1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tu mangi."

"Tu mangi."

Translation:You eat.

April 9, 2013

258 Comments


xpb

I'm confused about Mangi and Mangia. If Tu means you and Mangia means (you) eat and Mangi means (you) eat, how do you differentiate the two?


SaxyShinies

Mangi is used with you (tu). Mangia is used with he (lui), she (lei), and you (formal) (Lei).


Greenfish7

Does anyone knoe the verb conjugation rules in Italian?? Duolingo doesnt teach them but i need to learn them!


Marninger

Here are some useful links.
1. Italian conjugation on Wikipedia
2. Italian verbs conjugator on www.italiann-verbs.com
3. Wordreference

Mangiare = to eat
io mangio = I eat
tu mangi = you eat
lui/lei mangia = he/she/it eats
noi mangiare = we eat
voi mangiate = You eat
loro mangano = they eat


[deactivated user]

    Noi mangiamo*


EdwardRibo

    Thanks, that is helpful.


PaoloBarto10

    Come gia detto noi mangiamo

    e inoltre loro mangiano by


GrenadierCH

    Thanks that really is helpful!


kids996283

    Leve het alone


Augustine-bird

    ))kl.?l.mmjjcbfzv .jc'cvvzccc'


SamuelBruc2

    Okay thanks your good help


Joanie735811

    What is Voi mangiate? You plural?


pasqualese14

    Yes. It is also imperative: mangiate! Studiate!


AbDan6

    Thanks for your help.


Viridiana504807

    Love your profile pic!


Fjuschka

    Io mangio, tu mangi, lei(lui) mangia, noi mangiamo, voi mangiate, loro mangiano


mireillyglz

    This is very helpful, grazie.


Hector290697

    Interesting. So "Lei" is also used for "you" (formal) just like "Sie" in German (Ich liebe Deutsch). :)


Verne18

    So... like in German you have Der, Die, Das and Den, Dem, as Masculine, feminine and neuter....?


isis_isojoki

    No, you are mixing up adjectives and verbs. In German the article's gender effects adjective endings, not verbs. Der, die & das are articles. In German he, she and it have the same verb endings, independent of gender, just like Italian. German : Er isst, sie isst, es isst, Italian: Lui mangia, Lei mangia, esso/essa mangia


Bruno_Henrique0

    like in portuguese, spanish and french. German I don't know.


BriannaCan4

    Well for startes, one goes after I, and the other goes after you


pasqualese14

    Mangia is also an imperative of first conjugation (-are). E.g. Mangia (tu)! Studia!


LisaMisenh

    I am so confused with mangia and mangi they both mean you eat what's the difference?


isis_isojoki

    Mangia is for he, she & it and mangi is for you.


Augustine-bird

    gnngbkhnbglnngnngbjvbngnnjnngn


yolandariv986517

    Mangi is past and mangia is present


angelaanto

    No mangiai is past , mangia is present


lornagrima

    Im as confused as you


michaeljmccabe

    La-la wwwwhhhhhhaaaaaatttttt


mooseyotl

    I believe it's a difference of gender and subject. Mangia is for use with a feminine noun and all (lei?) however, tu is a "you" so it requires a different form of the noun, mangi.


WarrenNiko

    Nope, mangia is for he, she, or it. Mangi is for you. Verbs don't change for gender.


Udit47

    Is it same for all verbs? Like I use mangi with I,you,we and they.. and I will just add 'a' now mangia to use it with he,she,it?


gregory333

    "Tu" is the informal version of "you". It is generally used with family members or close friends. So "Tu Mangi' is informal "Lei Mangia" is the formal version of the verb.


Schatzie14

    A silly question:Have we learned the infinitive jet? I think all verbs should be introduced in the inf. First, prior conjugating them. Just a thought! !!!


ioanapetko1

    Practice makes perfect ;) You'll master Italian with Duolingo in no time, why bother about infinitive, you'll learn about it when you start using it in sentences.


AnthonyJan4

    Knowing the infinitive endings of verbs helps immensely when conjugating. Outside of some exceptions, all -are verbs will conjugate the same way as each other, all -ere verbs will conjugate the same way, and ditto for -ire verbs.

    IDK. Maybe it's just because learning infinitives first is how I did it in high school Spanish class, but I just feel like learning verbs in general is easier when you learn the infinitive first.


edmundotzompa

    Tu means you when you are speaking with a person you know or a person near you. Lui and lei are for persons that are not close ( in distance) or when you refer to someone that is not in this moment here.


yolandariv986517

    Thanks for helping


desir3000

    It's helpful pronouncing it as "too manjii"


Italian_Bruh

    Mangiato means "ATE" just letting you know


JirkaBadatel

    Yeah, but "I ate." is "I ho mangiato."


JuanPyro

    Yess! Was looking for this comment :)


AyaKamelMo

    You eat or You are eating ?!!!


JanusMaximus

    I don't understand why "you are eating" is a wrong translation for "tu mangi"


riverdemon

    because that would be "tu stai mangiando". this is a whole different verb conjugation.


PetronelaP

    what is the plural for eat Io mangio Lui/Lei Mangia Tu Mangi Voi....... ?? Noi.... ??? Loro .....???


JirkaBadatel

    Io mangio, Tu mangi, Lui/Lei mangia, Noi mangiano, Voi mangiate, Loro mangiano


lornagrima

    ???????????????????


Winteriscoming68

    tu mangi, lei mangia and lui mangio?


JirkaBadatel

    No, it's IO MANGIO, TU MANGI and LEI/LUI MANGIA


Winteriscoming68

    Tu mangi and tu mangio?


aegershman

    "Luigi's mansion"


AmeliaMeem

    I don't understand the difference between mangi, mangia, and mangio


King2E4

    They are verb conjugations for the infinitive "mangiare".

    I eat - (io) mangio

    You eat - (tu) mangi

    He/she eats - (lui/lei) mangia

    We eat - (noi) mangiamo

    You (plural) eat - (voi) mangiate

    They eat - (loro) mangiano

    Hope that helps.


diogogomez

    (lui/lei) mangia, not mangi


King2E4

    Thank you. That was stupid autocorrect (one reason not to use a phone for Duolingo).


JuliaNnerd

    Also, if you have just checked a sentence, you can click the "Conjugate" button and you will see all of the conjugations for that sentence.


JuliaNnerd

    True, but I thought we were doing an Italian course. :)


King2E4

    Yes, but that only works for the original languages on Duolingo. The "Conjugate" feature doesn't exist on the courses such as Polish, Russian, Romanian, and so on.


Kaka4444

    Io mangio = I eat

    Tu mangi = You eat

    Lui/Lei mangia = He/She eats

    This is the difference.


cathy977476

    They're all eat, but different when conjugated with i, You, he/she/it and than we and they...


Fire_Mage

    i hear (with slow speed) tu g. why is that?


ColoradoC

    I suppose things like mangi and mangia are like so of our words but I still can't keep very good track of it, not to mention this time, they autocorrected it to mangia!


BerryxSmoothie

    "Tu" is not necessary


bubblegumgirl127

    i don't know the difference when it comes to mangia, mangio, and mangi


riverdemon

    I eat - io mangio you eat - tu mangi he eats - lui mangia she eats - lei mangia it eats - esso mangia

    that's just how we conjugate the verb


jeannie955509

    I type you eat for Tu mangi and the program says incorrect. What am I doing incorrect?


DaniGold

    I write You eat. And it says i am wrong, presume its a bug.


CJP22

    Here we go again, the app rejeecting the correct answer, repeating what I typed but telling me it was wrong! Is this an internet connection issue or errors in the app? Either way it's so annoying


battlespy123

    it sounds like a e at the end of mangi


Antonio60553

    How do I make it so i don't have to get the questions that needs you to talk or listen


avava4

    When i clicked the little flag it said it wss gramaticaly (whatever) incorrect


ivanmontel2

    i put in you eat and it says im wrong


bobby730727

    same, wtf is this bs


battlespy123

    there is a little button that says report a problem


Maurocarri9

    I had it right but still told me I was wrong


Colin60693

    Ive typed You eat, when asked Tu mangi


BeatrizHel175154

    I wrote "Tu mangi" as a translation of "You eat" and i keep getting a notice that it is incorrect ! What is going on?


Daniel482364

    I repeatly translated:Tu mangi,you eat,but the answer showed,that it is not correct,even it is


angelaanto

    Tu mangi = you eat


    [deactivated user]

      Frustrated... Tu mangi = You eat??? Keep getting wrong answer help needed!!!!!


LenaGrote

      4th translation marked wrong when correct


TashaOMALL1

      Im putting the right answer however its saying its wrong what happens now


Deanna213474

      I keep typing you eat, and it keeps saying incorrect... glitch?


dipto1002

      anyone type "you drink" or just me being stupid?


KarenHJensen

      The voice recognition is inaccurate! It also doesn't allow you to try again. This needs to be addressed Duolingo!


Anne737429

      the recording didn't play...


kids996283

      This was a peace of cake


Augustine-bird

      Jjmljnmljm)hhh(gnjfn.hnlpybh&gbhbh.boh


Augustine-bird

      m)hvjhbkkiufdnnjngpsyjbh


Ishita0831

      French, Spanish and Italian are so similar. I am glad I learned French in school!


Sharon260561

      I said it correctly but it didn't identify?


FelixAdrien24

      I answered this correctly twice and twice it said i was wrong.


Canada010

      I mustypes and put Ti mangi, it wouldnt let me pass with a typo


Guineagirl9

      It wouldn't let me press the button


boyd610150

      I dont know italian and its comming up with write it ones i still love this app though its very good to learn new languages ....


CRota4

      Again the system doesn't recognize my saying it correctly!


      [deactivated user]

        i get things wrong because you have to put a dot at the end of the sentence


miguelmene519377

        tu comes es la segunda persona del verbo comer en italiano. you eat es la segunda persona de comer en inglés y en español, es tú comes como singular.


Jannylinguist

        WHAT is happening to the screen? I can't see what I have typed over the "new" pattern on the screen????


Dee760692

        I typed the correction answer but the app responded that my answer was wrong. This has happened a few times in the same lesson. Any suggestions what I am doing wrong?


Mathiasber347556

        I sometimes get tricked by both


CMB07

        it is not possible to click the correct words to transalte


MarciaSawy

        I wish there was a slow button on everything. that would make it way easier to pronounce


Jennifer788056

        It sounds on audio like Duo mangi. But it would be Duo mangia. So its only tu mangi


MikeCarter10

        You said tu bache not mangi


DavidFarre132963

        Why is "you eat" wrong?


edmortimer

        Because you're.meant to type the italian. Took my 20 minutes to work it out.


myinnerchild

        The audio sounds like mangi with a hard 'g' sound as in go. Shouldn't it be a soft 'g' as in gee?


Rzwan3

        I Can not hear anything


StephanoWa1

        What is the difference between Mangi, Mangia, & Mangio?


ArisuneAkku005

        Never give up! No matter how hard it is ! And have fun learning! ♡♡


Gary728544

        That is the answer I gave


languagekingg

        Is it just me or does tu mangi sound like jumanji?


GrenadierCH

        Appearently "you eat" is wrong. you have to write "You eat.".


Denis24978

        Tu mangni? Il duolongo la mia risposta.


ginaroselc

        Yg7ghhhjhuhyiivuhuhhhihhhhbjjhkhuh12vcytttfgyhvyygg uh g hgv t GB guh hg7hhuyugityhg


helena534002

        It is quite easy


AyeTheZathara

        someone know so much Italian to finish this in 15/30 min?


VictorCran4

        Why is what I wrote wrong, but then YOU wrote exactly what I had written?


Bella.ella.olla

        For the exercises which "you" should you used for formal or informal? Is the capitalized form always 2nd person plural?


DonnaTulika

        Tu mangi can be translated as you have lunch as well, right?


ioanapetko1

        Well, you eat. Does it matter if it is breakfast, lunch, dinner, or snack?


Tressalaea

        It sounds like you mangi


madelinj

        I am so confused between all of the MANG's!!!!!!!


abbasali1069

        I think Mangi is when "I " eat...and Mangia is when is "She " eats and similarly Mangio is when "He "eats just like boy is ragazzo and girl is Ragazza..


JuliaNnerd

        Technically, "mangia" is used for both feminine and masculine. A sentence could be "Lui mangia il pane" OR "Lei mangia il pane". On the other hand, "mangio" is only used for first person, so a sentence could be "Io mangio il pane".


AndreWeyher

        You eat or you are eating?


lusgrammy

        So I take it that tu is second person singular.


Gisela396300

        could someone tell me, what is the difference between "il" and "la"?


JuliaNnerd

        "Il" is for masculine nouns and "la" is for feminine nouns. It is hard to look at an Italian word and immediately tell if it is feminine or masculine, so when Duolingo teaches you a noun, try to remember if they used "il" or "la".


OhMyHamilton

        Its confusing for mangi and mangia


Werkak1

        Should I say "i" in "mangio" or not?


_andrewstein_

        So, if mangia is he, she, and it, and mangi is you, then what's eat for I or me?


JuliaNnerd

        I eat would be "io mangio".


Negomi2

        I am told that You eat is not correct for tu mangi.


giggo31

        No, actually you are right. "Tu mangi" means "You eat." :)


gar0013

        male and female words


JamieDAndr

        This is not a command, correct? I'm not sure why you would say "you eat" in any context if it's not instructing someone to begin eating.


BradenMung2

        I got you have typo in my answer but i still got it right!,


sherifdarw3

        TU : ITS MEAN IN ENGLISH SHE OR HE HOW CAME IS MEANS YOU


MarisaFran16

        No comments . I made many mistakes when typping words.


MarysueLee1

        I typed You eat and again the machine marked it wrong


Elizabeth158483

        I don't get how i got it wrong. I did it right.


salma586361

        It is the same answer !! Why wrong


battlespy123

        I don't think you can change that sorry(:


LorenzoRusso

        In English, we might just say "Eat." It means the same thing.


ioanapetko1

        Kind of.. When you tell someone "Eat" you mean "Come on, man, start eating". Does this sentence mean the same? It'll be a bit strange to say "You eat" in the same case, at least for me, a non native english speaker. I think "You eat " here means you eat (apples, bread, food, etc) in general, or you eat cake every Wednesday for example. The sentence is not properly finished because we are still in the beginning of learning Italian and we don't need the whole now. Please, tell me if I'm wrong, I really need to improve my English


JamieDAndr

        Exactly. This is not the command version of the verb. This is more stating a fact. "You eat apples, but i drink apple juice." Rather than telling someone they are to eat the apples: "you eat the apples"


adrianna835185

        I dont get it i put the translation right and it comes out as wrong


chivas157768

        boy if you do not go back to america bro you are going to get shot and i will


lornagrima

        Im confused anyone else?


ioanapetko1

        Two манджи :D How am I supposed to remember the Italian sentence when this is stuck into my mind...


MuratNasyrov

        Russian moderators are there?


ThiagoDaFo

        Like a lot of people here, i got a little confusef about the use o mangi and mangia...


123doggylover123

        i get confused with magi


SivamChida

        I dont understand I ,Drink and Eat


mqyumi_17

        Mabao kayun amin. Edi wow. Ang panget niong lahat.

        -ransel the beautiful girl bow to your queen. This is the niece of ugly mayumi


Ann108601

        Бесит прост


steven610400

        WTF!!!. Im writting the correct word and it says incorrect!


janwony

        Ia donna, legge un libro es grande valley and your own project management


adamisatroll

        my computer said I have a bug in it so I took it apart and I killed it LOL


Monica-mir

        I am brasilliam eu sou brasileira e falo ingles


singa4hire

        not understand present continuous. There has to be a rule. How do you know when a verb is present or present continuous. for example. He eat vs. He eats?????


nenamolero

        He eat doesnt exist in english.. The correct form of the verb is HE EATS.. Simple present. He/She + verb+s .. Present continuous is verb+ing . He/She is eating.


aanzalone100

        You are right, but italian is not english


almeidagf

        I guess you'll understand from the context...


lyserg173

        this is basic level, all is in present simple.


kayzer1

        in some cases they are the same, *(I am spanish= similiar to italiano)


AnthonnyAG

        "He eat" is not a correct conjugation.


LeyAzucena

        To mangi is to be eating,.


AnthonnyAG

        Kind of, but not exactily.


        [deactivated user]

          Spelling error you have


janwony

          U Novak the charger and niche aks t un cavallo è nel giornale and vegetables quiero escuchar su hermano menor


herodoggie

          Manga is eats mangi is eat


shiqoe

          Kw£¢™m#££ k,/£==


DerenthJim

          Sounds like "jumanji".


AnnaMirabi1

          Omg dis is hard im 11 and irs really hard!!!


DustinWenk

          And she don't even smoke


Herobrine16

          Mangi and mangia are the same thing!


orli_salomon

          no, because mangi = eat (you), and mangia is for she eat or he eat, etc. examples: tu mangi una mela lei mangia una mela ( i'm spanish, similiar to italiano)


forsilvia

          mangi = you eat; mangia = (she/he/it) eats; mangia! = eat! (imperative)


Pberg70

          Mangia is imperative .e.g. "Mangia", e' buono": "eat, it is good!" . Instead, "(tu) Mangi is the second person form of present indicative of verb "Mangiare" (to eat). :"you eat."


AnthonnyAG

          If that's a question, the answer is: No.

          Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.