"Exercise and healthy food are important to keep our body healthy."

Translation:Olahraga dan makanan sehat itu penting agar badan kita sehat.

March 23, 2019

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fkeizer

Wondering wether itu is needed here and what the exact rules are.


Brian260733

I have NEVER heard a rule cited that adequately explains when and how to use "itu", neither from this course's handbook nor other users. I'm guessing it's one of those things you just have memorize instance by instance over years.


EsaRintala1

Exercise and healthy food are important to keep our body healthy. Olahraga dan makanan sehat itu penting agar badan kita sehat. Olahraga dan makanan sehat penting agar badan kita sehat. Sentence without "itu" was also accepted 28.6.2021 on Firefox. I thought it does not need "itu" and tried. Exact rules, those would be nice. Are there any?


bruce_reed

Where is the 'keep' in the proposed solution?


Aleksandro_RU

Why is "itu" needed


KamoSaru

"itu" here is used as "is" in English. Sometimes "itu" is used like that.


Aleksandro_RU

Can it be without "itu"?


kuyaC

Is "itu" really needed here? I think not.


CorSleutel2701

Agar implies so that. So the sentence should be: so that our body is healthy.


CorSleutel2701

Why latihan for excersise is wrong

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.