1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You are eating his apple."

"You are eating his apple."

Translation:Tu manges sa pomme.

April 10, 2013

34 Comments


adesva

Since it's His apple, shouldn't it be Son?


waphle

In French, possessive adjectives agree with the noun that is being possessed (in this case the apple), rather than the possessor (him). Since "pomme" is feminine, ("la pomme"), it's "sa pomme" for either "his apple" or "her apple."


Unnqommon

How would you make sense of a phrase like, "He had apples. She had apples. I ate his apples."? This might not be the best example, but the point I am trying to make is how does one avoid confusion?


waphle

The same way you would make sense of, "Henri had apples. Alexandre had apples. I ate his apples." That is, probably by revising the final sentence to be more specific (e.g. "Alexandre's apples" – "des pommes de Alexandre").

I guess what I'm trying to point out is that the particular situation you've raised only seems problematic because we're used to the specific way English works –? try not to get too hung up on that!


AlexZeldin

I thought the same but then realized, outside of a teaching/learning situation, there would be enough context to know whose apple you're talking about. You wouldn't just say "you're eating his apple!" out of the blue without having previously mentioned the man in question.

Even if someone randomly blurted "tu manges sa pomme!", you would ask "whose apple?" or "who are you talking about?" (in French of course, I haven't learned how to say those yet ;) )


daretosoar

how would you know it was a boy's apple if we have to abide by the apple's gender, or anything else for that matter?


AlexZeldin

I thought the same but then realized, outside of a teaching/learning situation, there would be enough context to know whose apple you're talking about. You wouldn't just say "you're eating his apple!" out of the blue without having previously mentioned the man in question.

Even if someone randomly blurted "tu manges sa pomme!", you would ask "whose apple?" or "who are you talking about?" (in French of course, I haven't learned how to say those yet ;) )


Pownta

Tu manges sa adam's pomme. Tu est une zombie!!!


kena905798

Lol...very funny..bravo !!!


orcprocess

Pomme is feminine. So it is "Sa"


kubda

How would you say ."she is eating his apple. "


kena905798

I think *elle mange sa pomme


joedouglas

Elle manges sa pomme?


maneckshaw

for "his" , in french it is "son" An example: he eats his rice is translated as "il mange son riz. whereas "he eats his apple" is translated as " il mange sa pomme", I wonder how ? may be its because "pomme" (la pomme) is feminine gender, but his refers to he ( both the cases it is masculine) . In the exercise "you are eating his apple" is translated as tu manges sa pomme


dehayashi

Si eating = être en train de manger, le phrase est you are eating his apple = vous êtes en train de manger sa pomme. C'est ça le correct. Tu manges sa pomme = You eat his apple. Non?


ferynn

You're right. But in the english => French translation, both answers can be correct. You will be understood either way.


estrellaerdman

I thought sa was femenine


pachamami

Sa is feminine - as is pomme - "his" modifies the noun being possessed, and takes its gender from the noun being possessed. I got this wrong too! Too used to English.


estrellaerdman

I guess I need more practice ha?


la_coccinelle

Why not "une pomme a lui" ??


Boswell4

They said this means "you are eating his apple" how do you say, " you are eating her apple"?


ZephyrAquarist

The same way, tu manges sa pomme. Sa agrees with the object, not the speaker.


kubda

How on earth do the French ever work out whose stuff is whose or whose possessions are being talked about?


rishyram26

ya apple should be son


beso.ZA

I don't understand when we should say /tu es mangez // tu manges ???!!


EzraFaks

Why is it "sa" not "son"


AnneGo123

Why is it 'Tu manges sa du pomme' is wrong?


ZephyrAquarist

Du can be translated as some. "His some apple" doesn't make sense.


OrnySahatciu

why with enfants it's "ses enfants" and with pomme it is "sa pomme"?


kena905798

Ses=plural...enfants is plural therefore ses enfants La pomme = feminine....therefore sa pomme


NadiahM

I thought "sa" was just feminine?


Darcy381120

this is a bad example. all the explanations below support the fact that you can't adequately translate this english phrase into french without changing it dramatically.


ponderoza

Why can it not be "vous mangez..."?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.