1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia tidak bisa makan."

"Dia tidak bisa makan."

Translation:She cannot eat.

March 22, 2019

10 Comments


JarrahB

Would "Saya tidak bisa makan kacang" be an appropriate way to say I'm allergic to peanuts?


Nova_Senpai

Yes, right. You can say "Saya tidak bisa makan kacang karena saya alergi kacang"...


CamilleKus2

Isnt using tidak and bisa redundant?


AVAX3M

Absolutely not. "Bisa" means "can" or "be able". "Tidak" just negates it. So "tidak bisa" means "be not able" or "cannot".


Bintang872927

Sometimes dia is translated as she and sometimes as he....what is correct?


jessm.jm

Indonesian only has one word for both "she" and "he": "dia". So guess which is the right one! :))


LIZAINAYAH

Betul. Dia is he or she


DazzaMark

I said He, why is that not accepted as Dia can mean he or she

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.