1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non bevo molta birra."

"Non bevo molta birra."

Translation:I do not drink much beer.

May 26, 2014

12 Comments


JennaHO

I read in another discussion that 'molto' was used for countable things such as books, etc. and 'tanto' was used for uncountable things such as water and...beer. So is there a difference or no?


d.batta

There is no difference, you can say both "tanta birra" and "molta birra". Tanto and molto are synonyms.


JennaHO

Thank you, d.batta.


maddyis7

I seem to remember coming across this same point, between countable and non-countable things too!

But here is how Collins grammar describes things.

Molto -much

Tanto - so much

Troppo - too much

All adjectives, but also Molto can be used to mean 'very' to stress an adjective. So 'una bella casa' means a nice house. But 'una casa molto bella' means a very nice house. [Note when molto is used it goes with the adjective, after the noun!]


milanista1982

You can count bottles of beer. On the wall, in my stomach or anywhere else!


VonBec01

There's a sentance I won't ever need


Nessi121020

Me too, i am from bavaria


IdeanBehfo

"I do not drink a lot of beer" Why is this not accepted


Ken394545

My translation seems just as valid as yours


P3tunia

"I don't drink beer much," was not accepted, but is more grammatically correct than the literal translation of "much beer."


Jae633849

Perché? Perché non ti piace molto la birra, o perché non non vuoi ubricarti?


GaryTSarti

what's wrong with I dfon't drink a lot of beer?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.