"Esta iglesia tiene muchos cuadros antiguos."

Translation:This church has a lot of ancient paintings.

4 years ago

25 Comments


RedwoodsHermit
RedwoodsHermit

What is the differentiation between 'cuadros' and 'pinturas' in the context of a painting?

3 years ago

rosana.martinez

From the dictionary of the Real Academia Española (rae.es):

cuadro - Composición pictórica desarrollada sobre lienzo, madera, papel, etc., generalmente enmarcada. (My attempt at English translation: Pictoric composition developed on canvas, wood, paper, etc., generally framed.)

pintura - Obra pintada. (Painted work.)

2 years ago

LauraMiller220

I am wondering the same thing.

3 years ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

I was told that cuadro refers to a framed painting and pintura is the paint itself, framed or not. Take it with a grain of salt :).

3 years ago

elissaf1

That makes some sense since the word derives from latin's quadrus (four-sided).

We don't care what you painted, as long as it's not round :-D

(One meaning of cuadro is "square" (the shape) and another is a bicycle frame. )

2 years ago

LemonLee5

cool

2 years ago

mathchoo

As the post by rosana.martinez also shows, "cuadro" does not necessarily need to be a painted picture.

1 month ago

LoesVanBos
LoesVanBos

As a history of art student, I must point out that an "iglesia" in its contemporary meaning isn't likely to have a lot of "ancient" paintings. "Cuadros antiguos" would most likely signify "old paintings", meaning works done by those painters referred to as old masters, or made during the period when they lived, roughly between 13th and early 19th century.

4 years ago

rspreng

Former history prof, so I know what we mean by ancient. ;) But Duo is teaching Spanish, not history, art, art history, physics, cosmology, and so on. I have seen errors of fact in many places, and sometimes it uses a word in a less precise sense than an expert would, but so it goes.

4 years ago

LoesVanBos
LoesVanBos

This wasn't an attempt at correcting duo (old is also an accepted answer), since I don't think ancient must be wrong, but at sharing something that might help someone understand the likelier actual meaning.

Words have different meanings in different contexts, which sometimes include history, art, physics, or whatever, and although I like my hearts and lingots as well, I believe the main goal of most of us around here is to learn the actual language, instead of limiting ourselves to winning the game. If it's only through comments, so be it. Everyone should always share the "extras" they know, in my opinion. I love reading the comments section :)

4 years ago

_smiles_

And sometimes exaggeration in the right context works as well!

3 years ago

Cazzi17

I agree. I enjoy reading the discussions too and like your comment about learning the language not just winning the game.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

antiguo seems to be a quasi-false friend. Duo is equating antiguo with viejo or at least muy viejo, while in English "ancient" refers to something which occurred or was produced long, long before it would be regard even as "very old" - at least in the world of painting. An El Greco might be antiguo but would only be "(very) old", not "ancient". A Roman Empire fresco or mosaic would be a young "ancient", while cave paintings would be truly "ancient".

Of course, I would never call a painting "antique", except in very limited circumstances.

1 year ago

Danielonca

I used 'antique' and got accepted.

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

That seems wrong on Duo's part. Glad you got it right, though. There's something about paintings which seems to usually exclude them from being "antique", however old.

1 year ago

8stringfan

I find it amusing that Spanishdict lists "cuadros" as being slang for "knickers."

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

"I Am the Walrus"

1 year ago

arzolae1

I don't see how using several instead of many is incorrect

2 years ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

The meaning is similar, but not exactly the same.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/several

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/many

If you were one of my students translating for class, I would underline it, but not take off points.

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

"If you were one of my students translating for class, I would underline it, but not take off points." (I used to love teachers like you.)

2 years ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

There are times for strict translations and times for loose ones. As long as the process has you thinking about the possibilities, you're doing it right.

2 years ago

KathrynMorgan15

Whats wrong with that church

1 year ago

mathchoo

etsa - this
esa - that

1 month ago

Sitnam

Every now and again I think DL is screwing with me. 'Cuadros' certainly does mean painting, but do people still use that word? SpanishDict's first answer is 'knickers'. DLs been teaching me sandwich is 'emparedado' only to find out no one uses that word any longer.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The problem is probably that you looked for the plural cuadros instead of the base word cuadro. Cuadro means table, painting, square, box, and similar, while "knickers" exists mainly in the plural form cuadros.

Cuadro is definitely used to mean "painting".

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.