"Forse è pure vero."

Translation:Maybe it is even true.

April 10, 2013

7 Comments


abramovich

Maybe it's even odd phrase

February 22, 2014

dwsmith27

Perhaps it is also true. Accepted.

June 4, 2014

Cinzia47

what is wrong with - "perhaps it is really true"?

August 19, 2014

crystallyn

The drop down also says that pure can mean "too" and so my answer was "Maybe it's too real." Which is wrong. Frustrating.

March 25, 2014

infinitum17

That is a different "too" in English. One "too" (this one) means "also", the other one (the one you used) mean "excessively."

April 20, 2014

L00TS

How would you say "Maybe it is right though"?

January 31, 2015

michaelpumo

If I was asked to write this, I would have naturally written "Fors'è pure vero". Can that be considered correct?

March 3, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.