"I will sleep tomorrow morning."

Translation:Saya akan tidur besok pagi.

March 23, 2019

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TCdot

Why is akan required? Doesn't "tomorrow morning" already suggest the tense?


hippodua

Isn't 'tomorrow morning' 'pagi besok'?


Brian260733

Yes, I thought so too. But this seems ambiguous because either word can function as the noun if the other is treated like an adjective. For instance:

When will you sleep? Tomorrow. (noun)
What kind of Tomorrow? ...the morning part of tomorrow. (morning = descriptor of tomorrow)

OR,

When will you sleep? In the morning (noun) What kind of morning? ... the tomorrow kind of morning. (Tomorrow = descriptor of morning.)

It seems both ways should be accepted, but I'm not a native.


joseboe

Same question

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.