"Le chien marche depuis là-bas."

Translation:The dog walks from there.

April 10, 2013

7 Comments


RKSMT

Can someone explain what, Le chien marche depuis la-bas, means to say? Because if it means to say, The dog walks from there, I would think they could just say, Le chien marche de la, or, ....depuis la, or, .....de il y a?

Why, depuis, instead of, de? And why, la-bas, instead of just la? Also Duo say that french sentence also means, .....from here?

July 19, 2013

hdunham

I've been speaking french since I was six and never heard 'depuis' used spatially. That doesn't mean it's impossible, but it's certainly not common if it is correct.

September 17, 2013

jluckyiv

I thought "depuis" was a temporal preposition like "since," e.g., "depuis qu'il est grand." Here it seems to be used as a spatial preposition.

April 10, 2013

ferynn

Both are correct. It is used as a starting point in a spatial or temporal configuration.

April 10, 2013

hc792

Weird, awkward sentence.

May 14, 2013

Annelotte

agree!

May 20, 2013

etchetodg

"from here" or "from there"? and what is the difference in french?

June 19, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.