1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Do you like to eat mangoes?"

"Do you like to eat mangoes?"

Translation:क्या तुझे आम खाना पसंद है?

March 22, 2019

11 Comments


hurricane1414

Stop teaching us तू and तुझे please, it puts us new learners in embarrassing situations until someone explains that it is very rude to use.


Drew769603

Why not khane pasand है?


vinay92
Mod

You use the masculine singular infinitive form of the verb in constructions involving पसंद.


ManjuAvdhe

Cause Ur learning right now


rohitsharm256147

Can u turn this into 'kya aap aam khaane pasand hai'?


vinay92
Mod

The aap form would be क्या आपको आम खाना पसंद है?


Elliott728894

why not खाने ?


J.JuniorJr

खाने wouldn't be accurate because it would be plural.


FickenderHund

तुम्हें was not accepted. Is it not correct?


vinay92
Mod

Should have been accepted. You can report if you see the sentence again.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.