1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "mara SoptaH nuq?"

"mara SoptaH nuq?"

Translation:What is eating Mara?

March 24, 2019

4 Comments


TARDISToni

Does this literally mean only 'What creature is eating Mara', or can it also mean 'what is bothering Mara,' as it does in English?


jdmcowan

It canNOT mean "bothering" as in English, though I would guess the English sentence with the "bothering" sense is what inspired this Klingon sentence, even though it doesn't mean the same thing.


mizinamo

Only the literal meaning "devour, consume" of "eat".


Qov-jIH-je

For the metaphorical sense, you could say mara yIvtaH nuq meaning literally what is chewing on Mara? but yIv has the slang meaning of annoy, bother, irk.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.