1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The roof is made of sugar."

"The roof is made of sugar."

Translation:Das Dach ist aus Zucker.

April 10, 2013

27 Comments


JayantaBho

....und Hänsel und Gretel sind es zu essen.

July 24, 2016

f0xG3_PatG

die Hexe : "Wer essen mein klein Haus?" die Kinder : "Der Wind.. Der Wind... nur Der Wind

Entschuldigung. Wenn dieses ist nicht richtig :D

June 30, 2019

requin230

If you really want to know, it is: "Knusper, knusper, knäuschen, wer knuspert an meinem Häuschen. Der Wind, der Wind, das himmlische Kind". But be aware that is an old Text using odd words. So don't try to memorize them for everyday use.

September 20, 2019

polomare

...und die Wände sind aus Ameisen...

April 10, 2013

Germandy

Maybe it's a gingerbread house! ;)

April 10, 2013

polomare

Yummy! How do you say "gingerbread house" in German?

April 10, 2013

Germandy

"das Lebkuchenhaus" oder "das Pfefferkuchenhaus"

April 10, 2013

ArvindhMani

Shouldnt the word machte feature in this sentence?

August 14, 2014

AdamSmithyGirl

I know this is an old question, but, no, in German, one does not say "Made of" but simply "out of" [aus] when referring to the material property of a noun.

January 30, 2019

Stuart-Patrick

You make so much sense to me. Thank you. Clear and concise.

August 5, 2019

tomerisrael

Shouldnt it be "das Haus wird aus zucker gemacht"?

July 21, 2014

tu.8zPhLTXYYxkyv

I think that's a different sentence, as if it's happening right now.

July 31, 2014

pcmckinstry

No... That's not a different sentence actually. It is simply the passive construction.

June 12, 2016

Will709432

So this really translates as The roof is of sugar.

September 28, 2018

Pyrcillia

why is von not accepted . I kinda get Aus but Von Can also mean of Correct or am i missing something Das dach ist von zucker gemacht . the roof is of suger made. Das dach ist aus Zucker or the roof is from sugar . That makes less sense Can someone clarify this with me

April 23, 2017

Germandy

You are right about the fact that 'of' can often be translated as "von". However, in this case it has to be "aus": sth. is made of sth. = etwas ist aus etwas gemacht. Unfortunately, there ist no way around it. ;o)

July 21, 2017

Paul410973

In dutch the correct form is "van". The dutch version of german von. So von might possibly be used in dialects? Not sure though...

July 21, 2017

7cQMRZg4

I tried "Das Dach ist den Zucker gemacht." which is a pretty literal rendering of how this would be expressed in English. Is that not acceptable in German, and if not why not--what is wrong with it?

April 12, 2018

AdamSmithyGirl

There are a few things: 1. Your sentence lacks a preposition. 2. Machen is a transitive verb, so the past participle takes haben, not sein. 3. However, you are trying to make a passive sentence "is made of (by)". In German, the passive voice uses werden and not sein as the conjugated verb: "Das Dach wird aus Zucker gemacht." This is a different sentence though, meaning "The roof is being made", describing an action taking place (the actual act of constructing the roof). "Das Dach ist aus Zucker" is a "state of being" statement that simply states the material property of the roof and not an action.

I hope that makes sense.

January 30, 2019

drcoughr

So, why is it not "von" instead of "aus"?

July 31, 2014

tu.8zPhLTXYYxkyv

I'm not 100% sure, but I believe 'von' denotes ownership; as is Sugar was a person who is legal owner of the roof.

July 31, 2014

requin230

Yes, you can denote ownership with"von" but as nobody would believe that sugar really owned the roof it would not be understood as that. "Das Dach ist von Zucker" would be understood but to me it sounds really oldfashioned. You can think of "Das Dach ist aus Zucker" as a short version of "Das Dach ist aus Zucker gemacht."

September 20, 2019

Mohamed.Elsebaie

I put "Das Dach besteht aus Zucker" = "The roof consists of sugar" and DL accepted the answer. "Bestehen aus" = "Consist of".

May 17, 2019

JayBernhardt

What happened to decker?

July 6, 2019

Stuart-Patrick

Ist aus? Why can't we use 'macht von Zucker' please anyone?

August 5, 2019

requin230

"Macht von Zucker" alone doesn't make sense and I can't think of a sentence where is could be used. Think of "Das Dach ist aus Zucker" as a short version of "Das Dach ist aus Zucker gemacht"

September 20, 2019

f0xG3_PatG

In this context, the preposition "aus" is used to denote something "is (made) of" something. This also applies to geographical names too (z.B. Man ist/kommt aus Deutschland).

You can't use "von" because normally that denotes ownership, association (von Trapp) or a place where one came from that doesn't have geographical names. (e.g. von da vorne - "from there at front" ).

September 20, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.