1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "The writing process of this …

"The writing process of this book damages my eyes."

Translation:Penulisan buku ini merusak mata saya.

March 24, 2019

9 Comments


gab850534

Mata is pronounced wrongly


WayangOrang

hahaha...yes, you're right.
the robot voice has issues...


Ali107784

I'm not sure why mata mata is not accepted?


Mary74889

"Mata-mata" means "spy" (as in a secret agent) and is an exception to the pattern of forming plurals by repeating a word twice.


aine736172

Brilliant to know this..interesting fact


phil727975

I wonder why 'merusakkan' is not accepted. Isn't 'mata saya' the direct object?


JosieGraba

Mata mata ia wrong?


Hans580384

Penulisannya buku ini merusak mata saya


UpzahwvW

The insertion of /proses/ into this sentence would help it make more sense and create less ambiguity about what /penulisan/ is supposed to mean.

Otherwise, just say /teks/ instead of /penulisan/, if that's what you mean, because I heard my Indonesian teachers say and use the word /teks/ all the time.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.