"She can not play."

Translation:वह खेल नहीं सकती।

March 22, 2019

4 Comments


Catparrot

Why no "hey" at the end??

March 22, 2019

vinay92
Mod

(Repeating my reply to you on another thread in case someone else comes by this discussion and has the same question)

In present tense sentences that contain 'नहीं', है ( है/हैं/हो/हूँ) is optional. I am not entirely sure why that is but I've heard that it is probably because नहीं was derived from some variation of ना+है so tacking on another है is redundant.

March 22, 2019

jerrymano

Is this "she cannot play" or "she can not play"

April 2, 2019

AtinSkirata

"Cannot" is more commonly accepted in English than "can not."

July 16, 2019, 1:49 PM
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.