1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "They do not like us looking …

"They do not like us looking through their photographs."

Translation:Mereka tidak suka kami melihat-lihat foto-foto mereka.

March 22, 2019

5 Comments


aoisynchro

Why must 'looking through' translate to melihat-lihat and not just melihat? I suggest not breaking up words like that if you want to use 'kata ganda' as answer options, it is very confusing to learners.


joeldipops

melihat just means your looking at a photo. melihat-melihat means you're going rifling through the album looking at whatever catches your eye.


WayangOrang

melihat = to see


donny309620

Why is "photographs" translated as "foto-foto" and not "foto"? I seem to recall that some plural nouns in English were translated in singular form in other sections.


Ariatri

Because photograps is plural and foto-foto means more than one photo

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.