Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I eat an apple and she eats an apple."

Translation:Je mange une pomme et elle mange une pomme.

4 years ago

53 Comments


Hairyhobbit

How do I know an apple is meant to be une pomme not un pomme

4 years ago

bailey.bra1

"Une" is feminine and "un" and masculine. The term "pomme" is a feminine word so even if you translated "He eats an apple" it is still the feminine "une" in the french translation "Il mange une pomme" I believe.

4 years ago

vinay9323

Beciz in french languge pomme is a feminine thing..

4 years ago

hreaid

Apple is feminine in french language , we must distinguish between feminine and masculine .

3 years ago

svens101

I wish we could hear these once we translate them! Does the "t" get pronounced in the word "et" in this particular sentence?

4 years ago

zblumens
zblumens

No, there is no liaison on “et”.

4 years ago

trdog2020

Yes there is

4 years ago

UpasnaSingh

Does anyone know the conjugations to mange?

4 years ago

Shanigans
Shanigans

Manger is a first group verb Take off the er and then add the endings for je -e tu -es il / elle/ on - e nous -ons vous -ez ils/elles - ent There is a spelling change in this verb for the nous form because we need to leave the "e" for pronunciation purposes - so this gives you je mange tu manges il/elle/on mange nous mangeons vous mangez ils/elles mangent

4 years ago

thepandastarfish

Thank you!

4 years ago

dancingbrownie

Why do the words in french have so many meanings? Im confused?!?!?!

4 years ago

huo234

I understand

4 years ago

Renegator
Renegator

Has anyone taken note of the translations of the two wrong answers in the multiple choice?

4 years ago

prateek.ku1

Somebody please help me with un and une while using for non living things fir eg pomme in this case

4 years ago

zblumens
zblumens

Gender is something you are going to have to memorize, unfortunately. There are some rules of thumb, for example, ending in e is often feminine (with tons of exceptions), ending in “ette” is always feminine, ending in ee is always feminine, except when it is Latin like “musée”.

4 years ago

AprilWashi1

So there's no general (gender)rules even for fruit or the last letter of a word...I have to memorize every noun's gender independently? That really sucks. Im doomed.

3 years ago

laurenn1120

I mean, this is a stretch, but Spanish gives a better understanding of the male/female words, but I guess it's even more difficult to learn another language yet.

4 years ago

Paola45tinoco

LeRning so much from this

4 years ago

nicoleta1820

How do you know if its une or un ??

4 years ago

SamishiiKaku

'Une' for feminine words, 'un' for masculine words. You have to learn all the words gender's as you go.

4 years ago

IIazoNN

I keep using -es form of verb where I should've used -e. Is -es only applicable for tu and no other person?

4 years ago

MichaelCheng1102

should there be 'de' or not after manger if i need to and some food's name?

4 years ago

sempress

The verb comes first then the noun?

4 years ago

mowaliyalove

We can't say the same I present and past mange-mange>:<

4 years ago

Samantha.Rose.

Stop the clutter! Its easy.

4 years ago

ChristinaP450272

Not for everyone, i dont think comments like this are necessary

3 years ago

antoshism

Confuse

4 years ago

antoshism

I am only confused

4 years ago

Aro2220

What is the difference between et and est? Je mange une pomme et/est elle mange une pomme. ??

4 years ago

slkhy

"Et" means "and" but "est" means "is", i guess..

4 years ago

Ziziwonka

I'm confused by "mange" and "manges". How do we know when to use each?

4 years ago

jolynnedougherty
jolynnedougherty

In English, we have "to eat" as the infinitive of the verb. We conjugate it as follows: I eat, you eat, he/she/it eats (note the s added to the end), we eat, you (plural, like you all) eat and they eat. In French, the infinitive is manger - to eat and it is conjugated je mange (I eat), tu manges (you eat), il/elle mange (he/she eats) nous mangeons (we eat), vous mangez (plural you or formal you eat) and ils/elles mangent. You just have to memorize the pronouns - je, tu, il, elle, nous, vous, ils and elles and the verb ending. Hope that makes sense. About.com has many nice references grammar questions.

4 years ago

GregoryNelis

Why are apples feminine and fish masculine?

4 years ago

sebastianbuenos

When i must use mange and when i must use manges ?

4 years ago

yatharthsingh

Very hard + easy laungauge still confused.

4 years ago

VNCNNV

i think the word ends in a vowel so its feminine like spanish

4 years ago

ReneshaRob

Whay is the difference between je mange and j'mange?

4 years ago

TyPolinski

I found that by using google translate and placing the word the in front of words you're trying to learn it shows you if it's masculine or feminine

4 years ago

BicMaccyG

I don't understand the difference between mange and manges, could somebody please help me, thank you.

4 years ago

Browniiie

why can't you use -> est elle and instead use -> et elle in this sentence ? and when do you use Elle and when do you use Ella?

4 years ago

SibzCrayon

Est means 'is' and et means 'and' so they're totally different words.

'Ella' would never be used, she is always translated as 'elle' (singular). Perhaps you are getting confused with 'elles' which is the feminine form of 'they'?

3 years ago

MarghAnne

Une is for female and un is for male

4 years ago

InternalCorp.

isnt it "je mange une pomme a elle une pomme"?

4 years ago

SaraSamaha

when do i use et and when do i use est?

3 years ago

TealStar295

You use et when you mean "and" and est when you mean "is"

3 years ago

gbaby87

Elle mange not mangent?? Why?

3 years ago

d_love37

I wasn't finished!

3 years ago

greatangelino

Hi, I am not sure when to use mange and when to use manges. Please help!! Thanks!

3 years ago

TealStar295

How do I know when it is "manges," "mange," or "mangez?"

3 years ago

rubiccubic

don't understand the difference between 'manges' and 'mange', when do I use what?

3 years ago

Hanna874

yasssssssssssssss

3 years ago

Cindan
Cindan

One of thr wrong answers made me laugh out loud.

3 years ago

RabiaLaraib

:-)\

3 years ago