"Leute, bitte!"

Translation:People, please!

April 10, 2013

73 Comments


jmilanezi

When do we use Leute and when Menschen is more applicable?

April 10, 2013

Germandy

In this case the sentence Leute is directed at certain people, like a group of people around you. I think it's almost a bit like an idiom, this expression.
In other cases Menschen is definitely used when talking about humans in general (often in the singular form: der Mensch), but it can also stand for a general group of people. Still, Leute is very commonly used for a general group of people as well, for example "the people at that store / people wearing something like that / some people are just crazy / many people like this music / etc. - I would use the word Leute for all of these. However, I'm sure others might employ Menschen instead. I hope this is helpful even though I can't offer you a clear distinction...

April 10, 2013

jmilanezi

At all, Germandy! you were very helpful. In portuguese there is a similar concept and I kind of made up an analogy. Sehr dankbar.

April 10, 2013

BrainstormESCU

In Romanian there is also a similar word, "liotă." The pronunciation in Romanian only reverses the German diphthong and switches the accent from "o" to "i." Maybe they all have a common Indo-European ancestor?

March 14, 2014

FernandoLa71035

Yeah, it's the Indo-European root h1lewdho. Other descendants are the Russian люди lyudi, Greek ελεύθερος eléftheros, and Latin liber and its derivatives: Spanish and French libre, Catalan lliure, Portuguese livre and Italian libero. The root meant something like free people; some languages took one meaning and others took the latter.

September 27, 2014

neyaldrich

Really cool info, thanks for sharing

May 5, 2015

underthesamesky

There's a similar concept in my native language Spanish, too (gente vs. personas). Thank you for pointing out that comparison -- now I can also see a clear parallel that will help me :)

June 9, 2016

ThePersephonies

What similar concept? I'm intrigued

January 6, 2015

jalnt

Thanks a lot! Where would you use "Person/Personen"?

April 13, 2013

Germandy

Personen... hm I am thinking of formal or neutral descriptions, regulations to follow or operating instructions. For example when there are people on a road, the radio traffic news always says "Achtung, Personen auf der Fahrbahn". When a person using a machine has to -let's say- wear a helmet, the operating instruction might say "Die Person muss einen (Schutz-)Helm tragen". Then the weight an elevator can carry is given in 'persons': "1100kg oder 14 Personen". The 'transportation of passengers' of a train, bus, etc. is also called "Personenbeförderung". ....hope you can get an idea from these examples.

April 20, 2013

Weglang

Person was originally Latin meaning "mask". And it evolves to say "a role in a play". Thus, when we address certain people, personen is used.

December 4, 2014

Weglang

Exactly equivalent to individuals

December 4, 2014

jalnt

Ah okay, that does help a lot. Thanks :)

April 21, 2013

Jacob665939

So, say Person as in talking of a single person or Personen as in a group of people, and in instructions, warnings, and blah blah wuff wuff? How about as in personell? As in a work force. "All personell = Alle Personen?" Hmm..

February 5, 2016

Germandy

'Personell' is not the same as 'persons'. It's more like 'staff' - so something like "das Personal" in German.

February 5, 2016

RoadtripWagen

Danke schön.Das ist nutzlich.

November 25, 2015

Siebenundzwanzig

As a side note: you can say "Mensch!" when you mean to say "Man!" like in English.

March 25, 2014

bynny2015

I was wondering about that. Thanks.

November 25, 2015

Cookdj

I peeked at the definition on duolingo and it listed, "servants", so why the heck do I get it wrong when I use "Servants, please!" Semantics is all about context. If it could mean servants in one context, then why mark it wrong?

June 1, 2013

Peelyo

I also tried to do this, for a personal chuckle. I have learned my lesson oh Duoowl.

All hail the owl

July 4, 2013

CharlotteN7

The definitions are just dictionary hints, not specified in the concrete sentence and might only be useful in usual circumstances.

October 14, 2015

Vessii

Had the same problem with another unit of German here on Duolingo. Left me very confused as to why the direct translation of the word was incorrect. I hope this issue gets resolved soon.

June 15, 2013

milean

"Servants, please!" is still not accepted

August 1, 2013

christian

It should not be accepted. "Leute" only means "servants" in a few expressions, not in general.

http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Leute#Bedeutung2b

October 10, 2013

Arnoud90

It didn't accept my translation "Men, please" Is it incorrect too?

November 14, 2013

KoolSIM

Leute is used for people. Men would be Männer.

June 30, 2014

octavzlatior

So "Leute" would be like the English "Folks"?

May 22, 2013

floaterions

Perhaps in some situations it can be translated to "folks", but I think in general it's a bit more formal than "folks"

July 27, 2013

backtoschool

Thanks for that! You are on the right track! :)

First choice should be: "Ladies and gentlemen, please!" (even if it sounds oldish, it is correct), next should be folks! as in "Folks, please!"

I would not consider: 'servants', and also not 'people', because it is a call to a crowd in front of you.

Germandy has explained it above.

I have reported it.

September 15, 2013

pneuros

I'm gathering that "Leute" can mean "servants" in certain contexts, but that this phrase specifically is sort of an idiom for "Folks, please!", but in that case "People, please!" would also be correct (and more common) in English... such as "People, please! Be quiet!"

October 10, 2013

Comradesev

Wouldn't "Volken" be the German equal to "Folks?" Since "Folks" and "Volken" share the same root word?

January 6, 2014

esgerman12

No, in german it would be Völker.

October 29, 2015

JosephSanzoneJr.

No, we do not have any people at this restaurant right now. Please pick something else from the menu.

May 11, 2016

[deactivated user]

    You just made my day. :D

    June 13, 2017

schlesselman

    A couple related useful German expressions to know when greeting a group of people ("folks / you guys / ya'll / all ya'll / my peeps" in American English, and/or perhaps "you lot" in British English) e.g. in an email:

    • Hallo Leute! or Liebe Leute!
    • Hallo allerseits!
    August 8, 2015

KaptianKaos8

    Strangest order at a restaurant ever.

    May 5, 2017

LittleDino

    Is this when everybody around you is arguing and you try to calm the people down, or are you asking for people to be brought to you (...?)

    September 14, 2015

backtoschool

    This exact phrase is as you suggested to calm people down.

    To ask for (more) people {for instance to come in, or to you} it would sound:

    Mehr Leute bitte!, as in the process of people coming, you want more to come.

    "Ich brauch mehr Leute!", "Leute kommt her!", "Leute kommt hierher!"

    September 14, 2015

LittleDino

    Thank you for your kind reply!

    September 16, 2015

backtoschool

    I am happy to help, and as a native German I don't have to think long about things like that. :-)

    September 16, 2015

Malnutrition6

    >guys, please was considered wrong :(. I thought "guys" was a pretty good translation for "leute"

    May 30, 2013

Dondragmer

    Not giving literal translations is asking for duolingo to count you wrong

    October 18, 2013

TimothyGeek

    Not really... I've given some literal translations in the past, and have been counted wrong.

    Think of "Es geht mir gut," for example. Usually you don't want to translate phrases like that literally.

    October 31, 2013

jaye16

    guys is way to informal for general use.

    June 26, 2013

LoesVanBos

    it's accepted now.

    June 7, 2014

FERNAND001

    Can you also say menchen bitte?

    September 18, 2014

James953677

    Humans, please!

    May 22, 2018

RoryKokelaar

    I presume this expression is when you are imploring people to stop doing something, rather than literally asking for people?

    February 18, 2016

ryoung038

    Why would anyone ever say this?

    October 30, 2013

MagisterTJL

    If you're ordering Soylent Green, you would

    June 9, 2014

Perseph1955

    Your reference is an oldie, but a goody!

    July 13, 2015

TimothyGeek

    It's like saying "Knock it off!" or "Guys, quit it!" That's what "People, please!" would mean, and the German meaning is probably similar.

    October 31, 2013

BrainyPirate

    Thanks -- so it really is similar to "people, please (knock it off)" in English.

    February 24, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    I think it is more like "Ladies and gentleman, please!" or "People, please!" as in "May I have your attention, please!"

    August 22, 2014

Eljen.az.Adam

    What would you like to order?
    People, please!

    March 3, 2014

WarrenBrow3

    It's a cookbook! (The book, "To Serve Man")

    May 2, 2018

AlecLipTheMemer

    Wait, what? In what situation would you yell "People, please!"

    June 24, 2016

OkItdq

    What do want,sir? T-Rex: People, please.

    June 5, 2018

irisv59

    Also 'Men, please!' is wrong. Why?

    September 16, 2013

mrcurtis.english

    'Leute' is 'people', not just 'men'.

    December 23, 2013

Rozandgild

    ...Seriously! Do you not want to learn?! -Team Leo

    October 10, 2015

EmeliaPersell

    When would one actually say this?

    May 15, 2016

backtoschool

    "Leute, - bitte!" is the short form for:

    "Meine Dame und Herren, kann ich bitte um ihre Aufmerksamkeit bitten"

    For example a presenter is in front of a crowd/audience and they are talking loud because there was an interlude/break.

    Same sentence for: "Within a presentation people start to talk/argue or misbehave., the presenter tries to calm them down as said be gerritb. below in the post.

    Someone in the audience which is not identifiable get this when he/she is swearing loud. The presenter apologies to the rest of the audience or the under aged for the fallout of that person.

    In general it is a polite warning.

    May 20, 2016

gerritboehringer

    in calming people down?

    May 20, 2016

4of92000

    Does this address people (a speaker asking everyone in the audience to quiet down, for example) or ask for people (an aristocrat asking for servants)?

    August 5, 2016

Laruthell

    See backtoschool's answer to LittleDino above.

    Short answer: it addresses people.

    August 6, 2016

Shimerab

    Makes no sense to me unless you are calling a group of people to get their attention.

    August 22, 2016

SeanMeaneyPL

    I got the meaning of this phrase from the comments below - a vocative exhortation to be quiet, or to behave properly, I imagine. I can't think of circumstances where people in the UK would use this turn of phrase. The closest I can get is the Wimbledon umpire's call for silence with, "Ladies and gentlemen, quiet please" or the more robust, "Shut up, you lot!"

    August 30, 2017

PopSixSquish

    It's probably more common in America. We often use it as a warning just before something turns into chaos, i.e. to a group of people all leaving the building at once we would say something like "People, please, one at a time!"

    June 13, 2019

Venci0

    In bulgaria we have word "люде/lude".

    July 14, 2018

ferno9107

    I really need help with this! How do I learn the genders?! Where does Duolingo teach them?!

    October 5, 2018

Fotino1

    And they should be fried well!

    December 13, 2018

Holsen4

    me every day

    January 14, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.