1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Forse è pure vero."

"Forse è pure vero."

Translation:Maybe it is even true.

April 10, 2013

12 Comments


abramovich

Maybe it's even odd phrase


dwsmithdc

Perhaps it is also true. Accepted.


Cinzia47

what is wrong with - "perhaps it is really true"?


torontella

Could this not also be translated as "maybe it is also true"? (Pun not intended


Dick403354

Why can't you use "neanche" instead of "pure"?


crystallyn

The drop down also says that pure can mean "too" and so my answer was "Maybe it's too real." Which is wrong. Frustrating.


infinitum17

That is a different "too" in English. One "too" (this one) means "also", the other one (the one you used) mean "excessively."


L00TS

How would you say "Maybe it is right though"?


michaelpumo

If I was asked to write this, I would have naturally written "Fors'è pure vero". Can that be considered correct?


laura215738

ANCORA CON QUESTO "pure"! NON è possibile!!!! Lo volete capire che NON è italiano!! Toglietelo!! Si dice " ANCHE"


Divyangi07

The new pronunciation says it as piùr. Earlier it was pronounced as pu-re. Which is the correct one?


Alex242535

Pu-re is correct. It was pronounced like the English pure. I put più as the closest Italian equivalent to the sound. Grrr

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.