"Voi siete uomini."

Translation:You all are men.

April 10, 2013

144 Comments


alexspeaks

why does "sono" not work for this ?

September 4, 2013

Thoughtdiva

Io sono, tu sei, lui/lei è, noi siamo, voi siete, loro sono.

September 12, 2013

fidanza

thanks

November 2, 2013

sarajain1

Ok

December 30, 2015

mkblazek

Thank you! Going on a flashcard...

April 10, 2015

xhesika001

thanks very much

February 17, 2015

BanuEdizso

Oh god thank you. İtalian is really confusing.

April 3, 2016

Ellie955113

Ye

March 19, 2018

DaroRos

Gracias

October 2, 2014

jasonchris6

Thank you

February 8, 2015

testastrettaR6

Thanks!

August 29, 2015

Avalos14512

Thank you.

January 5, 2018

Janet693779

Wow it's nice to see this all together

June 13, 2018

upagumtree

Grazi

January 8, 2015

claudio881675

Thats really swell, mam. Thank you.

September 12, 2018

PatrycjaJu595322

this actually helps so much

October 22, 2018

RatnaTSH

Ooh i see, grazie

April 1, 2019

Agi137242
May 13, 2018

VasuPant

You mean they all will work ??

October 24, 2018

EpicTerryPerry

Sono is for me, siete is for you all.

July 21, 2014

chale261182

Sono is for Io (I) and they(loro)

June 16, 2018

RSvanKeure

You (plural), not "you all". The word "tutti" is not in the Italian.

April 18, 2017

FatimaEl-k

Thank you

April 25, 2015

xmbates

Thanks

August 31, 2016

JuanParede318838

Thank you!

May 18, 2017

AZ_Dude

To find conjugation charts for each infinitive, click the little "C" that pops up when you hover over the conjugated form of the word

May 27, 2014

AgustaBorden

Thanks

February 5, 2016

hjz418

Because sono is singular

April 16, 2016

Kinchski

No idea

August 29, 2018

Zack925330

Cause you probably did it wrong

December 5, 2017

lincolnroberts

The correct English translation is "You are men. "All" is not the English plural of "you."In this case both the plural verb and the plural predicate nominative after the verb help indicate the plural"you. "All" is not correct. Alma

March 29, 2014

newbiedoodle

It's actually correct to say, just uncommon. It's more often used to stress that everyone in the group _, rather than just that one guy that's being looked at. Here, it makes a nice way to emphasize that it's plural, not singular.

February 14, 2015

RSvanKeure

"You all" is correct English, but it is NOT a translation of this Italian phrase, which just means "You are men." The Italian does not say "all", and I wish DuoLingo would stop throwing that extra word in.

April 18, 2017

Pablo-Enzo

While incorrect, or perhaps not techincally correct, the you all/y'all contraction is useful as a pronoun that is currently missing.

July 12, 2014

nirvanafan

Siete sounds like the Spanish seven. :p

March 2, 2015

SarahSaad2

It says that "uomini" is either men or humans but when I translated the sentence as " you are humans " was marked down :/ ... any explanations !!!!!!!

February 19, 2014

Thoughtdiva

It's strictly correct (though not very PC) but not a very likely translation - I guess DL didn't imagine it might be said by aliens! Humans would usually be "umani".

February 19, 2014

SarahSaad2

hahahahahaha :D why not !!!! as long as it is possible maybe in a movie or something :D

February 20, 2014

jaye16

True but if you want to progress in these lessons you need to understand that this is a computer program and not every possible interpretation is in the database. (It would be logistically impossible for every sentence etc) Duo's aim is to give a basic knowledge of the language. When you chose a word from the drop down hints always chose the first (the others are there for general knowledge). Oh, and occasionally the hints are wrong. :- } Check out this site: http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Duolingo_Wiki#Getting_Help

August 27, 2014

ShannonHug3

Because uomini is men. That's what they are telling you to put down

August 26, 2014

enilevkay

For cry out loud, the context is enough to stablish it's plural, using "all" unecessarily only makes it more confusing! 0.o

January 20, 2015

ohanzen

Not Devo!

May 11, 2015

Angel6243

Is "all" included in the verb "siete"?

April 22, 2014

lorenagay

Not included per se. More like implied, since the phrase "voi siete" would only be used in addressing more than one person. "Voi" is the Italian for "you", second person, plural.

April 23, 2014

swangden

I didnt get a typo excuse

September 29, 2014

AhmedGzeri

Still confused between singular and plural

November 11, 2014

enilevkay

Tu sei = You are (singular form) Voi siete = You are (plural form) Italian differs from English, in which one needs a clear context to differenciate the addressing to one or to more than one person. Duolingo tries to stablish a difference by using "you" for singular and "you all" for plural. However, this sometimes make it even more confusing (at least for me). I hope this is of help. =)

January 20, 2015

RSvanKeure

"you all" is really incorrect. "You are men" gets the idea across just fine.

April 18, 2017

J-Dario

I'm confuse why are they using men instead of man. i thought men was plural

January 13, 2015

guzilva

Its because the phrase in italian is plural as well. While in english You is a pronoum that can be used for both singular and plural, in italian (and most latin languages) they use different words. So Tu in italian is You singular, while Voi is thw word for You plural. This way: Voi siete uomini - You (Y'all) are men.

May 6, 2016

twilightislucky

When I hovered over siete I got "feel" now I didn't put that and instead used "are" because it made more sense, but can anyone tell me why "essere" may be used for feelings? I know it's "to be" so maybe in italian it's used interchangeably. I'm sure I'm getting ahead of myself but i am curious.

May 13, 2015

VrishabhPatel

Can anyone give me translations of all the pronouns....like they, you

June 30, 2015

billingualleaa

It is kinda hard to use the microphone because sometimes it does not get it correctly

July 5, 2015

WilsonJrSa

Does siete means all are or just all

July 23, 2015

comalcounselors

I am unable to hear the translations. Suddenly no volume. Any ideas?

October 20, 2015

John362209

"voi sete uomini." I misspelled it by one letter and i got it wrong... Am i practicing for the Italian spelling b or what?

March 16, 2015

1111ashant1a

Is voi you for plural words like uomini(men)

November 23, 2015

monkey966876

I think the problem arise simply because in English, "you" is both singular and plural, so when "you" is used, determining whether it refers to one or many can only be determined by the context. In many languages there will be different terms for "you" depending on whether it is singular or plural, so it is easy to determine. But both would be translated simply as "you" in English. To make clear that the word is referring to more than one, the translation becomes "you all" instead of simply "you".

September 30, 2016

RSvanKeure

Bad translation, though--it gives the impression that the Italian says "all", which it does not.

April 18, 2017

KimHansoll

Grazie! ~

May 9, 2017

Daniel96310

How does this make it "all are" ??

May 18, 2017

Leonardo695285

You are men. Why "all"?

June 5, 2017

Seiksirhc

Voi siete uomini could also mean "You (plural) are men" and not necessarily "You are all men." I would think "You are all men" would be better expressed by "Tutti di voi siete uomini"

June 19, 2017

MadesynBet

Can 'void' be dropped?

July 30, 2017

AlexEdward741750

It says it can also be human being

December 4, 2017

Zack925330

Yay

December 5, 2017

030Allie2007

I typed in "You are men". It worked. It didn't say I missed a word or anything. Not sure how I can be 2 men when I'm not even a male, but okay XD

January 10, 2018

Chichi_01

sono doesn't work for it alexspeaks, because it isn't loro in thesentence! ;)

January 26, 2018

naz872438

the pronunciation in the audio is very bad

January 28, 2018

siln_shado

what is the difference between "voi" and "tu" as both means you only I ll be greatful

February 2, 2018

Noryn5

Hi Siln, the difference between the two is that

tu - refers to you (singular) as one person. 2nd person singular

voi - refers to you (plural) a group of people. 2nd person plural

May 29, 2018

Piotr260097

I keep type ing exactly how it shows above "You all are men", yet the program says Im wrong.

February 23, 2018

RodolfoRod969975

has anyone actually learnt a language by using this

March 27, 2018

Noryn5

Yes

May 29, 2018

Chujoj

Why is the translation "You are men" produce an error? Does this really need to be with "all"

May 27, 2018

Noryn5

No, mine was accepted without the 'all'

May 29, 2018

Elizabeth851002

The correct option was not offered in the three alternatives!!!

June 13, 2018

Elizabeth851002

No one seems to have the same problem as me - I know what the correct answer is but it is not given in the list of options. The programme then just keeps informing me that my answer is incorrect - because you have to choose one of them in order to move on. What can I do?

June 16, 2018

becky3086

Wow, I'm only on the second skill and now I need to know how to conjugate all these verbs and I don't even know the words for "you, they," etc. Too much too fast.

August 1, 2018

EricSalas15

Would "siete uomini" make more since? Or toy have to put "voi" first?

August 29, 2018

John768017

Why not say you(pl) and drop this you all stuff?

September 12, 2018

EktaChauha7

If siete means only are then it should be you are men why you all are men from where this all came here?

December 9, 2018

David416649

You are all men

January 21, 2019

Twice2x

This sentence in English is grammatically incorrect

January 27, 2019

Twice2x

All does not come before 'are' in English!

January 27, 2019

Madeline211061

Lei mangia la mela (italian)

February 8, 2019

Gianfrance449917

Where does the"all" come from?

February 26, 2019

YvonneLoCi

Can't I be " you are man " too?

May 5, 2019

ElizabethS438904

I don't get why uomini sounds like "womi". What happened to the "ni"?

May 25, 2019

ShadowWolf1000

This is confusing because I took spanish and "siete" meant seven, so its hard for my brain to change. Italian and spanish are very similar!

June 15, 2019

ShadowWolf1000

Siete is so much like "seven" for spanish and its very confusing!

June 15, 2019

egregor1

'you are men' marked wrong - surely I shouldn't have to include 'all' to be right?

June 16, 2019

YumikoKuro2

All???

August 27, 2019

sanchezbere1999

So, siete is used like in this example.. Voi is we right? So the word following it would be siete. Is that the plural form of Sono? (Hope I'm not sounding too dumb Lol)

March 31, 2014

Thoughtdiva

Did you read the other responses? Voi = you (plural) and siete is the correct form of "essere" to use with it, which means "you (plural) are". It has nothing to do with "sono", which means either "I am" ("io sono") or "they are" ("loro sono").

March 31, 2014

CourtniWit

You are quite rude to this young person.

November 16, 2015

belkisnegrin10

Arriverdeci

September 9, 2014

Megan_Elizebeth

so hard :(

April 15, 2015

dalil-elmahalla

You all are men

July 18, 2015

4514_evelyn

when do i use ''sono''??

November 28, 2015

belsazar0

why is it wrong. You are men??

April 6, 2017

Josine957975

I need a vocabulary list

June 27, 2017

FrankCele1

Italy changes a lot

September 21, 2017

Sanlippe

You are men.

October 20, 2017

milkitten

Is seite= are all??? really doubt.coz i check the meaning of seite,it means =you are.where is all come from?

April 10, 2013

f.formica
Mod

"You all" is an attempt to translate the plural you in a language that doesn't distinguish the two forms anymore.

  • Tu sei: old English "thou art" -> modern English "you are"
  • Voi siete: you are

To distinguish the second meaning duolingo sometimes uses "you all", "you guys" and so on.

April 10, 2013

michisjourdi

Grazie for your explanation. I needed it!

It is just like Spanish Ustedes/Vosotros.

May 2, 2013

jaye16

As f.formica says, Duo writes "You all..." but you shouldn't use it for translations from Italian to English because it isn't accepted. Just use "You are..."

January 13, 2014

lorenagay

Right. You wouldn't say you all are men. In fact, Duolingo says that's an alternative translation, but it isn't. "You all are men" would be "Voi tutti siete uomini".

February 2, 2014

MuhammadBahgat

Dulingo is want explain voi seite = you are for plural ;)

February 5, 2016

Kenny609005

Loro sone means the same word but they used it as different words "Voi siete".

January 26, 2016

stefischiap

thank you so much!

May 7, 2016

NonnaCathe

You all are man

May 27, 2016

monkey966876

Grazie mille!

June 1, 2016

babi219379

Whyyyyyy?"you all are men"?

July 6, 2016

Haricotbeany

You are all men. Not -you all are men

July 14, 2016

valli641157

Why not sono?

July 25, 2016

Foday41

Thanks

July 27, 2016

MeyRay

I'm so confused with the word "siete"

December 22, 2016

AllyCortes1

It said i got "Voi siete uomini"wrong and that is what i put

February 1, 2017

Gill328589

There is no all in the italian and it is idiosyncratic dialect in english

April 18, 2017

Laney857

i thought it said you are man XD

April 26, 2017

Sam_20.

You are men...that doesn't make any sense.

August 29, 2017

FrankCele1

The language is too hard

September 21, 2017

sweetand

Что такое plural form?

September 15, 2015

julian624154

Mangi la mela

October 14, 2015

hjz418

The way you remember siete is in spanish it is seven. There are seven people. There is more than one person. You get it?

April 16, 2016

ShadowWolf1000

Ohhhh thanks thats good thinking cuz I know spanish and I keep getting mixed up

June 15, 2019

Queenbee466295

You can use sono

April 5, 2017

JaimyStran

Uomini confused. Me on jow ro spel of jt

May 9, 2017

LukePribaz1

hi!!!!

May 31, 2017

cool-pineapple

i hate this

June 22, 2017

haylaabrown0

thank

March 19, 2016

Yalbania

Im confused

September 29, 2016

Leni33414

I got one letter wroung and i dont get points?

October 7, 2016

JeanSmith19

You did not give me a chance to finish

February 1, 2017

Joshua1D

How are you people having trouble?

July 23, 2015

CourtniWit

Not everyone is as flawless as Joshua McCune.

It's only the first few lessons or so- don't think you ought to give everyone a break?

November 16, 2015

Joshua1D

Sorry

November 21, 2015

MuhammadBahgat

شكرا

February 5, 2016

Andrew89301

I agree, Catni. He/she is rude to this young person.

March 29, 2016

IGiovanniI

That was hard

September 29, 2016

Liliana174570
January 30, 2017

Martin808211

You feel men.

Oh my!

February 18, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.