1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Voi siete uomini."

"Voi siete uomini."

Translation:You all are men.

April 10, 2013

33 Comments


alexspeaks

why does "sono" not work for this ?


Thoughtdiva

Io sono, tu sei, lui/lei è, noi siamo, voi siete, loro sono.


RoseArden-

Surely 'You are men' is not an incorrect translation.


MeredithLo17

What is the difference between you all and we. I keep getting things wrong bc i put we instead of you all.


milkitten

Is seite= are all??? really doubt.coz i check the meaning of seite,it means =you are.where is all come from?


f.formica
Mod

"You all" is an attempt to translate the plural you in a language that doesn't distinguish the two forms anymore.

  • Tu sei: old English "thou art" -> modern English "you are"
  • Voi siete: you are

To distinguish the second meaning duolingo sometimes uses "you all", "you guys" and so on.


michisjourdi

Grazie for your explanation. I needed it!

It is just like Spanish Ustedes/Vosotros.


jaye16

As f.formica says, Duo writes "You all..." but you shouldn't use it for translations from Italian to English because it isn't accepted. Just use "You are..."


Gill328589

There is no all in the italian and it is idiosyncratic dialect in english


Laney857

i thought it said you are man XD


FrankCele1

The language is too hard


sweetand

Что такое plural form?


hjz418

The way you remember siete is in spanish it is seven. There are seven people. There is more than one person. You get it?


ShadowWolf1000

Ohhhh thanks thats good thinking cuz I know spanish and I keep getting mixed up


JaimyStran

Uomini confused. Me on jow ro spel of jt


Sam_20.

You are men...that doesn't make any sense.


Leni33414

I got one letter wroung and i dont get points?


JeanSmith19

You did not give me a chance to finish


Joshua1D

How are you people having trouble?


CourtniWit

Not everyone is as flawless as Joshua McCune.

It's only the first few lessons or so- don't think you ought to give everyone a break?


Andrew89301

I agree, Catni. He/she is rude to this young person.


BodgedIt

You feel men.

Oh my!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.