1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The roof is made of sugar."

"The roof is made of sugar."

Translation:Das Dach ist aus Zucker.

April 10, 2013

44 Comments


JayantaBho

....und Hänsel und Gretel sind es zu essen.


f0xG3_PatG

die Hexe : "Wer essen mein klein Haus?" die Kinder : "Der Wind.. Der Wind... nur Der Wind

Entschuldigung. Wenn dieses ist nicht richtig :D


requin230

If you really want to know, it is: "Knusper, knusper, knäuschen, wer knuspert an meinem Häuschen. Der Wind, der Wind, das himmlische Kind". But be aware that is an old Text using odd words. So don't try to memorize them for everyday use.


ShadeKoster

...And Hansel and Gretel are "it too eating?"


polomare

...und die Wände sind aus Ameisen...


Germandy

Maybe it's a gingerbread house! ;)


polomare

Yummy! How do you say "gingerbread house" in German?


Germandy

"das Lebkuchenhaus" oder "das Pfefferkuchenhaus"


MementoMorti

pfeffer means pepper?


SaxInTheCity

It's meant as spiced in this context I believe. Because gingerbread is a spiced cookie/cake. So literally spiced cake house.


ArvindhMani

Shouldnt the word machte feature in this sentence?


AdamSmithyGirl

I know this is an old question, but, no, in German, one does not say "Made of" but simply "out of" [aus] when referring to the material property of a noun.


Stuart-Patrick

You make so much sense to me. Thank you. Clear and concise.


appolo1

thanks for the explanation. You deserve a lingot for making it easy to find the answer


Will709432

So this really translates as The roof is of sugar.


tomerisrael

Shouldnt it be "das Haus wird aus zucker gemacht"?


tu.8zPhLTXYYxkyv

I think that's a different sentence, as if it's happening right now.


pcmckinstry

No... That's not a different sentence actually. It is simply the passive construction.


drcoughr

So, why is it not "von" instead of "aus"?


tu.8zPhLTXYYxkyv

I'm not 100% sure, but I believe 'von' denotes ownership; as is Sugar was a person who is legal owner of the roof.


requin230

Yes, you can denote ownership with"von" but as nobody would believe that sugar really owned the roof it would not be understood as that. "Das Dach ist von Zucker" would be understood but to me it sounds really oldfashioned. You can think of "Das Dach ist aus Zucker" as a short version of "Das Dach ist aus Zucker gemacht."


Mohamed.Elsebaie

I put "Das Dach besteht aus Zucker" = "The roof consists of sugar" and DL accepted the answer. "Bestehen aus" = "Consist of".


Pyrcillia

why is von not accepted . I kinda get Aus but Von Can also mean of Correct or am i missing something Das dach ist von zucker gemacht . the roof is of suger made. Das dach ist aus Zucker or the roof is from sugar . That makes less sense Can someone clarify this with me


Germandy

You are right about the fact that 'of' can often be translated as "von". However, in this case it has to be "aus": sth. is made of sth. = etwas ist aus etwas gemacht. Unfortunately, there ist no way around it. ;o)


Paul410973

In dutch the correct form is "van". The dutch version of german von. So von might possibly be used in dialects? Not sure though...


7cQMRZg4

I tried "Das Dach ist den Zucker gemacht." which is a pretty literal rendering of how this would be expressed in English. Is that not acceptable in German, and if not why not--what is wrong with it?


AdamSmithyGirl

There are a few things: 1. Your sentence lacks a preposition. 2. Machen is a transitive verb, so the past participle takes haben, not sein. 3. However, you are trying to make a passive sentence "is made of (by)". In German, the passive voice uses werden and not sein as the conjugated verb: "Das Dach wird aus Zucker gemacht." This is a different sentence though, meaning "The roof is being made", describing an action taking place (the actual act of constructing the roof). "Das Dach ist aus Zucker" is a "state of being" statement that simply states the material property of the roof and not an action.

I hope that makes sense.


Vetle.Reinton

Why doesnt "das Haus wird aus zucker gemacht" work?


SagiEzov

Souldn't the word "gemacht" come at the end? "Das Dach ist aus Zucker gemacht"


confused.sloth

What kind of crack has duo been smoking!? xD


AndresDeSa11

Made of: when you guys taught this?


PunxsyHildie

Why isn't "macht aus Zucker" ok?


BayuASuta

Can i write "das dach macht vor zucker"?


HarshitVer639954

How can roof be made of sugar? I thought it would be made of cement or even wood.


Scian4

It's referencing a much-loved fairy tale…


LARathbone

Das Dach ist von Zucker gemacht?


JayBernhardt

What happened to decker?


Stuart-Patrick

Ist aus? Why can't we use 'macht von Zucker' please anyone?


requin230

"Macht von Zucker" alone doesn't make sense and I can't think of a sentence where is could be used. Think of "Das Dach ist aus Zucker" as a short version of "Das Dach ist aus Zucker gemacht"


f0xG3_PatG

In this context, the preposition "aus" is used to denote something "is (made) of" something. This also applies to geographical names too (z.B. Man ist/kommt aus Deutschland).

You can't use "von" because normally that denotes ownership, association (von Trapp) or a place where one came from that doesn't have geographical names. (e.g. von da vorne - "from there at front" ).


FelixBinns

This must not have alot of structual integrity.


Scian4

Nor is it located in a damp climate, like the Black Forest…


Martini755916

This system of learning is very confusing as it states a way of setting out a sentence and then contradicts itself Very Frustrating!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.