"You are eating his apple."

Translation:Tu manges sa pomme.

April 10, 2013

39 Comments


adesva

Since it's His apple, shouldn't it be Son?

May 12, 2013

waphle

In French, possessive adjectives agree with the noun that is being possessed (in this case the apple), rather than the possessor (him). Since "pomme" is feminine, ("la pomme"), it's "sa pomme" for either "his apple" or "her apple."

May 17, 2013

Unnqommon

How would you make sense of a phrase like, "He had apples. She had apples. I ate his apples."? This might not be the best example, but the point I am trying to make is how does one avoid confusion?

May 28, 2013

waphle

The same way you would make sense of, "Henri had apples. Alexandre had apples. I ate his apples." That is, probably by revising the final sentence to be more specific (e.g. "Alexandre's apples" – "des pommes de Alexandre").

I guess what I'm trying to point out is that the particular situation you've raised only seems problematic because we're used to the specific way English works –? try not to get too hung up on that!

May 30, 2013

braulio09

you can't appropiately translate the sentence he pointed out. that's not because he is thinking in english, it is because this is a weakness of the french language

October 4, 2013

TerezaO.

If it was the same as English you would not have to learn it. It is a latin language, different rules. Don't try to translate everything but try to study the rules and sometimes you have to memorize it, not guess. It makes sense to the French, there is no problem with the language but with the way you are trying to learn it. I speak Portuguese, a latin language and I had to forget about its rules to be able to learn English. Simple as that.

February 6, 2014

kubda

I am with you. If it is written in this very simplistic style you can have no idea whether it is his apples or her apples that you ate. That is why the french have to go to elaborate lengths to identify the apples of her and the apples of him and the fact that you ate the apples of him. How you would write that in french i have no idea. Too much of the french language is "missing" the letters are there but only the first half of the word is pronounced, words are run together to make sounds of words that don't aren't even there, and the meanings are "understood". Is it any wonder it is a dammed hard language to learn when you are used to words sounding like they are written.

December 12, 2013

Mary679624

English has similar kinds of hard words: though through, eight, write, dumb, comb, psychology, etc. The list can go on and on.

August 2, 2018

supa_flame

How ridiculously ignorant

October 7, 2018

AlexZeldin

I thought the same but then realized, outside of a teaching/learning situation, there would be enough context to know whose apple you're talking about. You wouldn't just say "you're eating his apple!" out of the blue without having previously mentioned the man in question.

Even if someone randomly blurted "tu manges sa pomme!", you would ask "whose apple?" or "who are you talking about?" (in French of course, I haven't learned how to say those yet ;) )

February 20, 2014

daretosoar

how would you know it was a boy's apple if we have to abide by the apple's gender, or anything else for that matter?

October 1, 2013

AlexZeldin

I thought the same but then realized, outside of a teaching/learning situation, there would be enough context to know whose apple you're talking about. You wouldn't just say "you're eating his apple!" out of the blue without having previously mentioned the man in question.

Even if someone randomly blurted "tu manges sa pomme!", you would ask "whose apple?" or "who are you talking about?" (in French of course, I haven't learned how to say those yet ;) )

February 20, 2014

Pownta

Tu manges sa adam's pomme. Tu est une zombie!!!

August 19, 2014

kena905798

Lol...very funny..bravo !!!

May 4, 2018

estrellaerdman

why not son?

June 12, 2013

orcprocess

Pomme is feminine. So it is "Sa"

September 13, 2013

kubda

How would you say ."she is eating his apple. "

December 12, 2013

kena905798

I think *elle mange sa pomme

May 4, 2018

joedouglas

Elle manges sa pomme?

September 26, 2018

maneckshaw

for "his" , in french it is "son" An example: he eats his rice is translated as "il mange son riz. whereas "he eats his apple" is translated as " il mange sa pomme", I wonder how ? may be its because "pomme" (la pomme) is feminine gender, but his refers to he ( both the cases it is masculine) . In the exercise "you are eating his apple" is translated as tu manges sa pomme

March 21, 2014

dehayashi

Si eating = être en train de manger, le phrase est you are eating his apple = vous êtes en train de manger sa pomme. C'est ça le correct. Tu manges sa pomme = You eat his apple. Non?

April 10, 2013

ferynn

You're right. But in the english => French translation, both answers can be correct. You will be understood either way.

April 10, 2013

estrellaerdman

I thought sa was femenine

June 12, 2013

pachamami

Sa is feminine - as is pomme - "his" modifies the noun being possessed, and takes its gender from the noun being possessed. I got this wrong too! Too used to English.

June 18, 2013

estrellaerdman

I guess I need more practice ha?

June 18, 2013

la_coccinelle

Why not "une pomme a lui" ??

July 29, 2013

Boswell4

They said this means "you are eating his apple" how do you say, " you are eating her apple"?

August 16, 2013

ZephyrAquarist

The same way, tu manges sa pomme. Sa agrees with the object, not the speaker.

June 18, 2014

kubda

How on earth do the French ever work out whose stuff is whose or whose possessions are being talked about?

December 12, 2013

rishyram26

ya apple should be son

February 24, 2014

beso.ZA

I don't understand when we should say /tu es mangez // tu manges ???!!

March 28, 2014

EzraFaks

Why is it "sa" not "son"

May 9, 2014

AnneGo123

Why is it 'Tu manges sa du pomme' is wrong?

May 28, 2014

ZephyrAquarist

Du can be translated as some. "His some apple" doesn't make sense.

June 18, 2014

OrnySahatciu

why with enfants it's "ses enfants" and with pomme it is "sa pomme"?

November 16, 2014

kena905798

Ses=plural...enfants is plural therefore ses enfants La pomme = feminine....therefore sa pomme

May 4, 2018

NadiahM

I thought "sa" was just feminine?

February 14, 2015

Darcy381120

this is a bad example. all the explanations below support the fact that you can't adequately translate this english phrase into french without changing it dramatically.

August 6, 2018

ponderoza

Why can it not be "vous mangez..."?

February 26, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.