manga is eats mangi is eat


janwony

            Ia donna, legge un libro es grande valley and your own project management


adamisatroll

            my computer said I have a bug in it so I took it apart and I killed it LOL


Monica-mir

            I am brasilliam eu sou brasileira e falo ingles


singa4hire

            not understand present continuous. There has to be a rule. How do you know when a verb is present or present continuous. for example. He eat vs. He eats?????


nenamolero

            He eat doesnt exist in english.. The correct form of the verb is HE EATS.. Simple present. He/She + verb+s .. Present continuous is verb+ing . He/She is eating.


aanzalone100

            You are right, but italian is not english


almeidagf

            I guess you'll understand from the context...


lyserg173

            this is basic level, all is in present simple.


kayzer1

            in some cases they are the same, *(I am spanish= similiar to italiano)


AnthonnyAG

            "He eat" is not a correct conjugation.


LeyAzucena

            To mangi is to be eating,.


AnthonnyAG

            Kind of, but not exactily.


            [deactivated user]

              Spelling error you have


janwony

              U Novak the charger and niche aks t un cavallo è nel giornale and vegetables quiero escuchar su hermano menor


shiqoe

              Kw£¢™m#££ k,/£==


AnnaMirabi1

              Omg dis is hard im 11 and irs really hard!!!


DerenthJim

              Sounds like "jumanji".


Herobrine16

              Mangi and mangia are the same thing!


orli_salomon

              no, because mangi = eat (you), and mangia is for she eat or he eat, etc. examples: tu mangi una mela lei mangia una mela ( i'm spanish, similiar to italiano)


forsilvia

              mangi = you eat; mangia = (she/he/it) eats; mangia! = eat! (imperative)


Pberg70

              Mangia is imperative .e.g. "Mangia", e' buono": "eat, it is good!" . Instead, "(tu) Mangi is the second person form of present indicative of verb "Mangiare" (to eat). :"you eat."


AnthonnyAG

              If that's a question, the answer is: No.


DustinWenk

              And she don't even smoke

              Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.