1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "A teacher usually examines t…

"A teacher usually examines the students"

Translation:Mwalimu hukagua wanafunzi

March 24, 2019

8 Comments


fliss267566

this is very shabby - where is the lesson on the habitual tense? how can we know about something we have not been taught!!!!!!!!!!!!


Ernst557459

Given the inconsistent use of the habitual tense in this course, this alternative translation should also be accepted: Kwa kawaida mwalimu anakugua wanafunzi


machieng

we are slowly working on ironing out the inconsistencies, but by and large:

for present simple tense, habitual, the infix is '-hu-' (even with 'kwa kawaida')

for present simple tense of non-action verbs, and present continuous tense, the infix is '-na-'


BB8eZ2Cd

there is no "hukagua "in the choices given


[deactivated user]

    Wanafunzi ni wasomi.


    [deactivated user]

      Huwakagua - this should be acceptable. It has a continuous connotation.


M1G2B3learner

      This is pretty creep


DorcasJ

      Ithink the correct translation for examine is "kutahini". "Kukagua" in my defence means to search.

      Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.