"Do you like to eat mangoes?"

Translation:क्या तुझे आम खाना पसंद है?

March 22, 2019

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hurricane1414

Stop teaching us तू and तुझे please, it puts us new learners in embarrassing situations until someone explains that it is very rude to use.


rohitsharm256147

Can u turn this into 'kya aap aam khaane pasand hai'?


vinay92

The aap form would be क्या आपको आम खाना पसंद है?


iloveblackpink04

No , cuz as a native speaker i dont know how to explain this but this sentence does not make sense at all . Instead of this the correct one will be - क्या आपको आम खाना पसन्द है ?


Drew769603

Why not khane pasand है?


vinay92

You use the masculine singular infinitive form of the verb in constructions involving पसंद.


Sweet__Tooth

Cause Ur learning right now


FickenderHund

तुम्हें was not accepted. Is it not correct?


vinay92

Should have been accepted. You can report if you see the sentence again.


Tejaspreet3

It is correct as it has same meaning .


LisaBhairavi

Hello, i don't understand when i have to put interrogative pronoun at beginning or before the verb in the middle of sentence. Coukd you explain to me?


vinay92

You should put the क्या at the beginning for yes/no questions (questions whose answer is either हाँ or नहीं). Basically, prefixing a statement by क्या makes it into a yes/no question.
Eg: तुझे आम खाना पसंद है। - You like to eat mangoes
क्या तुझे आम खाना पसंद है। - Do you like to eat mangoes?

You should put the क्या before the verb when you want it to mean 'what'.
Eg: तुझे क्या पसंद है? - What do you like?


voxtur__7

आम can also mean 'ordinary', and खाना can also mean 'food', so this sentence can also be translated as 'Do you like ordinaty food?'


vinay92

Yes, it can. Good catch.


Elliott2804

why not खाने ?


J.JuniorJr

खाने wouldn't be accurate because it would be plural.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.