"No tengo soluciones."

Translation:I have no solutions.

April 10, 2013

39 Comments


rebotica

Cannot see why, "I have no answers" is wrong

December 11, 2013

FcoJavier99

I have no answers -> no tengo respuestas.
I have no solutions -> no tengo soluciones.

July 15, 2018

JohnBurley

Neither can I

December 31, 2014

JamesBlask

It's not now, just accepted it for me

January 9, 2016

Mateomijo

"I don't have a solution" sounds more idiomatically correct in English. Please correct me if you believe that to be wrong.

September 12, 2015

ArvindPradhan

Not if you are in a chemistry lab!

March 13, 2016

Agtucachad

Actually i dont have a solution would work either way in chemistry or just solving a problem

May 7, 2018

nemesis6

answers and solutions should be interchangeable in this case

January 26, 2014

Majklo_Blic

No tengo soluciones, sólo problemas.

May 8, 2015

kalukuhan

Suspensions and emulsions, yes. Solutions, no.

December 27, 2014

AchyuthanS

I came here to type exactly this! And some precipitate. :^)

March 15, 2015

GabrielFL

I wrote "I do not have the solutions" and it said it was wrong. Can someone explain why?

February 10, 2017

MadisonMohan

because there was no "the" in there- if there was it would have been "No tengo los soluciones" I'm pretty sure

March 29, 2017

JohnPrice0

For what it's worth, I put "I do not have any solutions" and it was marked correct. That just seemed better to me.

March 18, 2018

mitcorb

Why does plural soluciones not have the accented ó as in the singular solución? Yet the audio seems to suggest accent. Generally, I am unable to hear the accents. It simply comes down to memorization of spelling for me.

April 10, 2013

Iago

#/comment/291764

Hay una explicación ahí

April 10, 2013

sej

(What's the difference between 'ahí' and 'allí'?)

May 1, 2013

Iago

I believe that allí is further away than ahí, and allá is further than them both (for example the famous Latin phrase 'plus ultra' is translated into Spanish as "más allá")

May 1, 2013

NoctilucaFirefly

That link just takes me home. :(

October 23, 2013

NoctilucaFirefly

It has to do with where the accent USUALLY goes on a word. For words that end in N. S, or ANY VOWEL, the accent usually goes on the second to last syllable. As long as a word meets that criteria there is no need for an accent. But if it DOESN'T meet that then it needs an accent to show you where you should stress the word.

So 'solución gets the accent so that it is pronounced soluciON vs soluCIon. But soluciones meets the pronunciation criteria by it's self so it doesn't need an accent mark and it ends up pronounced soluciONes simply because an extra syllable has been added onto the end!

October 23, 2013

ryanhightower

actually, "solución" without the accent would be pronounced "soLUcion", because "io" together make one syllable. But your explanation is correct :)

November 9, 2013

NoctilucaFirefly

Thank you for catching that! I pronounced that word to my self with the accents in different places as I was writing my response that I got it all screwed up!

November 10, 2013

oriana54

Your answer here makes the most sense. I put an accent on the o and was warned about accents, and it is the "S" that removes the need for one.

October 26, 2015

tiacereza

Generally speaking, in Spanish the stress is on the next to the last syllable unless otherwise indicated by an accent mark. In the word 《solución》, the stress is on the accented o. When another syllable is added in order to make it plural, e.g. soluciones, the stress falls on the next to the last syllable, which is over the o, and therefore the accent is no longer needed. This is a very consistent rule in Spanish, and once you grasp it it will improve your pronunciation tremendously.

February 11, 2016

FrankFox0

I think a person would say in English: "I have no solution", not "no solutions".

June 17, 2016

Darby-CAG

What indicates whether "no tengo" translates "I do not have ..." or "I have no ..."?

July 6, 2016

LaurenCaz04

Pero tenia preguntas

January 27, 2017

RandomCanadian12

Duo should get into politics!

January 29, 2018

Glassilaun

answers is also fine

January 27, 2015

donrua1

I said I do not have resolve I thought soluciones could also have a meaning of resolve. Not accepted

February 10, 2016

CharlesHow18

I get one answer then I get a different one

August 20, 2017

AMD7L

mine is right

December 3, 2017

LesGallay

Seems to me that it should be : 'I don't have solutions'.

April 20, 2018

john567492

No

May 18, 2018

john567492

Jk

May 18, 2018

KeenaV2

It should be I do not have any solutions.

June 5, 2018

Edawzz

Solution not solutions!

October 12, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.