"He does not like the game of the teacher."

Translation:Hapendi mchezo wa mwalimu.

March 24, 2019

3 Comments


RyanWerdel

Is not hapendi infinitive? How does "he" get stated?

I recognize "pend" as "like/love", what do "ha" and "i" refer to?

March 24, 2019

Ernst557459

The present negative tense is as follows (the final -a changes into -i :

Sipendi: I don't like

Hupendi: You don't like

Hapendi: He doesn't like

Hatupendi: We don't like

Hampendi: You (pl.) don't like

Hawapendi: They don't like

The infinitive is of course Kupenda.

March 24, 2019

RyanWerdel

Ah thank you, that answered my question and more. I was recently confusing person prefixes, and that answer reordered them well!

March 25, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.