1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "tlhInganpu' voq wo'rIv."

"tlhInganpu' voq wo'rIv."

Translation:Worf trusts Klingons.

March 22, 2019

8 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I think I'm finally understanding the word order now. If the word order of an English sentence is S-V-O, then the Klingon word order is the opposite: O-V-S.


DavidTrimb3

    Exactly right.

    Now for the warning: don't fall into the trap of thinking that everything in Klingon is backwards the English order. The only thing that is "backward" is the O-V-S sentence order. Everything in Klingon follows its own order, and has to be put in the right place, and that order is not like English.


    [deactivated user]

      Of course, I wouldn't assume that the rest of Klingon syntax is the same as English. That'd be silly!


jdmcowan

      I think more the point is to remind you not to get in the habit of reading Klingon sentences from the back. A lot of students start doing that and develop problems.


mizinamo

      Yet surprisingly many learners get the "silly" idea that, for example, mara torgh je has to be "Torg and Mara", reading "backwards" -- instead of "Mara and Torg".


jdmcowan

      It almost sounds like you may not have read that in the Tips & Notes. I'm concerned that you may not even know about the Tips & Notes. Since Duolingo has hidden the Tips & Notes I want to make sure you know about them and where to find them.

      If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips & Notes through the app. To access the Tips & Notes, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a Start button, a key, and a light bulb.

      If you click on the light bulb it will reveal the Tips & Notes and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill. If you have questions after reading the Tips & Notes for any Skills, then you are, of course, welcome to return to this forum to ask your questions about anything you didn’t understand or that seems contradictory.


      [deactivated user]

        I have actually read the Tips & Notes. I have been using multiple online websites to help me understand Klingon grammar and syntax. It's not that I didnt read the tips regarding the word order, it's that my brain was having difficulties switching between the different word orders. That's how it was when I first started learning Irish Gaelic: the word order kept throwing me off until I adjusted. Thanks for your help, though!


jdmcowan

        Understood. Glad to hear that you had already found and read the Tips & Notes. It does take a while to get used to the various differences in word order (and keeping track of the similarities).

        Related Discussions

        Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.