"Forse è pure vero."

Translation:Maybe it is even true.

April 10, 2013

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


abramovich

Maybe it's even odd phrase


Divyangi07

The new pronunciation says it as piùr. Earlier it was pronounced as pu-re. Which is the correct one?


AngiePenro

I was about to ask exactly that. This is pronouncing "pure" as if it were the English "pure," which sounds ridiculous.


Dofgeese

Yeah I got it wrong because I thought he said più not pure


Alex242535

Pu-re is correct. It was pronounced like the English pure. I put più as the closest Italian equivalent to the sound. Grrr


Lala565903

She pronounces it as Pure (in English). Should be poo-reh.


aloracthur

The pronunciation of pure is wrong. It sounds like the English word pure. This from the same voice that pronounces the Italian word all' like the English word all.


Dick403354

Why can't you use "neanche" instead of "pure"?


dwsmithdc

Perhaps it is also true. Accepted.


ChiKaElektra

The audio for "pure" is English like in all other sentences. Reported.


branabol

The Italian "pure" is not English "pure" [pyur], but "P-U-R-E"!!! Capisci!!!


DanielPodo0000

The audio is wrong. For me the man speaking says "piùr", not "pure" (poo-re)


Cinzia47

what is wrong with - "perhaps it is really true"?


michaelpumo

If I was asked to write this, I would have naturally written "Fors'è pure vero". Can that be considered correct?


torontella

Could this not also be translated as "maybe it is also true"? (Pun not intended


Eddy704812

The pronunciation of pure is totally wrong. Piur should be pure.


crystallyn

The drop down also says that pure can mean "too" and so my answer was "Maybe it's too real." Which is wrong. Frustrating.


infinitum17

That is a different "too" in English. One "too" (this one) means "also", the other one (the one you used) mean "excessively."


L00TS

How would you say "Maybe it is right though"?


XavierGars1

LOOTS Possibile che questo sia certo. Magari che sia lo justo.


XavierGars1

infinitum17 Pure significa anche di vero ma insumma avere 7 diverse modi a usarne chiaro pure .


laura215738

ANCORA CON QUESTO "pure"! NON è possibile!!!! Lo volete capire che NON è italiano!! Toglietelo!! Si dice " ANCHE"


XavierGars1

Pure sia usato cosi per sprimere incertidumbre Fors'é pure justo ! = Fors'é anche justo.


Francesco499730

È una pronuncia ridicola!


manaf34711

Now it sounds like Forse te pure vero

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.