1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Was bieten Sie?"

"Was bieten Sie?"

Translation:What do you offer?

May 26, 2014

8 Comments


st1va

What is the difference between bieten and anbieten?


NJG88

A useful article that someone posted on another sentence discussion... http://marathonsprachen.com/bieten-vs-anbieten/


Garfovsky

Link is dead unfortunately.


StevePrice451726

"What is your offer?" should also be accepted.


LGregCurti

I agree and I reported it. 5/16/21


JasonVBlack

They should teach "to bet" in this section, too


Stephen83116

How do you know if they are speaking about "you" or "they"? I entered " what do they offer" and it was marked wrong. The correct answer was "what do you offer".


Garfovsky

Sie is capitalized, and it is not the first word in the sentence. Therefore, it must mean formal You.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.