"No, we do not have babies."

Translation:Nein, wir haben keine Babys.

4/10/2013, 12:30:05 AM

23 Comments


gprobst

So, Babys and Babies are both acceptable plural forms of das Baby?

4/10/2013, 12:30:06 AM

amoussa

Babys is the new, 'official' translation. The "neue Rechtschreibung" (latest spelling reform) has determined that the plural of English words used in German ending with -y is to be -ys. Before that, "babies" was used as the plural. Both are (still) acceptable, but the official translation is better. So throw out those old Babies with the bathwater, and welcome your new Babys!

4/10/2013, 12:40:15 AM

hipp5

It feels so wrong to write "Babys". I feel like I'm one of the people on Yahoo! Answers asking questions... "How do u mak babys?" Oh well, I guess I'll get over it.

4/19/2013, 12:49:33 AM

ich-vergesse

did you answer it?

7/22/2013, 6:19:40 PM

P.Crespi

Babys is the only acceptable plural form nowadays. (See for example: http://www.canoo.net/spelling/baby:N:N).

7/17/2013, 7:45:05 PM

lesliedawne
Plus

And yet - four years later - in the multiple choice I was presented with, only "Babies" appeared - there was no choice with "Babys"

6/27/2018, 6:49:48 PM

Cthulusoup

why on earth is "nein wir haben babys nicht" wrong? But "nein babies haben wir nicht" is right?

9/18/2013, 5:23:51 AM

AlsEenPoffertje

If I am correct, you answer should have been correct. However, "Nein, Babies haben wir nicht," is still correct due to the German syntax. It is correct because the verb is the second element of the sentence with the subject following directly after. It follows the rules just fine. If you are wondering, nein is an interjection so it doesn't affect the structure of the rest of the sentence. Everything proceeding it follows the structure.

I hope I was correct as well as helpful.

1/12/2014, 11:05:05 PM

jopao06

I agree with your explanation about the positioning of the verb but the position of 'nicht' is not correct, it should be after 'haben'. So, "Nein, wir haben nicht Babies", but what I learned from the lesson about negatives, 'keine' are usually used instead of 'nicht' since there is no article used before the word 'babies'.

I hope I'm correct.

5/2/2014, 3:55:47 PM

Mr.rM

From what I learned from the native speakers in this community, "nicht" in "haben nicht Babys" decorates "Babys", not the whole sentence, if I remember correctly.

12/10/2014, 6:50:43 PM

thiagoleal

I'd like to know too

11/27/2013, 5:07:39 PM

Mason919955

Why is it Babies not Babys

10/19/2017, 3:45:46 AM

IArtin98

Why not "haben nicht" ?

6/22/2016, 11:32:40 AM

Nojoe365

Why is it Keine here?

5/23/2018, 4:46:43 PM

Charlotte816532

How do you know it's keine, not kein? Baby isn't feminine.

6/28/2018, 10:40:12 AM

Max852040

It is because 'babys' is plural. So, the definite article is "die" which requires "kein" to be declined to "keine".

1/2/2019, 1:12:53 AM

BrainInAVat

The German choices all show it spelled as "babies" rather than "Babys" on the multiple choice version of this question. This is definitely a mistake.

1/11/2018, 5:15:45 PM

lesliedawne
Plus

I had the same experience just now

6/27/2018, 6:50:38 PM

Nancy703521

Babys is correct. But it appears that no correction has been made to this question in DuoLingo.

2/22/2018, 6:05:25 PM

Poncho936779

Isn't it babys?

3/3/2018, 6:16:08 PM

JSavageIII

I am getting three German options, all of which say "Babies" instead of "Babys". In other discussions, and below, it's stated that "Babys" is correct German and "Babies" is not. When I tried to report it, the only option is "The English sentence is unnatural or has an error." which is not the issue. I don't know how else to report this.

7/6/2018, 2:59:59 AM

JanKorbel

please add answer: Nein, wir haben keine Kinder.

6/24/2015, 1:12:44 PM

valexite

Kinder is not the correct translation for babies or infants.

7/23/2016, 5:19:53 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.