"Watoto tisa"

Translation:Nine children

March 22, 2019

4 Comments


Garry917152

Why is it not "Watoto watisa"? The examples often use the concord but the tips do not explain when it is needed.

March 22, 2019

Ernst557459

-moja -wili -tatu -nne -tano and -nane take concords. The remaining numerals don't

March 23, 2019

Garry917152

Wow. I never would have figured that out by myself. Can you clarify when mbili is used instead of -wili?

March 23, 2019

Ernst557459

I think it's because the numbers above have Bantu roots, whereas the others are of Arabic origin. So, you could have worked it out for yourself :)

mbili is only used for counting and for N/N nouns, e.g. Nyota mbili, 'two stars', kalamu mbili, 'two pens', etc.

March 23, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.