1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το νεκροταφείο έχει μία εκκλ…

"Το νεκροταφείο έχει μία εκκλησία."

Translation:The cemetery has a church.

March 24, 2019

6 Comments


judsk1

The box of word 'has' is missing!


G.Georgopoulos

It was there but should be at the top of the list. Thanks!


Sigi_sk

Why not "The cemetery has a temple" ?


troll1995

Temple=ναός. Church is a christian temple, temple is a broader term.


BenjaminDe540650

Are there different words in Greek for cemetery vs graveyard? As to whether there is a church attached or not


troll1995

Cemetary=κοιμητήριο (that's the word that cemetary comes from actually - it means dormitory), graveyard=νεκροταφείο, but the words do not have a difference in meaning.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.