1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Pesa zinatosha"

"Pesa zinatosha"

Translation:The money is enough

March 23, 2019

8 Comments


LyndaAccis

The zi prefix is new to me. Is it explained somewhere?


janKawa

The zi- prefix is the subject and object prefix for class 10 nouns.

Nyota inaenda - The star goes

Nyota zinaenda - The stars go


whsndstalb

is "Enough money" correct


Devilini

Is it though? Really, in the end?


Kevin386947

Yes, having people you love around is much more fun with pesa


Martin633120

"The money is sufficient." This will need to be accepted by DL. It's given as the preferred translation in another Swahili course, namely Swahili by D.V.Perrott in the Teach Yourself series.


MnMaat911

I also do not see any tips for this lesson. Where can we find more information regarding present tense?


LyndaAccis

The desktop version includes a study guide that sadly is not available in the mobile version.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.