"Two black dogs"

Translation:ʻElua ʻīlio ʻeleʻele

March 22, 2019

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RonRGB

(Possible question) ʻEhia ʻīlio ʻeleʻele? + How many black dogs?

"Elua ʻīlio ʻeleʻele. = Two black dogs


ArielAilyn

Just two activities before the sentence was " 'Ele'ele 'elua 'īlio" and now is wronnngg.. whyyyy


HUMPS333

No way to okina- so wrong?! Auwe


Colin558919

Two questions earlier, "Two dogs are black. Answer= ʻEleʻele ʻelua ʻīlio.
Now "Two black dogs. Answer = ʻElua ʻīlio ʻeleʻele" Is there a logical explanation, this is confusing me! Thanks.


Ivitcyex

The 'ele'ele comes first in the sentence because it's the "verb" of the sentence (are black). The second one is not a sentence, just a phrase. The 'ele'ele comes after 'īlio because it's a regular adjective, which follow the nouns they describe.


Colin558919

Thank you for taking the time, your explanation makes perfect sense. As I'm getting through the course, I'm beginning to grasp several of these nuances that I caused me grief at the start. Mahalo nui loa!


che-tu

Why not 'ele'ele 'elua 'īlio??

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.