1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non l'ho fatto io, l'ha fatt…

"Non l'ho fatto io, l'ha fatto lui."

Translation:I didn't do it, he did it.

May 26, 2014

15 Comments


MagnusMcKi

Can't you just say non l'ho fatto? Why do you add the subject io at the end of the phrase?

September 21, 2014

damienv10

Adding the pronoun at the end of a sentence stresses it. Translate it like this,"I didn't do it, HE did it."


Ubergrape

Doesn't "fatto" have a "lui" form?


LifyaKH

The part of the phrase that relates to 'lui' is 'ha'. Like in English the past participle (done-fatto) stays the same:

I HAVE done it He HAS done it

Io l'HO fatto Lui l'HA fatto

(you can move position of 'io' and 'lui' for emphasis, like Duo has done)


arik.chikv

Why not "I did not do this, he did this"?


LifyaKH

They would have used a different word: 'lo' means 'it', whereas 'questo' is 'this'


safibta

I hope I never get scammed in Italy, but if I do, I'm going to say this.


DavidLudwi3

Where does the "it" come from at the end of the phrases? The way I read the sentence was: "I did not, he did." I also couldn't figure out where the "io" was supposed to fit into the sentence.


Kundoo

Non l'ho fatto io, l'ha fatto lui.

L' is short for "lo" and it means "it". I believe, "I did not" would be "non ho fatto".


PennyMannel

Answer now says "I have not done it, he has done it". Same thing? Also, hint under 'fatto' says "run". So couldn't it also be I have not run it (as in a race, I guess), he has run it?


U3ager

I wrote "I didn't do it, he did." This was not accepted. In spoken English, with emphasis on I and he, it makes perfect sense. Is it necessary to repeat "it" in Italian?


Kay548333

Either this is completely wrong in the first place or it is the most convoluted sentence yet.


egregor1

should be.....big boy done it 'n run away.


john.giganti

I'm so confused. Why does the first part end with "io"? Isn't that understood in the first person form of "ho"? Io looks like an object here.


dmmaus

It's stated explicitly at the end of the phrase for emphasis, as is the "lui" at the end. (At least that's my understanding.)

Non l'ho fatto, l'ha fatto. == I didn't do it, he did it.

Non l'ho fatto io, l'ha fatto lui. == I didn't do it, HE did it.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.