1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Exercise and healthy food ar…

"Exercise and healthy food are important to keep our body healthy."

Translation:Olahraga dan makanan sehat itu penting agar badan kita sehat.

March 23, 2019

8 Comments


Aleksandro_RU

Why is "itu" needed


KamoSaru

"itu" here is used as "is" in English. Sometimes "itu" is used like that.


Aleksandro_RU

Can it be without "itu"?


fkeizer

Wondering wether itu is needed here and what the exact rules are.


kuyaC

Is "itu" really needed here? I think not.


bruce897053

Where is the 'keep' in the proposed solution?


Cor665827

Agar implies so that. So the sentence should be: so that our body is healthy.


Cor665827

Why latihan for excersise is wrong

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.