"They are your sons."

Translation:वे तुम्हारे बेटे हैं।

March 23, 2019

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Anees562734

Why it is not thumhara


vinay92

Since बेटे (sons) is plural, तुम्हारा takes its plural form and becomes तुम्हारे.


coolshava

Why doesn't बच्चे work here?


vinay92

That would make it 'They are your children'. It may be used when you have both sons and daughters.

On the other hand, by using बेटा, you are saying there are only sons.


Patitsas

Why doesn't apne work here?


vinay92

अपने is used when you want to refer back to the subject of the sentence. In this sentence, वे ('they') is the subject. So, अपने would mean 'their' and the sentence वे अपने बेटे हैं would mean 'They are their own sons' which does't make a lot of sense.

Note: Don't confuse अपने with आपके which is a form of आप, the formal 'you'.
वे आपके बेटे हैं is perfectly fine for 'They are your sons'.


KavithaNat3

Apne doesn't work here becouse apne means mine

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.