"Troisième dimanche de juin"

Translation:Third Sunday of June

April 10, 2013

25 Comments


KateGreatest

I had trouble with the pronunciation of Juin. I did not hear the nasal "in" very well.

April 10, 2013

mforster1uk

The pronunciation of this word sounds very odd to me, more like ju-i-in. The word is only one syllable because the u should be pronounced as a semi-vowel, i.e. very short.

May 17, 2013

CatMcCat

It was pronounced so weirdly that I thought she said "juillet".

December 12, 2014

lisa866214

Me too. Even going back again i just don't hear juin

June 1, 2018

Malcolm436411

Sounds like juillin to me but that's not a word

January 8, 2019

Rainel_TB

IPA: /ʒɥɛ̃/

June 5, 2015

jeffers86

Same, but I think it is correct. It just takes time to get used to it.

April 13, 2013

cosmopolita61

I have reported it 25/6/15

June 25, 2015

Z.Shan
Mod

Father's Day!

2014.09.01 EDT

September 1, 2014

cosmopolita61

Pas partout,en Autriche c'est le deuxième!

June 25, 2015

bonnie.sjoberg

Would there normally be an article in front of troisieme?

November 27, 2013

YahyaZuhair

troisième as any other number is a determiner in French; as are the articles, and a noun only needs one determiner in front of it.
Check here

July 12, 2014

[deactivated user]

    I checked and it says "Numerical adjectives include all numbers; however, only cardinal numbers are determiners, because fractions and ordinal numbers can be used with articles."

    July 21, 2015

enothere

    sa seconde femme?

    February 11, 2015

YahyaZuhair

    In your sentence 'seconde' is being used as an adjective.

    February 13, 2015

susan.cook2

    Just curious...why is Sunday and June not capatalized?

    August 14, 2014

YahyaZuhair

    The French don't capitalise weekday names or months.
    Here is a list of differences between English and French when capitalising different words.

    August 15, 2014

EuroHero

    What's the difference between trois and troisieme? Is there a "quartieme" and a "cinqieme"?

    June 1, 2015

Maaz1234567890

    "Trois" means three, whereas "troisieme" means third. There's a big difference between three and third.

    "Three" is just a whole number between two and four. "Third" is an adjective used to state that something is on position number three in any given list or sequential order.

    There is a "quatrieme" (not quartieme), and a "cinquieme" (not cinqieme). The list just goes on with "sixieme", "septieme", "huitieme", and so on . Basically, by adding an -ieme after a number, you will get its ordinal (i.e. second, third, fourth, fifth, etc) form.

    The only exception is that "first" is written as "premiere" and not "unieme" or "uneieme".

    June 3, 2015

adela_g

    vatertag...

    December 18, 2016

fredericksburg

    The English translation should be "third Sunday in June". "Of June" sounds horrible and I have never heard it used.

    July 29, 2017

PaulBourke4

    Terrible pronunciation of "juin" I thought she said juillet in both fast and slow pieces. I got a dozen native french speakers here in Ireland from all parts of France. they pronounce juin as "ju an" as do I Poor!

    November 7, 2018

Trinigirl54

    Please make the audio more clearly. In this audio..."Juin" sounded more like "Juillet". I listened to it three times...both fast and slow. Thank you.

    February 7, 2019

51360

    Previously in another module there was a translation of "the first and second of November" that was translated as "le premier et le deux". Why was that not deuxieme?

    February 24, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.