1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "My mother can sing."

"My mother can sing."

Translation:मेरी माँ गा सकती हैं।

March 22, 2019

5 Comments


Catparrot

Why is there a "hey" at the end here, but not with:
"She can not play."
Translation:वह खेल नहीं सकती।


vinay92

In present tense sentences that contain 'नहीं', है ( है/हैं/हो/हूँ) is optional. I am not entirely sure why that is but I've heard that it is probably because नहीं was derived from some variation of ना+है so tacking on another है is redundant.


Mark701895

Why is this hain, not hai? Its only one person?


Zerenei

Yes but the plural form is used when referring to one person when you want to show respect. So with elders, teachers, parents, etc, you use the plural form.


Mark701895

I see. I did wonder if that was the case, but i thought that only applied to males - as the feminine form of words doesn't change for plurals. I assume for hai/hain it applies to both masculine and feminine. Thanks.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.