"Tu mangi."

Translation:You eat.

April 9, 2013

83 Comments


xpb

I'm confused about Mangi and Mangia. If Tu means you and Mangia means (you) eat and Mangi means (you) eat, how do you differentiate the two?

July 21, 2014

SaxyShinies

Mangi is used with you (tu). Mangia is used with he (lui), she (lei), and you (formal) (Lei).

August 10, 2015

Greenfish7

Does anyone knoe the verb conjugation rules in Italian?? Duolingo doesnt teach them but i need to learn them!

April 6, 2017

Marninger

Here are some useful links.
1. Italian conjugation on Wikipedia
2. Italian verbs conjugator on www.italiann-verbs.com
3. Wordreference

Mangiare = to eat
io mangio = I eat
tu mangi = you eat
lui/lei mangia = he/she/it eats
noi mangiare = we eat
voi mangiate = You eat
loro mangano = they eat

February 6, 2019

Joutsen

Noi mangiamo*

May 26, 2019

SamuelBruc2

Okay thanks your good help

January 21, 2016

AbDan6

Thanks for your help.

January 11, 2017

Hector290697

Interesting. So "Lei" is also used for "you" (formal) just like "Sie" in German (Ich liebe Deutsch). :)

January 7, 2019

BriannaCan4

Well for startes, one goes after I, and the other goes after you

January 8, 2016

Guineagirl9

I know right

January 20, 2019

gregory333

"Tu" is the informal version of "you". It is generally used with family members or close friends. So "Tu Mangi' is informal "Lei Mangia" is the formal version of the verb.

September 19, 2014

Schatzie14

A silly question:Have we learned the infinitive jet? I think all verbs should be introduced in the inf. First, prior conjugating them. Just a thought! !!!

May 8, 2015

ioanapetko1

Practice makes perfect ;) You'll master Italian with Duolingo in no time, why bother about infinitive, you'll learn about it when you start using it in sentences.

May 19, 2015

Greenfish7

I get you!

April 6, 2017

edmundotzompa

Tu means you when you are speaking with a person you know or a person near you. Lui and lei are for persons that are not close ( in distance) or when you refer to someone that is not in this moment here.

September 26, 2014

desir3000

It's helpful pronouncing it as "too manjii"

April 15, 2014

Italian_Bruh

Mangiato means "ATE" just letting you know

February 8, 2015

PetronelaP

what is the plural for eat Io mangio Lui/Lei Mangia Tu Mangi Voi....... ?? Noi.... ??? Loro .....???

November 16, 2014

JirkaBadatel

Io mangio, Tu mangi, Lui/Lei mangia, Noi mangiano, Voi mangiate, Loro mangiano

July 21, 2015

andrea758947

Noi mangiaMo

July 4, 2017

Winteriscoming68

tu mangi, lei mangia and lui mangio?

April 1, 2015

JirkaBadatel

No, it's IO MANGIO, TU MANGI and LEI/LUI MANGIA

July 21, 2015

AmeliaMeem

I don't understand the difference between mangi, mangia, and mangio

September 29, 2015

King2E4

They are verb conjugations for the infinitive "mangiare".

I eat - (io) mangio

You eat - (tu) mangi

He/she eats - (lui/lei) mangia

We eat - (noi) mangiamo

You (plural) eat - (voi) mangiate

They eat - (loro) mangiano

Hope that helps.

October 17, 2015

diogogomez

(lui/lei) mangia, not mangi

July 16, 2016

Kaka4444

Io mangio = I eat

Tu mangi = You eat

Lui/Lei mangia = He/She eats

This is the difference.

July 9, 2017

cathy977476

They're all eat, but different when conjugated with i, You, he/she/it and than we and they...

June 4, 2019

CyclingPeony

i hear (with slow speed) tu g. why is that?

February 6, 2017

AyaKamelMo

You eat or You are eating ?!!!

February 10, 2017

JanusMaximus

I don't understand why "you are eating" is a wrong translation for "tu mangi"

February 24, 2017

riverdemon

because that would be "tu stai mangiando". this is a whole different verb conjugation.

November 2, 2018

ColoradoC

I suppose things like mangi and mangia are like so of our words but I still can't keep very good track of it, not to mention this time, they autocorrected it to mangia!

March 30, 2017

BerryxSmoothie

"Tu" is not necessary

April 7, 2017

bubblegumgirl127

i don't know the difference when it comes to mangia, mangio, and mangi

April 12, 2017

riverdemon

I eat - io mangio you eat - tu mangi he eats - lui mangia she eats - lei mangia it eats - esso mangia

that's just how we conjugate the verb

November 2, 2018

jeannie955509

I type you eat for Tu mangi and the program says incorrect. What am I doing incorrect?

April 21, 2017

DaniGold

I write You eat. And it says i am wrong, presume its a bug.

May 14, 2017

CJP22

Here we go again, the app rejeecting the correct answer, repeating what I typed but telling me it was wrong! Is this an internet connection issue or errors in the app? Either way it's so annoying

May 25, 2017

battlespy123

it sounds like a e at the end of mangi

June 1, 2017

Antonio60553

How do I make it so i don't have to get the questions that needs you to talk or listen

June 2, 2017

avava4

When i clicked the little flag it said it wss gramaticaly (whatever) incorrect

June 19, 2017

ivanmontel2

i put in you eat and it says im wrong

June 20, 2017

bobby730727

same, wtf is this bs

May 14, 2019

bakota87

Jumanji

June 29, 2017

battlespy123

there is a little button that says report a problem

July 9, 2017

Colin60693

Ive typed You eat, when asked Tu mangi

August 25, 2017

BeatrizHel175154

I wrote "Tu mangi" as a translation of "You eat" and i keep getting a notice that it is incorrect ! What is going on?

August 30, 2017

Daniel482364

I repeatly translated:Tu mangi,you eat,but the answer showed,that it is not correct,even it is

August 30, 2017

angelaanto

Tu mangi = you eat

August 30, 2017

Ian138975

Frustrated... Tu mangi = You eat??? Keep getting wrong answer help needed!!!!!

August 31, 2017

LenaGrote

4th translation marked wrong when correct

October 14, 2017

TashaOMALL1

Im putting the right answer however its saying its wrong what happens now

November 3, 2017

KarolinaKu925880

and who knows olish

November 18, 2017

Deanna213474

I keep typing you eat, and it keeps saying incorrect... glitch?

November 18, 2017

mynameisgu70381

I'm new ,iiiiii

November 20, 2017

CarinaBogg

J

November 25, 2017

chivas157768

boy if you do not go back to america bro you are going to get shot and i will

December 12, 2017

dipto1002

anyone type "you drink" or just me being stupid?

January 24, 2018

Angela558290

0

January 25, 2018

Buck89603

Hey man

February 10, 2018

gorami1

Nice

March 1, 2018

Marinela76295

;??+ """9999

March 15, 2018

52xmax

Jumanj

March 22, 2018

KarenHJensen

The voice recognition is inaccurate! It also doesn't allow you to try again. This needs to be addressed Duolingo!

April 7, 2018

Ghoul_Of_Tokyo

)-:

May 1, 2018

Anne737429

the recording didn't play...

May 5, 2018

kids996283

This was a peace of cake

May 7, 2018

Augustine-bird

Jjmljnmljm)hhh(gnjfn.hnlpybh&gbhbh.boh

May 18, 2018

Augustine-bird

m)hvjhbkkiufdnnjngpsyjbh

May 18, 2018

Ishita0831

French, Spanish and Italian are so similar. I am glad I learned French in school!

June 16, 2018

Sharon260561

I said it correctly but it didn't identify?

July 19, 2018

AdrienDumont

I answered this correctly twice and twice it said i was wrong.

October 5, 2018

JosVanders5

M'n Chi

October 27, 2018

SydneyEvan7

I mustypes and put Ti mangi, it wouldnt let me pass with a typo

December 27, 2018

Guineagirl9

It wouldn't let me press the button

January 20, 2019

boyd610150

I dont know italian and its comming up with write it ones i still love this app though its very good to learn new languages ....

February 9, 2019

CRota4

Again the system doesn't recognize my saying it correctly!

February 27, 2019

KarenGuerr416527

Amen

April 4, 2019

arezoo950702

Thats awesome

April 11, 2019

SzilardLad

i get things wrong because you have to put a dot at the end of the sentence

May 8, 2019

miguelmene519377

tu comes es la segunda persona del verbo comer en italiano. you eat es la segunda persona de comer en inglés y en español, es tú comes como singular.

May 10, 2019

Jannylinguist

WHAT is happening to the screen? I can't see what I have typed over the "new" pattern on the screen????

May 31, 2019

Dee760692

I typed the correction answer but the app responded that my answer was wrong. This has happened a few times in the same lesson. Any suggestions what I am doing wrong?

June 16, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.