1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Troisième dimanche de juin"

"Troisième dimanche de juin"

Translation:Third Sunday of June

April 10, 2013

25 Comments


KateGreatest

I had trouble with the pronunciation of Juin. I did not hear the nasal "in" very well.


mforster1uk

The pronunciation of this word sounds very odd to me, more like ju-i-in. The word is only one syllable because the u should be pronounced as a semi-vowel, i.e. very short.


CatMcCat

It was pronounced so weirdly that I thought she said "juillet".


lisa866214

Me too. Even going back again i just don't hear juin


Malcolm436411

Sounds like juillin to me but that's not a word


pluureng

IPA: /ʒɥɛ̃/


jeffers86

Same, but I think it is correct. It just takes time to get used to it.


cosmopolita61

I have reported it 25/6/15


Z.Shan
Mod
Plus

Father's Day!

2014.09.01 EDT


cosmopolita61

Pas partout,en Autriche c'est le deuxième!


bonnie.sjoberg

Would there normally be an article in front of troisieme?


YahyaZuhair

troisième as any other number is a determiner in French; as are the articles, and a noun only needs one determiner in front of it.
Check here


[deactivated user]

    I checked and it says "Numerical adjectives include all numbers; however, only cardinal numbers are determiners, because fractions and ordinal numbers can be used with articles."


enothere

    sa seconde femme?


YahyaZuhair

    In your sentence 'seconde' is being used as an adjective.


susan.cook2

    Just curious...why is Sunday and June not capatalized?


YahyaZuhair

    The French don't capitalise weekday names or months.
    Here is a list of differences between English and French when capitalising different words.


EuroHero

    What's the difference between trois and troisieme? Is there a "quartieme" and a "cinqieme"?


Maaz1234567890

    "Trois" means three, whereas "troisieme" means third. There's a big difference between three and third.

    "Three" is just a whole number between two and four. "Third" is an adjective used to state that something is on position number three in any given list or sequential order.

    There is a "quatrieme" (not quartieme), and a "cinquieme" (not cinqieme). The list just goes on with "sixieme", "septieme", "huitieme", and so on . Basically, by adding an -ieme after a number, you will get its ordinal (i.e. second, third, fourth, fifth, etc) form.

    The only exception is that "first" is written as "premiere" and not "unieme" or "uneieme".


fredericksburg

    The English translation should be "third Sunday in June". "Of June" sounds horrible and I have never heard it used.


PaulBourke4

    Terrible pronunciation of "juin" I thought she said juillet in both fast and slow pieces. I got a dozen native french speakers here in Ireland from all parts of France. they pronounce juin as "ju an" as do I Poor!


Trinigirl54

    Please make the audio more clearly. In this audio..."Juin" sounded more like "Juillet". I listened to it three times...both fast and slow. Thank you.


51360

    Previously in another module there was a translation of "the first and second of November" that was translated as "le premier et le deux". Why was that not deuxieme?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.