"I drink a cup of tea, he drinks two cups of coffee."

Translation:Saya minum segelas teh, dia minum dua gelas kopi.

March 24, 2019

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ezrads

The meaning of secangkir and segelas are switched in this one.


BinginClare

Doesn't anyone in the Duolingo team monitor comments and realize that this exercise is clearly wrong?


BinginClare

Months later, no correction from Duolingo. In the previous question, 'a cup of' is secangkir and in that question and this question, the drop down menu does not give segelas as an option. Gelas clearly means glass, not cup


Leapy3

so if a cup is cangkir and a glass is gelas, how are they suddenly interchangeable in this situation?


hc.lim

Why not use secangkir and dua cangkir? Why the inconsistency?


HANSdariSWISS

Seseorang dari Duolingo mohon menggantikan gelas dengan cangkir. Terima kasih!


dwOxHTZv

In English this expression is two sentences, separated by a period.


nzfleisher

Yes, this is technically a run-on comma splice


tachyonashley123

A semi-colon ; may also be used.


Brian260733

What's wrong with "meminum"?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.