1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Attack his foot!"

"Attack his foot!"

Translation:Serang kakinya!

March 23, 2019

5 Comments


evabstracted

Why serangan kakinya is marked as incorrect?


Rick392366

'serang' is the base word, and it's a verb (to attack).
'serangan' is a noun (the attack).

[base word] + ['-an' suffix] = noun.


boringtomi

When do you have to add "lah" and when you don't?. Would "Seranglah kakinya" work?


Beruang2

"Lah" is used in procedure text and not in daily conversation


Nick67Nick67

I'm worried about the guy with the foot.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.