1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Leute, bitte!"

"Leute, bitte!"

Translation:People, please!

April 10, 2013

83 Comments


jmilanezi

When do we use Leute and when Menschen is more applicable?


Germandy

In this case the sentence Leute is directed at certain people, like a group of people around you. I think it's almost a bit like an idiom, this expression.
In other cases Menschen is definitely used when talking about humans in general (often in the singular form: der Mensch), but it can also stand for a general group of people. Still, Leute is very commonly used for a general group of people as well, for example "the people at that store / people wearing something like that / some people are just crazy / many people like this music / etc. - I would use the word Leute for all of these. However, I'm sure others might employ Menschen instead. I hope this is helpful even though I can't offer you a clear distinction...


jmilanezi

At all, Germandy! you were very helpful. In portuguese there is a similar concept and I kind of made up an analogy. Sehr dankbar.


BrainstormESCU

In Romanian there is also a similar word, "liotă." The pronunciation in Romanian only reverses the German diphthong and switches the accent from "o" to "i." Maybe they all have a common Indo-European ancestor?


FernandoLa71035

Yeah, it's the Indo-European root h1lewdho. Other descendants are the Russian люди lyudi, Greek ελεύθερος eléftheros, and Latin liber and its derivatives: Spanish and French libre, Catalan lliure, Portuguese livre and Italian libero. The root meant something like free people; some languages took one meaning and others took the latter.


neyaldrich

Really cool info, thanks for sharing


underthesamesky

There's a similar concept in my native language Spanish, too (gente vs. personas). Thank you for pointing out that comparison -- now I can also see a clear parallel that will help me :)


ThePersephonies

What similar concept? I'm intrigued


DanielleNo676236

perhaps in English, People is more casual, but Persons is sometimes used in formalities. "All persons subjugate to bylaws A and B by clause 39.ii must bla bla bla." Menschen so far is reminding me of objective-perspective/ academic vibes


jalnt

Thanks a lot! Where would you use "Person/Personen"?


Germandy

Personen... hm I am thinking of formal or neutral descriptions, regulations to follow or operating instructions. For example when there are people on a road, the radio traffic news always says "Achtung, Personen auf der Fahrbahn". When a person using a machine has to -let's say- wear a helmet, the operating instruction might say "Die Person muss einen (Schutz-)Helm tragen". Then the weight an elevator can carry is given in 'persons': "1100kg oder 14 Personen". The 'transportation of passengers' of a train, bus, etc. is also called "Personenbeförderung". ....hope you can get an idea from these examples.


Weglang

Person was originally Latin meaning "mask". And it evolves to say "a role in a play". Thus, when we address certain people, personen is used.


Weglang

Exactly equivalent to individuals


jalnt

Ah okay, that does help a lot. Thanks :)


RoadtripWagen

Danke schön.Das ist nutzlich.


Siebenundzwanzig

As a side note: you can say "Mensch!" when you mean to say "Man!" like in English.


bynny2015

I was wondering about that. Thanks.


seiger4

Menschen ≈ mankind, all people ...

Leute ≈ close community (plural) such as friends, partners, us in the comments section...


Cookdj

I peeked at the definition on duolingo and it listed, "servants", so why the heck do I get it wrong when I use "Servants, please!" Semantics is all about context. If it could mean servants in one context, then why mark it wrong?


Peelyo

I also tried to do this, for a personal chuckle. I have learned my lesson oh Duoowl.

All hail the owl


CharlotteN7

The definitions are just dictionary hints, not specified in the concrete sentence and might only be useful in usual circumstances.


Vessii

Had the same problem with another unit of German here on Duolingo. Left me very confused as to why the direct translation of the word was incorrect. I hope this issue gets resolved soon.


milean

"Servants, please!" is still not accepted


christian

It should not be accepted. "Leute" only means "servants" in a few expressions, not in general.

http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Leute#Bedeutung2b


Arnoud90

It didn't accept my translation "Men, please" Is it incorrect too?


KoolSIM

Leute is used for people. Men would be Männer.


JosephSanzoneJr.

No, we do not have any people at this restaurant right now. Please pick something else from the menu.


[deactivated user]

    You just made my day. :D


octavzlatior

    So "Leute" would be like the English "Folks"?


erfanzd

    Perhaps in some situations it can be translated to "folks", but I think in general it's a bit more formal than "folks"


backtoschool

    Thanks for that! You are on the right track! :)

    First choice should be: "Ladies and gentlemen, please!" (even if it sounds oldish, it is correct), next should be folks! as in "Folks, please!"

    I would not consider: 'servants', and also not 'people', because it is a call to a crowd in front of you.

    Germandy has explained it above.

    I have reported it.


pneuros

    I'm gathering that "Leute" can mean "servants" in certain contexts, but that this phrase specifically is sort of an idiom for "Folks, please!", but in that case "People, please!" would also be correct (and more common) in English... such as "People, please! Be quiet!"


Thvnraz

    Wouldn't "Volken" be the German equal to "Folks?" Since "Folks" and "Volken" share the same root word?


esgerman12

    No, in german it would be Völker.


schlesselman

    A couple related useful German expressions to know when greeting a group of people ("folks / you guys / ya'll / all ya'll / my peeps" in American English, and/or perhaps "you lot" in British English) e.g. in an email:

    • Hallo Leute! or Liebe Leute!
    • Hallo allerseits!

LittleDino

    Is this when everybody around you is arguing and you try to calm the people down, or are you asking for people to be brought to you (...?)


backtoschool

    This exact phrase is as you suggested to calm people down.

    To ask for (more) people {for instance to come in, or to you} it would sound:

    Mehr Leute bitte!, as in the process of people coming, you want more to come.

    "Ich brauch mehr Leute!", "Leute kommt her!", "Leute kommt hierher!"


LittleDino

    Thank you for your kind reply!


backtoschool

    I am happy to help, and as a native German I don't have to think long about things like that. :-)


KaptianKaos8

    Strangest order at a restaurant ever.


ryoung038

    Why would anyone ever say this?


TimothyGeek

    It's like saying "Knock it off!" or "Guys, quit it!" That's what "People, please!" would mean, and the German meaning is probably similar.


BrainyPirate

    Thanks -- so it really is similar to "people, please (knock it off)" in English.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    I think it is more like "Ladies and gentleman, please!" or "People, please!" as in "May I have your attention, please!"


MagisterTJL

    If you're ordering Soylent Green, you would


Perseph1955

    Your reference is an oldie, but a goody!


Eljen.az.Adam

    What would you like to order?
    People, please!


WarrenBrow3

    It's a cookbook! (The book, "To Serve Man")


RoryKokelaar

    I presume this expression is when you are imploring people to stop doing something, rather than literally asking for people?


Malnutrition6

    >guys, please was considered wrong :(. I thought "guys" was a pretty good translation for "leute"


Dondragmer

    Not giving literal translations is asking for duolingo to count you wrong


TimothyGeek

    Not really... I've given some literal translations in the past, and have been counted wrong.

    Think of "Es geht mir gut," for example. Usually you don't want to translate phrases like that literally.


jaye16

    guys is way to informal for general use.


LoesVanBos

    it's accepted now.


FERNAND001

    Can you also say menchen bitte?


AlecLipTheMemer

    Wait, what? In what situation would you yell "People, please!"


2GreyCats

    It’s already been explained— when you want a group of people to quit doing some disruptive thing and pay attention.


OkItdq

    What do want,sir? T-Rex: People, please.


Amila241997

    does he want to eat the people?!?!?


irisv59

    Also 'Men, please!' is wrong. Why?


mrcurtis.english

    'Leute' is 'people', not just 'men'.


Rozandgild

    ...Seriously! Do you not want to learn?! -Team Leo


EmeliaPersell

    When would one actually say this?


backtoschool

    "Leute, - bitte!" is the short form for:

    "Meine Dame und Herren, kann ich bitte um ihre Aufmerksamkeit bitten"

    For example a presenter is in front of a crowd/audience and they are talking loud because there was an interlude/break.

    Same sentence for: "Within a presentation people start to talk/argue or misbehave., the presenter tries to calm them down as said be gerritb. below in the post.

    Someone in the audience which is not identifiable get this when he/she is swearing loud. The presenter apologies to the rest of the audience or the under aged for the fallout of that person.

    In general it is a polite warning.


gerritboehringer

    in calming people down?


4of92000

    Does this address people (a speaker asking everyone in the audience to quiet down, for example) or ask for people (an aristocrat asking for servants)?


Laruthell

    See backtoschool's answer to LittleDino above.

    Short answer: it addresses people.


Shimerab

    Makes no sense to me unless you are calling a group of people to get their attention.


SeanMeaneyPL

    I got the meaning of this phrase from the comments below - a vocative exhortation to be quiet, or to behave properly, I imagine. I can't think of circumstances where people in the UK would use this turn of phrase. The closest I can get is the Wimbledon umpire's call for silence with, "Ladies and gentlemen, quiet please" or the more robust, "Shut up, you lot!"


PopSixSquish

    It's probably more common in America. We often use it as a warning just before something turns into chaos, i.e. to a group of people all leaving the building at once we would say something like "People, please, one at a time!"


Venci0

    In bulgaria we have word "люде/lude".


ferno9107

    I really need help with this! How do I learn the genders?! Where does Duolingo teach them?!


Fotino1

    And they should be fried well!


TruthlessHeroes

    Keep your pants on, we'll get there!


tyouyoo

    I wonder what this sentence means ? In which case, do we say that in English or German?


2GreyCats

    This has already been explained several times above in the comments.

    It’s the kind of thing I would say to my college-aged students who persist in nattering with each other in the back of the room while I am trying to hold class. Essentially, it’s a shorter version of “People, please pay attention!” There is an overtone of annoyance built in, as it implies the speaker has already said something to that effect earlier.


Amerimutt

    I always use this at restaurants when ordering


linda167932

    The sentence I was to translate said " People, you're welcome". So is it an idomatic expression to use bitte for you're welcome?


2GreyCats

    Yes, as well as for “please”.


linda167932

    Thank you. I lived in Germany for two years, although I unfortunately did not know German then except for a few words. I remember using bitte for "you're Welcome" but this is the first time I have seen it used here on Duolingo. I thought maybe it was just a Southern Germany thing.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.