1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Who is your choice in this r…

"Who is your choice in this round?"

Translation:Siapa pilihan kamu di putaran ini?

March 24, 2019

7 Comments


Ali107784

could someone please clarify why we do/don't use 'yang' here? i.e siapa yang pilihan...


Serfive

I would also love an answer to this question!


DRD14883

Siapa + object = do not include yang

Siapa itu? Who is that?

Siapa namanya? What is his name?

Siapa ibumu? Who is your mother?

Siapa + verb = include yang

Siapa yang duduk di sini? Who is sitting here?

Siapa yang mau pergi ke Bali? Who wants to go to Bali?

Siapa yang pernah berkunjung ke Turki? Who has ever visited Turkey?

Hope this helps as a starting point.


aine736172

Excellent simply excellent explanation super! Thank you


HelloHelvin

Options 2 and 3 (the options which are not correct) has a typo. The words pilihan and kalian need a space between them.


jmaddz

it's "di" and not "pada"? how come?


sirsweatypants

Why is "di" required?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.