"Esta iglesia tiene muchos cuadros antiguos."

Translation:This church has a lot of ancient paintings.

May 26, 2014

24 Comments


RedwoodsHermit

What is the differentiation between 'cuadros' and 'pinturas' in the context of a painting?

March 20, 2015

rosana.martinez

From the dictionary of the Real Academia Española (rae.es):

cuadro - Composición pictórica desarrollada sobre lienzo, madera, papel, etc., generalmente enmarcada. (My attempt at English translation: Pictoric composition developed on canvas, wood, paper, etc., generally framed.)

pintura - Obra pintada. (Painted work.)

February 26, 2016

LauraMiller220

I am wondering the same thing.

April 26, 2015

Danielconcasco

I was told that cuadro refers to a framed painting and pintura is the paint itself, framed or not. Take it with a grain of salt :).

July 6, 2015

elissaf1

That makes some sense since the word derives from latin's quadrus (four-sided).

We don't care what you painted, as long as it's not round :-D

(One meaning of cuadro is "square" (the shape) and another is a bicycle frame. )

February 24, 2016

LemonLee5

cool

July 11, 2016

mathchoo

As the post by rosana.martinez also shows, "cuadro" does not necessarily need to be a painted picture.

September 7, 2018

LoesVanBos

As a history of art student, I must point out that an "iglesia" in its contemporary meaning isn't likely to have a lot of "ancient" paintings. "Cuadros antiguos" would most likely signify "old paintings", meaning works done by those painters referred to as old masters, or made during the period when they lived, roughly between 13th and early 19th century.

May 26, 2014

rspreng

Former history prof, so I know what we mean by ancient. ;) But Duo is teaching Spanish, not history, art, art history, physics, cosmology, and so on. I have seen errors of fact in many places, and sometimes it uses a word in a less precise sense than an expert would, but so it goes.

May 26, 2014

LoesVanBos

This wasn't an attempt at correcting duo (old is also an accepted answer), since I don't think ancient must be wrong, but at sharing something that might help someone understand the likelier actual meaning.

Words have different meanings in different contexts, which sometimes include history, art, physics, or whatever, and although I like my hearts and lingots as well, I believe the main goal of most of us around here is to learn the actual language, instead of limiting ourselves to winning the game. If it's only through comments, so be it. Everyone should always share the "extras" they know, in my opinion. I love reading the comments section :)

May 26, 2014

_smiles_

And sometimes exaggeration in the right context works as well!

November 28, 2014

Cazzi17

I agree. I enjoy reading the discussions too and like your comment about learning the language not just winning the game.

February 27, 2016

Jeffrey855877

antiguo seems to be a quasi-false friend. Duo is equating antiguo with viejo or at least muy viejo, while in English "ancient" refers to something which occurred or was produced long, long before it would be regard even as "very old" - at least in the world of painting. An El Greco might be antiguo but would only be "(very) old", not "ancient". A Roman Empire fresco or mosaic would be a young "ancient", while cave paintings would be truly "ancient".

Of course, I would never call a painting "antique", except in very limited circumstances.

November 30, 2016

Danielonca

I used 'antique' and got accepted.

March 14, 2015

Jeffrey855877

That seems wrong on Duo's part. Glad you got it right, though. There's something about paintings which seems to usually exclude them from being "antique", however old.

November 30, 2016

8stringfan

I find it amusing that Spanishdict lists "cuadros" as being slang for "knickers."

May 18, 2016

Jeffrey855877

"I Am the Walrus"

November 30, 2016

arzolae1

I don't see how using several instead of many is incorrect

July 31, 2016

Danielconcasco

The meaning is similar, but not exactly the same.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/several

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/many

If you were one of my students translating for class, I would underline it, but not take off points.

July 31, 2016

Talca

"If you were one of my students translating for class, I would underline it, but not take off points." (I used to love teachers like you.)

August 30, 2016

Danielconcasco

There are times for strict translations and times for loose ones. As long as the process has you thinking about the possibilities, you're doing it right.

August 30, 2016

KathrynMorgan15

Whats wrong with that church

January 3, 2017

Sitnam

Every now and again I think DL is screwing with me. 'Cuadros' certainly does mean painting, but do people still use that word? SpanishDict's first answer is 'knickers'. DLs been teaching me sandwich is 'emparedado' only to find out no one uses that word any longer.

September 12, 2017

RyagonIV

The problem is probably that you looked for the plural cuadros instead of the base word cuadro. Cuadro means table, painting, square, box, and similar, while "knickers" exists mainly in the plural form cuadros.

Cuadro is definitely used to mean "painting".

June 8, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.