1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È così ovunque."

"È così ovunque."

Translation:It is like this everywhere.

April 10, 2013

6 Comments


cvolgenau

Cosi means so. Correct? Wouldn't "it is so everywhere" also be an acceptable translation?


temporalthings

"It is so everywhere" sounds rather formal, but yeah, it does mean the same thing.


Paula749495

Can this also be translated as :- " It is like that anywhere". ??


dperseo

it refers to global problems. right?


ddonald77

Not necessarily problems, just conditions.


Val361271

I translated this as 'He is so anywhere' (which didn't make any sense to me I hasten to add) and was marked as correct!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.