"Saya mengiris kangkung dan tempe."

Translation:I am slicing water spinach and tempe.

March 23, 2019

6 Comments


btG4O

Water Spinach = Kale?

March 23, 2019

WayangOrang

'Kangkung' is not the same as 'kale'.

March 24, 2019

LukasOster1

Its more of a green vegtable similar to morning gliry. comparable to pak choi. You van find it in most Asian grocery stores

April 26, 2019

Keith_APP

I can't imagine how someone "slices" spinach.

May 23, 2019

Jonyo1

I've seen kangkung translated by duolingo as spinach, water, and water spinach. Is there a more fluid meaning to this word?

August 9, 2019

WayangOrang

I've seen kangkung translated by duolingo as spinach, water, and water spinach.

Really ?

spinach = bayam

water = air

Is there a more fluid meaning to this word?

Fluid meaning ?
It's a semi-aquatic plant.

https://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kangkung

August 9, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.